Change Your Image
RansomDrysdale01
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Coming 2 America (2021)
Disappointed
I love the first movie, it's one of my favorites. And I came into this not having high expectations, the movie felt rushed and didn't have the same charm the first one has. I will say I laughed at some of the jokes and LOVED the ending dance scene where they brought everyone back, I also think the actor for Javelle was very good and funny.
The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
Sad Disappointment
Wow, as somebody who's favorite movie is The Dark Knight, this movie gets worse every time I watch it. I like the editions of Selina Kyle and John Blake and the visuals are stunning but that's all I really like, it takes everything good about The Dark Knight and shoots it with a machine gun. I think it was stupid bringing Bruce back looking all beat up. It really made no sense at all and then all of the sudden he's just fine and starts kicking ass. They also sidelined Gordon for the movie, in the dark knight he was a true leader and a hero to the city but they just make him injured and sit in the hospital till the end. And What the hell was up with Banes voice? He sounded like Giancarlo Esposito and it was really weird. Overall it's bad and I will never watch it again
Frozen II (2019)
Pretty Average
I think this movie suffers a lot from the story, the premise is really dumb and very hard to understand and had no overall villain. I think the music in this movie is better then the first one, lost in the woods has easily become my favorite Disney song. I think it sucks that we barely saw the crew together for the film. Olaf is still really funny, the scene when he was recreating the first Frozen had me dead laughing. Overall it's a pretty good film but has some struggles along the way.
Shazam! (2019)
A Well Deserved Win For DC
As someone who does not like the DCEU that much, I can say this BLEW me away. Zachary Levi gives an absolute spectacular performance, Mark Strong gives a solid performance but his characters motives are confusing at some points. The side plot with Billy's mom was kind of pointless and doesn't add anything to the story, but the adopted kids were actually pretty funny at some points. Overall it's a very very good film
Stranger Things (2016)
Went Downhill
I would give this show a 9 or 10 but I can't. The first season is just amazing and brings the 80's nostalgic feel to the show. Season 2 is was just god awful, and season 3 was okay but still had a nice feel to it.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
I'm torn
When I first saw this movie I taught it was awful, but after seeing it 26 more times I'll say I still don't like it that much, the plot twists are the worst and it feels so fast and can be really boring. I love the FX and the Emperor. But I really think it was just a sloppy mess
Captain Marvel (2019)
A Misfire From Marvel
As a huge marvel fan myself I can say this movie is not good, I think it does a good job at giving us that Nick Fury charm and the action can be good at some points. But Brie Larson is the worst part of this movie, she shows no emotion once so ever, she could've done so much better. But this is is some bad direction from the directors, they tried to make this movie funny and It just wasn't. They made Brie show no emotion at all, and screwed up Fury at some points. You really don't have to watch it, but if you want that's fine