Change Your Image
disciple128
Reviews
Kat (2001)
Why haven't I heard anything about this movie?
This has to be one of the best horror films of 2001! Not only is it surprisingly fresh and original at times, it's really scary as well. The story is simple, yet complex and the actors are great! It is also a beautiful film in terms of cinematography and set design. When that white cat steps out of the shadows and we get to see it's mussels move as it is closing in on it's victim, that's pure genius! My interest in Danish horror has risen at least 200%! Keep it up!
Ôdishon (1999)
Pointless and sick!
What's the point of making a 100 minute long film that gives the viewer nothing but the unpleasant feeling that comes with watching the main character suffer? I'll tell you: To make you sick! This isn't scary, it's certainly not entertaining, and above all else, it has no story whatsoever. I'm sad to say it, but... whatever you do: STAY AWAY FROM THIS FILM! My expectations were high, having read a lot of good things about it in FANGORIA, but boy was I fooled. Instead of wasting your money on AUDITION, buy the RING films, THE HYPNOTIST or CURE, a few of the other great films from the far corners of Japan!
A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001)
Artificial? No! Intelligent? Yes!
I would like to start by making a short comment on the harsh review posted by a mr. Michael G. Sibley: This movie was everything I expected it to be.
If you're not touched by this emotionally satisfying masterpiece, then you simply shouldn't watch films of this genre!
As David's quest starts, he has no soul, and when he has reached the end of it, he has. The same thing applies to this movie. It's soul grows to astronomical heights from the very beginning to the inevitable and heartbreaking end. By admitting that I have never been a big fan of Stanley Kubric, I expose myself as a person not entirely neutral when it comes to judging this film. I can see why some people may think so, but then again, Kubric, as great as he may have been isn't with us anymore, and thus he certainly hasn't got anything to do with A.I. if you ask me. This is Spielbergs film, and he has made a magnificent job!
Epoch (2001)
Another movie in which the Americans try to save the world...come on!
This movie surprised me I must say. Not to say that it wasn't predictable, because it was, but the whole production of this film amazed me. The visual effects were great! So was the set design, and to some degree, so was the direction. The only factor that doesn't quite measure up is the acting. It's sad...but true. But all in all, it's an entertaining and very thrilling film! Well worth the cost of renting it!
The One (2001)
A total waste of time!!
This movie sucks!! The story is boring, the actors are useless and the direction utterly confusing! When you finally think that you know who's the good guy and who's the bad guy....think again! There is no chance to keep track of who's who here! Come on! Not that anybody cares, but they could at least have made a try. People that watch these kind of movies only do so because of the fights, I've realized that now, and the fights are the only thing worth watching at all here, so I guess they'll be pleased. But for me its two hours wasted on crap!
As for me watching this movie...well I certainly wouldn't have if I knew what I was up for! I should have learned by now! Anyway, this is definitely the last movie I'll see starring Jet Li!!
Skyggen (1998)
This is Sci-Fi masterpiece!
This is a movie that really surprised me. I did not, for one second, think that it would be this great. But I was brutally wrong, and I'm glad that I was, because this is one of the finest sci-fi films of all time! The Incredible atmosphere covering the film and the visual style created by the director makes it a unique experience. A ride! A ride you need to take in order to know what real sci-fi is all about. Lars Bom, playing the lead character J.B. does it as a pro, leaving no doubt that J.B. is the best at what he does.He hacks into computers. Though I'm sure he's never done it under pressure before. He has 35 hours to find out who's stolen his bosses money, or....he'll die. Simple? Not really!
Disturbing Behavior (1998)
Disturbing? Sure! But is it also Scary?
This is a movie that I for a long time did not want to see because of the fact that there had been so many teen-horror-films in a row. But now that I have, I can't really say that it was all that bad that I thought that it would be. Actually, it's quite good. But there is always a BUT, and with this movie there is no exception. The main problem being that it is way to short. 80 minutes? Then there is the ending. A ending not deserved! Come on! This is so lame! It's been done hundreds of times before and it's so Cliché that you want to puke!
The actors are the saviors, as usual in these kind of films and they keep the story flowingly on track. Katie Holmes, charmingly beautiful as always, is the star, and she delivers! The story by the way, is very similar to films like THE FACULTY, so I can't say that it is that original, but it's thrilling and at times even funny. You'll have a great time watching it, I guarantee!
Hangman (2001)
Entertaining and suspenseful with an unexpected ending!
This is a great film! It's just as entertaining and thrilling as a good crime/thriller should be. The actors all do a great job, and the ending is as unexpected as it gets. That doesn't necessarily mean that it is a good film in many cases, but here it clearly does! So if you're looking for a film with a lot of plot twists and an ending that will leave you wondering, this is that film!
Beck: Hämndens pris (2001)
Good, but not the best of the series...
As I'm writing this, Beck: Hämdens Pris is the most recent of the Beck-films released on DVD/VHS. It's quite good, very exciting, but not the best of the series. Why? Well, mostly because it centers too much around the character of Gunvald Larsson, a character I've never a big fan of. Nothing's wrong with that though, as Michael Persbrant (who plays Gunvald in all of the films) is doing a great job, but the plot of the story kind of stays in the shadows as we are treated to Gunvalds personal issues surrounding the incident at the beginning of the film where two policemen are shot to death. The actual story wouldn't be that interesting if it wasn't for the fact that two Swedish policemen were shot in a similar way only a year ago or so. A crime that came as a shock here in Sweden as we're not as used to brutal execution-style murders like that.
From what I've heard, the first draft of the sceenplay was too close to the truth, so they had to alter it in order to pay respect to the dead policemen. I've also heard that they re-shot some scenes, so there is a conflict of what to believe here. But the film was shot before the murders so maybe there is more truth in the latter of the rumors. Anyway, I'd rate it as a 7 out of 10. Mainly because it's thrilling right up till the end and because of the fact that Michael Persbrant manages not to overact.
Sleepwalker (2000)
One of the best S wedish horror films ever!
This is definitely one of the best Swedish horror films of the recent years. (Not that there are that many)I found it quite scary actually from time to time, and I was hooked as soon as the film started. Being the horror freak that I am, I was surprised to find out I actually could be scared by ANY movie, so I was almost religious at the end of this. It is so thrilling and exciting it won't let you breath until it's over! The actors were all great, and the whole style of the film the director has given it is stunning! The music also adds to the atmosphere in the most genius ways. I love this movie!
Puppet Master III: Toulon's Revenge (1991)
Short review about....
One of the best Puppet Master Films, with a lot of laughs and a lot of gore! Introduces "Six-Shooter", and add a little to the backstory of the Puppet Master films set during the Nazi-era. Get to see how "Blade" is being made! Awesome but cheap special-effects add to the atmosphere.