Change Your Image
Authoric
Reviews
No Time to Die (2021)
The Best of Bond
I came in, expecting this to be either my second or third favourite 007 film, but I was blown away, I was invested in every scene, excited to see what was going to come next, and what the conclusion at the end would be- there were very emotional scenes during the movie, and you never think a James Bond movie will make you emotional.
Some criticise the movie for being to long, very slow paced. Some for it "being unique". That's basically saying you want a fast-paced exact remake of another Bond film, except with no character development, just a bunch of 2-Dimensional unexplained characters and no time to thoroughly explain the plot of the movie to the audience.
I never thought of it as being too slow. It was exciting- it's action sequences were 10/10! The acting was amazing, and probably Daniel Craig's best performance as 007 yet.
The villain was unique. So was the plot. Now, I won't get into spoilers, but only explain what the trailers (et cetera) already reveal:
While James Bond is enjoying retirement, he is attacked and brought back into active service, after his old friend, Felix Leiter calls him for help for a dangerous new mission.
A despicable and dangerous man named Safin is using dangerous new technology to begin to unleash ultimate genocide.
There are twists and turns, brilliant acting, a brilliant composition done by Hans Zimmer, the directing is fantastic as well as the plot. In my opinion, this ranks as my new favourite Bond film, and (for me), the best movie to release for the past two years.
Definitely worth the watch.
Jungle Cruise (2021)
Like Pirates of the Caribbean... but less enjoyable
This film feels somewhat similar to The Curse of the Black Pearl, except nowhere near as enjoyable.
Loki (2021)
BEST. SHOW. EVER!
Damn! I just watched episode four (as the time I'm writing this episode 4 has just released) and this is, without doubt, the best series I have EVER seen!
The Flash: Good-Bye Vibrations (2021)
Nice Sendoff but Horrible Villain ruined it
I will miss Cisco as a Flash character, and I have loved the Flash since season one, but it is honestly going downhill. It was a nice sendoff I guess but really they should be sending off Chester or characters people don't really care about... and the horrible and cheesy villain just ruined a good send off to a lovable character.
The Flash: Family Matters, Part 1 (2021)
Please Realise: These are not your children.
The constant mentions to the forces being 'all connected' and 'brothers and sisters' is just so annoying! As much as I hate to say it, this show is sinking. It's running out of ideas and is just getting cheesy. Season Four was better than this!
The Flash: Timeless (2021)
Going Downhill.
This started OK... it was nice seeing Wells again, but... Iris is growing infuriating and what is SO ANNOYING is the constant references to 'Barry and Iris being connected to the forces' and them being their parents, and "let them develop." This is a superhero action show- not a cheesy family sitcom!
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (2011)
Very Enjoyable
There has been a lot of hate for the Pirates of the Caribbean franchise ever since they released Dead Man's Chest. I personally love every Pirates of the Caribbean movie EXCEPT for No. 5: Dead Men Tell No Tales. The reason this is an 8/10 is because it's slightly less enjoyable than the previous 2 but still AMAZING! The other reason is because I'm not too impressed with what they did with Barbossa but it's fine! And I'm not removing a star because of no Will or Elizabeth, because we needed a change of scenery and characters, and you get the reason why they're not in it. This unprepared sequel is worth the watch!
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006)
Masterpiece
How is it possible that so many people hate this movie?
There's 10/10 special effects, an awesome new villain, a kraken with a very cool theme song and this movie is in every way as good as the first.
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
Masterpiece
Marvellous. I've been rewatching all the movies for years. Brilliant action, storyline, characters, special effects and everything!
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (2017)
Who are you and what did you do with Jack?
Who is this new Sparrow? Because he's certainly not Jack Sparrow. He's a total (even drunker) drunk goofball AND moron, when before he was unpredictable and funny and all in all a brilliant character. There was a few good chuckles and enjoyable moments but I miss the old movies. Movies 1, 2 and 3 were the best. Watch it if you're a fan but don't expect to be TOO pleased with what you see. Because to be honest, the only good things about this was a tad bit of comedy, good special effects and a good cast. Bad storyline and bad character development. And wtf happened to Elizabeth's hair?!?
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018)
Am I the Only One Who Actually Enjoyed This?
Yes, there are many flaws in this movie and lots of goofs, but under all the cracks it is entertaining and a pretty good script.
Not sure about Credence and what happened at the end of the movie (I won't spoil).
But yes! Dumbledore is back and he's Jude Law!
Yes, this movie IS much darker than the first but why does that mean it's bad? It's not gory- just not as much goofs/messing around/happy music. And Depp made a brilliant performance as Grindelwald, and I know fans were disappointed and now he's been fired and replaced with Mads Mikkelson because of the carrier he OOFED up that only Tim Burton will still cast him. I have enjoyed all the Depp films and love him as Jack Sparrow in Pirates of the Caribbean.
You should watch this movie! It's good! Ignore the bad reviews and you might find that it isn't that bad.
Artemis Fowl (2020)
Horrible Adaptation
Don't get me wrong- this movie was terrible. And I am a faithful fan to the Artemis Fowl books, and think that this is a disgrace to the name which has given Artemis Fowl a TERRIBLE REPUTATION. I tried to convince a friend of mine to read the books, even though he just saw the movie and was like "No thanks, I saw the movie, and it was TERRIBLE."
So now people are going around who haven't read the books and only seen the movie saying "Artemis Fowl is terrible!"
It's kinda sad :(
Legends of Tomorrow: Crisis on Infinite Earths: Part Five (2020)
Honestly not That Good.
Hmm... I don't get all the high ratings. Part Three and Four I enjoyed. As those and this were the only ones I had seen. It was... OK. Not as good as the previous 2 parts.
Cobra Kai: Pulpo (2019)
Cool!
It was a good episode. Friendships revived and made. Rivalries also still at large. But all in all good.
The Flash (2014)
You'll watch it in a flash!
This series is so fun, entertaining and enjoyable. Yes, it's not what it used to be now in season six... but hopefully it'll get back on track in season seven! The first three seasons were the best. Especially season one. Twists, mysteries, action and all. A fun enjoyable series suitable for everyone.
Lego DC Super-Villains (2018)
Typical LEGO videogame.
Boring, boring and more boring... after you finish the levels, that is.
The storyline was OK... I quite liked the game but after a while, the levels got dull... oh and don't get me started about how boring the free play is! Bloody hell!
Legends of Tomorrow: Phone Home (2017)
Back on Track!
That's more like it! Freakshow (S03E02) was a mess... this is beginning to get back on track. This has really made me have a few giggles and be fully entertained. Definitely worth a watch! There we go!
(I guess any episode without the Time Bureau is a good one! 😉)
Legends of Tomorrow: Aruba-Con (2017)
Time Bureau?
It's still keeping momentum... but the Time Bureau and Rip are just making me rip out my hair! They're so annoying! Grrrrr!
But it's still getting good and hope it still keeps it's throughout this season and beyond.
The Flash: Marathon (2020)
OK!
This episode was good... I think Iris needs a bit of a change... still all-in-all a good episode, like any other.
Iris (Candice Patton) has gotten a little annoying and this season is turning into hers, not Barry's (Grant Gustin).
But yes, still worth a watch and don't judge the Flash based on one or two mediocre episodes. I still really enjoyed this one.
The Flash: The Last Temptation of Barry Allen, Pt. 2 (2019)
Wow
Don't think by the title I'm being sarcastic, because I'm not. I've been a huge Flash fan from 'Pilot' (2014) all the way to the unexpected ending of season six: 'Success Is Assured' (2020).
This episode was a carry on to one of my absolute favourite episodes of the season. I would have preferred if they had just kept Bloodwork as their season six villain, but either way, that won't make me hate the rest of the season. I still think it's pure gold.
The Flash: The Exorcism of Nash Wells (2020)
Any Episode With Thawne is Good in My Books!
Any episode including Eobard Thawne (Tom Cavanagh) is good in my books. I think ever since season two they've expressed that he is inevitable and will always be Barry (Grant Gustin)'s most formidable foe. I'm not going to include too much spoilers here, but just hear me out, this episode is pure goodness, also revealing the past of Nash Wells (Tom Cavanagh)!
The Flash: Success Is Assured (2020)
Not the Intended Finale!
Don't believe anyone who says this was a rubbish finale - technically this isn't even the finale! There was meant to be 3 more episodes of season six, but due to COVID-19, it was cut-off, and will be resumed at the beginning of season 7.
Even though this wasn't the intended finale, it still worked, as it had a big story to it with a big battle against the season antagonist: Mirror Master.
Spectre (2015)
Ehhh
Action packed, worth a watch, but a bit of a let down and goofy instalment since there was the AMAZING Skyfall (2012) but it's still pretty good and watch it if you like Bond.
Max Winslow and the House of Secrets (2019)
Started off OK then...
It started off alright, then after the first clue in the Virtue house, it lost track and got unexpectedly boring and dark. It felt random and I was on the verge of falling asleep. I don't suggest watching the movie. It's a complete and total waste of time.
The Flash: The Last Temptation of Barry Allen, Pt. 1 (2019)
Best Episode of the Season!
A brilliant episode and my personal favourite episode of season six. I loved every bit of it. There were some intense scenes, but hey, what's a series without a little action? Honestly this shouldAT LEAST be rated 9.2/10!