Change Your Image
GreenOrMikeTyson
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Cloverfield (2008)
A perfect mix of genre
Two of my favorite genres are found footage and kaiju, and this film combines them perfectly, normally scripted found footage never ends up good (cough cough Megan is Missing), and it usually has to rely on the actors being in complete mystery (think Blair Witch), however unlike most found footage films, Cloverfield was made by an actual Hollywood company and not some garage, meaning actual good actors were used. Now enough bashing my second favorite film genre, although it's not my favorite film, Cloverfield is super rewatchable, and is a great film if you're into this kinda stuff! All in all a great film.
By the way sips if you're reading this I hate you.
Dünyayi Kurtaran Adam (1982)
What on earth
So have you ever been searching on the internet for really obscure independent films? Most of them are like pornography or other sick twisted stuff, but every so often you'll find some like independent American sci-fi from the 50s or some Hong Kong action film from the 80s? Well Dünyayi Kurtaran Adam is like the latter of the bunch, except it's Turkish, and a Star Wars rip off. Yeah this film is strange, and probably wasn't made to be seen by anyone, but wow, do I love it, there's really nothing like it, it's such a strange phenomenon that it questions your sanity and reality, all in all only watch this film if you hate yourself.
Killer Bean Forever (2008)
An animated cult classic
Killer Bean Forever is a goofy animated action films that doesn't take itself seriously one bit, I mean, after all it's beans killing each other, what kind of drugs was Jeff Lew on when making this, by the way Jeff directed, produced, edited, wrote, starred, and even conducted the score for this film, what a resume. Killer Bean is the kind of film you'd see on Adult Swim at 4 in the morning and the next day question if what you just saw was real or not, to put it best, it's like a fever dream while high, I don't think I've seen a film that made me question what I was watching more than this. All in all great film.
Psycho (1960)
Hitchcock's masterpiece
The mind truly works in strange ways, ways that an outsider may never understand completely, with even experts still confused on what truly goes on in the mind of a complete lunatic. Psycho is exactly as the title states, a film about a psycho, however it's much more than that, and can be credited as the first slasher film ever. Psycho is a really confusing tale of an insane man on the run, killing everyone, with unclear motives, the many experimental ways this film was shot is also something I rarely seen talked about. All in all Psycho is a classic, one that shouldn't be passed up, I highly recommend this film to anyone.
Bronenosets Potyomkin (1925)
Russia's silent film
If you told me that an hour long movie about a boat with no dialogue was incredible I'd think you'd be lying, however you are correct, Battleship Potemkin is a one of a kind movie, never have I seen a movie such as this before in my life, yes, there's a lot of soviet battle movies, but none like this, the closest one I can think of would be The Hunt for Red October, which I also love, but that's about a submarine, not an above water boat, however they are still quite similar in many ways. Battleship Potemkin is an incredible groundbreaking silent film, all in all if you love old silent films don't pass this one up!
White Zombie (1932)
One of the best Lugosi films
White Zombie is a culturally impactful film, mostly due to the fact it is a case of a pre-Romero zombie flick, some other examples would be The Last Man on Earth and Plan 9 from Outerspace, with a lot of these you really don't know what you're gonna expect, these films aren't like any modern zombie movie, and White Zombie is no different, being more like a brain control film. Bela Lugosi stars in one of his most famous roles (besides Dracula) in this picture, and one of my favorite's of his, it's truly a shame we don't have actors who put so much emphasis on their facial expressions anymore. All in all White Zombie is a classic, and definitely not something you should skip, I highly recommend this one.
20 Million Miles to Earth (1957)
A great sci-fi flick
20 Million Miles to Earth is a great sci-fi classic, and a great stop motion mixed with live action film too! It kinda blows my mind this film is from 1957, although the special effects aren't the best, it's still incredible, especially for a film that didn't have that high of a budget. The film is italian, which isn't a country really associated with sci-fi films, but if this is the sci-fi film associated with Italy, I wouldn't be mad at all, although parts of it were shot in the United States. All in all 20 Million Miles to Earth is a pretty good film, and something i'd recommend to quite a few people.
Day of the Dead (1985)
Romero's masterpiece
Out of all the "Of the Dead" films, Day of the Dead remains my favorite, although I love Dawn of the Dead too, Day of the Dead beats it by a very small amount. Day of the Dead is the series first dive into an actual post-apocalyptic zombie film, while Night of the Living Dead really only took place in one area, which makes it seem pre-apocalypse, and Dawn of the Dead of the dead has lots of people, which makes you believe it's during the apocalypse, Day of the Dead is full on last humans, and for the first time, Romero finally got what a zombie looks like right, they actually look like corpses in this one, also the military and science part of it, these would later be staples in zombie media, but a first here! Day of the Dead is a great zombie film, one of my personal favorites, I highly recommend.
Kurutta ippêji (1926)
An experimental mind twist
No matter how many times I rewatch this film, I have no clue what is going on. And that is why I absolutely love it, very rarely do you see silent films that aren't European or North American, and this blows most of those right out of the water. A Page of Madness is one of the earliest experimental films ever, and it shows, to this day I seriously question how Kinusaga did the things he did in this film, especially for 1926, out of all of my favorite silent films, this one might be the most underrated, and underrated in film in general, not just silents, this film is extremely groundbreaking, and I can firmly say, this is the only film that has truly frightened me, not just cheap jumpscares, but actually makes me feel unsettled. If you want the uttermost confusing silent film ever, I'd check this out.
Dracula (1931)
A horror masterpiece
Dracula is one of my favorite movies ever, starring my favorite actor ever, directed by one of my favorite directors ever, and based off of one of my favorite books ever. Dracula is a horror classic, although at times it can be confusing and a bit hard to follow, one of the only Universal Monster films that really has this problem, however it makes up for it by just how good it is. The sets in this film are the first thing that grabbed my attention, Dracula's castle, the town, even the cemetery, the sets remind me of the sets of old silent films, think Caligari or A Trip to the Moon. The casting is some of the best casting ever, I know a lot of people say the spanish version is the better version, but how can you say that when the english version has a cast like this, not saying the casting in the spanish version is bad. The cinematography in this film blows my mind, I always ask how was this 1931? The close up shots of Dracula are truly haunting. The plot, despite changing a lot from the book and being confusing at times, is a great story, a man looking for Dracula's castle ends up in Dracula's castle and now has to pay the price. And finally the score, wow the score, using Swan Lake might be the greatest decision in cinema history, now the song is seen as the theme of horror! Dracula will forever be one of the greatest films ever made, if you haven't seen this film already you're missing out. All in all this is one of the greatest horror films ever made, and I highly recommend it to just about everyone, unless you can't stand black & white cinema.
The Mouse That Roared (1959)
A classic comedy
The Mouse That Roared is one of my favorite comedies ever, whether it be the political satire or just the fact that I love countries, or just the fact it's a hilarious film! This review could probably have some long political or anti-war commentary, but just enjoy this film for what it is, a small country becomes the most powerful film ever, it's quite an interesting story, and not something I've ever seen done before. The Mouse That Roared is a delightful film, a film that anyone can watch, kid or adult. All in all The Mouse That Roared is a great film that's quite interesting, and I highly recommend this one.
The Great Train Robbery (1903)
A great silent short
One of America's earliest films ever, The Great Train Robbery is a great silent short, and one of the first robbery films ever. We see 2 bandits robbing a train, killing people, and escaping police, which makes this one of the earliest action films ever! The Great Train Robbery I feel is underrated and under discussed in the silent film scene, it's a great film that deserves more recognition for sure! The casting too, the outlaws really look like outlaws, normally casting wouldn't matter in a film this old but, wow! All in all The Great Train Robbery is a great film that I highly recommend if you love silent films!
Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954)
The underwater monster film!
The Creature from the Black Lagoon is a great classic, and basically established the man in cheesy suit films, however it's still a great film, this is a sadder one, more like King Kong than any Universal Monster film, but it's a great one, really only taking place on one lake, which I love, it's exciting rather than boring, and quite suspenseful at times. The Creature from the Black Lagoon is a thrilling ride, an emotional roller coaster, and a classic at that, no film from this time dared record underwater, I still don't know how they did it, but it's perfect. I highly recommend this one to all.
Graham Cracker Cream Pie (1999)
A disgusting masterpiece
This is a review about the entirety of Cooking With Huck Botko
Cooking With Huck Botko is a gross prankster found footage film that presents itself as real. A man who is angered at his family wishes to seek revenge, by getting people to infect the desserts he makes for them, one he gets people to spit in, the other he finds dead animals and maggots, one he gets STD patients to put the blood on the cake, and finally he gets male adult film stars to please themselves over the dessert. We start each chapter with Huck talking, going to him making the dessert, then the disgusting part, then we see the family eat it, the family often show signs of disgust. However another chapter is on here, where 2 roommates, who I presume are Huck's friends, infect a girl they hate by putting disgusting bodily fluids in her various items, such as food or soap, and one of them has an STD. All in all this film is gross, and wouldn't recommend if you can't handle it, but some good news, this was all fake.
House on Haunted Hill (1959)
The classic tale of murder mystery
House on Haunted Hill is the classic tale of a murder mystery, with the usual cliché of the mansion owners and their guests in a game of who done it, however, before this film, it was never done before, and that's why this film is so extraordinary, it established one if the most common traits in all of cinema. House on Haunted Hill is one of the most classic suspense horror films, and, the man himself, Vincent Price, adds so much to this film, what an incredible actor, but this ain't about him. House on Haunted Hill is a classic, and one of the best who done it films ever, all in all it's a great film.
American Movie (1999)
A great documentary
Wow, as a filmmaker this hits close to home, the really depicts the experience well, the anger, sadness, happiness, and relief, and the dream to make the greatest film no one else has dared to make, even if you aren't a filmmaker, i highly recommend this film, as you could learn a lot for the process of how a movie is made. American Movie is the American movie, if you ever need to feel inspired with your passion, watch this film! You will feel better! If America is the land of the free, then it's the land of the artist, the art of film, the American movie. All together this is one of the greatest documentaries ever, highly recommend.
La passion de Jeanne d'Arc (1928)
The film that made the close up
Normally I wouldn't care too much about a film about the trial of Joan of Arc, but when I heard this film was the inventor of the close up, I had to see it, and I loved it. The Passion of Joan of Arc is just as the title says, going into the infamous trial of Joan of Arc and presenting it in film form, quite ahead of it's time if you ask me, also when I said it created the close up, I mean it used it quite a lot, like just about every other scene is Joan crying, not to say it's bad or anything. All in all if you like the oldest films ever give this one a shot, it's truly spectacular, nothing like it.
Night of the Ghouls (1959)
The goofiest Wood film
Night of the Ghouls is what happens when you try to make a film about ghosts but accidentally take cocaine when making it, the only plot I can make of this is that after the events of Bride of the Monster, some ghosts appear, then a cop goes after them, dies, then some phony makes "ghosts readings", then the ghosts kill him, that's about it! However it's that with the usual Ed Wood, uh, specialty. However him making fake ghosts was a great idea, the men in sheets and the floating instrument on a string, hilarious stuff! But the actual ghosts are just people with an invisible filter, so not too great either, also, we get some of the normal Ed Wood crew back in this one, such as Criswell and Tor Johnson who returns as Lobo! Although now he has scars and burns on his face, although it's a faithful sequel, Bride of the Monster is still better in my opinion, as it has more of the Woodness to it, but this film is still one cheesy ride, with the bad acting and confusing plot, if you like the bad, you know what to expect. Night of the Ghouls!
Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986)
An incredible teen comedy!
Ferris Bueller's Day Off is one of, if not my favorite comedy ever, the film starts it's self off like it's some mockumentary with the amount of fourth wall breaks, but we later see it's all happening in real time (in universe of course). All the different side stories in this film too, that's something I have always loved in movies, the constant switching of the camera, and it's done so good here, not to mention the film is hilarious, some of my hardest laughs come from this film! I could go on and on about this film, how the sister doesn't take her brother's stuff, but at the end helps him get out of trouble, the two guys with the car on the joy ride, the principal trying to catch Ferris, the princess and the sister meeting up, the parents and their story, the whole city trying to raise awareness for Ferris being sick, though he isn't, and of course our main story of our 3 "punks" having their day off, one of the nest teen comedies ever, one of the few good ones in my opinion, all in all I highly recommend this film.
The Hunt for Red October (1990)
Quite long but really good
The Hunt for Red October was the introduction of submarine movies for me, and it's quite a good one, I haven't really dabbled into others, in this film we see a fictional cold war story where American soldiers search for the Soviet submarine The Red October, that's what the entire movie is about, so it wont be everyone's favorite, but I have a soft spot for it. It's the only Tom Clancy film I have ever seen, and I definitely understand why he's a popular author. This isn't an easy film to get i to, but once you start you get hooked, the soundtrack is truly amazing, as it makes it's own Soviet-esk songs, all in all this is a great film.
Jail Bait (1954)
Wood's take on noir
Ed Wood is known for cheesy horror or drama, but in Jail Bait he takes on noir and crime, in Jail Bait we get the same poor acting and script, but that's about it, everything else is just fine, which makes sense for this one not being talked about as much as others such as Plan 9 from Outerspace or Bride of the Monster, Jail Balt is probably the most hard to watch out of his filmography too as it is quite slow despite its 71 minute runtime, however it's just as good as any other Ed Wood film and features the crew we all know and love with a few other new people added to the cast, if you like Wood, you'll like this.
Frankenstein (1931)
A great classic
Frankenstein is a classic story, and it's portrayed great in this film, with great sets, a great plot, great acting, just great everything, and the scene with the little girl, one of the best in cinema! Frankenstein is a great horror drama, one of the best, a horrifying tale of life brought back to life, brought to life! Frankenstein is a classic, and that's an understatement, Frankenstein truly pathed the way for all other Frankenstein films, with the tall lanky green body, and the bolts in the neck. All in all i highly recommend this film if you're into the Universal Classic Monster films, it's great!
Beetlejuice (1988)
Comedy horror at it's best
Beetlejuice is marketed as a kids film, so I thought, but it really isn't, watching it at 16 I realize that uh yeah a kid probably shouldn't watch this, but it's still quite goofy, it's like a fever dream, similar to something like the 7th Voyage of Sinbad, but it's a great classic! And a cultural masterpiece too! I hear this film referenced and quoted all the time! Beetlejuice is a great classic that os really re-watchable! And I highly recommend it! It has some really nice characters too! Some of my favorites in cinema! All in all this is a great film! Go watch it if you somehow haven't already!
Legend of the Blue Hole (2004)
A great short
This is one of James' best films ever! The story is great, the acting ain't cheesy, and there isn't really any bad special effects, which I get, this was his seinor project, but it just doesn't feel cinemassacre you know? With most of his films, they seem like full on b or low budget movies, which they are, and they are done like that on purpose, but with this, it shows he can really try! This is one cinemassacre film I can recommend to just about everyone, as it isn't internationally bad. All in all I really love this short film! I wish he continued with more episodes and not just repurpose this one as one film.
Die Hard (1988)
The perfect action film
Die Hard is the first film I think of when I hear the term "Action Movie" it has all the cliché's, all the guns and explosions, all the one-liners, the plot, the characters, not to say it's bad or anything, I love it, and many people do as well, but it definitely established lots of commonly used tropes, which means it's a cultural icon, which means it's great, I often quote this film with my family since they all have watched it too, and they quote it too, it's definitely a classic in my family. All in all Die Hard is one of, if not the greatest action movie ever, and I highly recommend it to all.