Change Your Image
imxhill
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try again.........so yeah that was kinda underwhelming lol. Next Halloween, I will try to watch more movies.
Visit my letterboxd and follow me https://letterboxd.com/KinophileXhill/
*2022 October Horror WRLD will begin 2022/10/1*
Reviews
Extraction 2 (2023)
good stuff here but overall meh
I wanted to like this more -and i feel like i should've liked this more- but ehh.
Yes, the long takes are impressive despite being digitally cut together, the set-pieces and fight choreography are impressive and competently done -you can get so so much worse with action genre, and this is clearly much above average stuff when it comes to those areas- but in other aspects this was so subpar. Like i said the long takes are impressive but its 'gimmick' isn't going to last forever. By following a single viewpoint or camera, no matter how omniscient and kinetic it is, sometimes there will be limitations that follow in presenting a big action piece. And when it comes to stuff like the vehicle chase in the first act, you can really see how that could be detrimental in delivering satisfying action sequences. There are undeniably fun and enjoyable scenes and moments here and there, with some nice small bits of extreme/over-the-top violence (guy getting crushed by barbell type stuff) but unfortunately a lot of this felt weightless. Credit where credit is due, but overall this is just another run-of-the-mil netflix action flick. Devolving into visual noise kinda stuff. Inoffensive, watchable, but non-stimulating, head-empty feeling. There isn't enough emotional stakes or weight, viceral feeling of other great contemporary action cinema like john wick or mission impossible. Doesn't help that most of this is visually another grey sludge. Feels quite similar to the first one when it comes to its strengths and weaknesses, with some improvements (more Golshifteh Farahani!) but also some back-steps (it makes sense that the sequel dives deeper into Rake's tragic past and more parallels and relationships about saving the son, but compared to the first one the emotional scenes don't work that well.)
not a bad time, but very forgettable and disposable.
Paranormal Activity 3 (2011)
i wish i wasn't spoiled some scares beforehand
A standard, text-book found footage film. With a very tight 80-min runtime, the film has all the fat trimmed out and goes straight into the meat and bones. What is unfortunate is that there isn't that much of meat to chew and enjoy. Don't get me wrong, there are undeniably tense and effective tension-building here (especially the climax) but a lot of the 'scares' of the film are entry-level stuff. Kinda minimal, basic, and trivial. Not trying to say they were ineffective, but imo, the filmmakers easily could've gone a bit more ambitious and made better use of the environment (the inside of the house). The camera almost feels like a separate entity/character/force, a still and quite spectator that serves as the ear and the eyes for the audience. There even is a certain degree of voyeurism and gazing-into-digital-void feeling that feel like a precursor to something like skinamarink. But what's important is that while it is a spectator and sometimes sees what other characters do not, it is never omniscient. There is still enough room for mystery and blindness for the audience to create some tension. The boredom/not-caring-ness almost set in during the second act but the movie quickly pulls you back in, so i wouldn't say this is a boring film necessarily. Not a great film but wayy more bearable and enjoyable than the other found footage horror film i saw yesterday. Made me feel/think a little bit regarding the role and place of ff horror like this in modern era, especially in regards to the internet and online horror content, but i'll save that for later. Maybe for when i see another ff horror movie.
P.s. The grandma's place has a really nice bedroom!
Dashcam (2021)
what's scary is that i can see my mind pulling tricks into thinking maybe this wasn't bad
The thing about the found footage genre is that, i do have this almost innate fondness to them due to my memories with great FF films such as the first two V/H/S movies and other horror videos from my childhood, but whenever I try to watch one these days as an adult, i almost always get dizzy from its shaky, non-stable filming approach. And i think dashcam might be the worst offender of this tendency.
Dashcam was so unbearably disorienting and obnoxious in its presentation that i actually got a headache/dizziness. Like i really felt sick watching this. I thought i could handle it but ultimately i had to turn it off about 50 min in & come back later to finish it. When i came back thankfully i didn't feel sick watching the film anymore but the movie was still really bad nonetheless.
I know found footage takes more liberty and allows more loose space when it comes to filmmaking or storytelling, but there is absolutely ZERO rhyme, pacing, structure, or flow to be found in narrative or filmmaking. Just things happening constantly, moving from one location to another, the sound constantly loud and vomit-inducing visuals/camerawork. There is a very clear difference between a) horror films leaving things ambiguous and not providing answers right away, creating a sense of mystery, eeriness, immersion and horror - and b) just there being absolutely no reason or proper, satisfying explanation present so you don't care about anything happening on screen. No investment at all, no interesting lore or relationship between character or objects, in the end everything becomes mere visual noise.
Also needed to be said: there is nothing inherently wrong with having a protagonist that isn't necessarily good people, but having one that is just obnoxious, annoying, and unlikeable is another thing. Dashcam's protagonist, annie, is basically if charlie cale from poker face was a right-wing persona that didn't have a fraction of charm or character she had in that show. This character shares the same name as the actress, and i'm pretty sure she's a great person irl but the character is just.... ugh. And when the movie acts as if what came before was some grand, terrifying adventure and expects us to care about her character.. just plz don't.
The 2020/COVID setting might seem interesting at first but there is absolutely no reason behind the choice for the setting. It doesn't serve any significance or purpose, the movie easily could've taken place in any other time period. Rob savage's previous film, host, actually had some ideas and fun regarding the covid setting.
Both the humor and scares don't really work at all, there are shades of them almost working throughout the film, but never realizes their full potential.
One positive thing: the end credits were creative just like the aforementioned host.
Might be one of the worst horror films i've ever seen. I think i deserve some compensation for sitting through this and finishing it.
Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire (2024)
Dudes rock
Starts off as (and sadly that hue does stay during most of the movie) another run-of-the-mill, generic hollywood tentpole blockbuster. From the weightless cgi looks to the boring dialogue and characters, the first act of Godzilla x Kong didn't do much for me. However, as the film progresses, it started to show off its bonkers ideas and charms one by one, and slowly & ultimately managed to win me over. This cinematic universe slowly drifted away from its dark, grounded, almost disaster-movie-like origins of godzilla 2014 as it went on, and after watching gxk you wouldn't believe they're even set within the same continuity. Gone are the rains, dust and night-time battles of king of the monsters or the vibrant, operatic cinematography larry fong achieved in skull island. In gxk, 90% of the battles are set in broad daylight, and the camera spins, cuts, and turns upside down (director adam wingard goes crazy in some shots) to maximize and display these battle of titans in a cartoon-like manner. You are basically being waterboarded with cgi spectacle, and that's not a bad thing! As someone who was turned off by the way godzilla ran in the first trailer, i kinda do miss the old aesthetic of the monsterverse, but i can't deny that what they achieved in gxk is helluva fun. I was basically cheering inside during the third act. They cut off all the bs (mostly) and solely focused on delivering a bonkers, digital, fantasy-like colosseum for the titans to punch and throw each other. Also notable is the role of kong as basically the protagonist of the movie. Contrary to godzilla, who gets less screentime and is treated more like a force of nature/beast he is, kong acts, feels, and emotes more like a human. There is an interesting contrast between kong's human-like and godzilla's animalistic behavior. Most of kong's scenes works as a dialogue-free fantasy action film about a lone warrior wandering this fantasy world and bonding with a child.
Hollow earth where exotic creatures dwell, ancient hidden civilization in there, huge temples built with shining crystals, hidden lore of monsters, portals, giant monkey tyrant riding an ice dragon, anti-gravity action sequence, and historic landmarks being destroyed disaster-movie-style. You can not fully be on board with the new direction, but you can't deny its charm and fun.
Also forgot to mention godzilla fighting an radioactive(?) sea dragon in the arctic. Think this maybe qualifies as a gonzo blockbuster.
Pamyo (2024)
an extremely well-crafted and ambitious horror film that has an uniquely korean historical/mythic DNA at its core.
Disturbing, eerie, and tense, the first half of Exhuma is an explosive mixture of south korean folklore and mythicism. It effectively evokes the universal dread and mystery regarding the afterlife, and what we, people still living and walking on this earth, can and should do with regards to that. The spiritual and supernatural bridge dangling between the two worlds. It works excellently as a paranormal occult horror film. Great atmosphere, never looses the steam, with fairly memorable moments.
But then it reaches the mid point of the film, something happens that made me not exactly sure about how I feel about this film as whole. To be clear: I still did like it a lot and it is nonetheless a strong film, but the aforementioned uneasiness and tension quickly goes away, and never quite reaches the same high as the previous half. It is a reveal/decision that I do appreciate: it is ambitious, creative, and is a big swing that we do not often see in a south Korean film. Also helps that practical effects accompanying it are simply amazing. However, the tonal shift/jarring nature of it kinda turned me off. I do recommend going into the film completely blind!
Kinda torn between 3.5 and 4 stars. It the film carried the strengths of the first two acts to the third act, and kept the film more consistent, it easily would've been4 stars and maybe 4.5. Again, still a great film and I highly recommend this to anyone interested in horror films with uniquely korean/asian DNA embedded to it.
Immortals (2011)
A story of a Man who became a God.
"All men's souls are immortal, but the souls of the righteous are immortal and divine."
Imagine you walk into an art gallery or history museum, and your surroundings come to life. Immortals feels like walking into a scene stripped straight out from a mythological storybook. Tarsem Singh's visual aesthetic and direction is so unique, and while some may (understandably) compare this to the likes of Zack Snyder's 300, Immortals still stands on its own feet, establishing its own visual and mythological identity. What's notable is Singh's usage of visual symmetry, framing, overwhelming shades of gold and yellow, and mixture of cgi and reality (not necessarily photorealistic but stylish). The occasional burst of bloody violence hits hard. The movie is a bit clunky at times, and it may take some time due to slow pacing, but the story being told here ultimately discloses its grand and emotional epicness as it reaches the climax. I was legitimately impacted by it.
Also the first Singh movie I've seen, and the first film I saw in 2024!
Nightcrawler (2014)
A twisted, enthralling nocturnal tale about Media
Like many other movies in the "Literally Me" Canon, the movie isn't glorifying or condoning the actions of the protagonist here, instead showcasing how cold and inhumane someone can become in their obsessive & maniac pursuit for money and business success. Empathy and other human emotions are completely absent, the tragedy and the victims are merely reduced to objects and materials for the news/view/money.
Also works as a satire/disclosure on the equally focused-on-profit, often immoral side of the media industry. Sometimes the ones photographing the scenes of crime and tragedy end up in front of the camera as the material/object for the news, but at the same time, there are ones that just walk away without any consequence, continuing their twisted odyssey across the night looking for where the spectacle and profit lies. Jake Gyllenhaal nails it as a sociopathic maniac that lacks any humanistic aspects, and he is a lot more unnerving and scarier than characters of similar genre category. The story slowly pulls you into his story of documenting crimes, with the latter half and third act especially being really tense.
A decade has passed since this film came out, and there have been some changes - pretty much every single person now carries a small camera in their pocket & the traditional media is on the decline and new form of media is rising. But some things have stayed the same - the desire for provocative and explicit images, rigid pursuit after money and success, etc. And as long as these things continue to stay, people like Louise Bloom will also continue to exist.
The Equalizer 2 (2018)
Lone >>> Ken
The subplot regarding 'ordinary' people around Denzel Washington is a bit stronger this time. Also Pedro Pascal is a great villain. In retrospect it was kinda obvious that he is the villain, but the movie still managed to make me wonder if he's a villain or not. Takes time to actually kick into full gear compared to the first one, but once it does, it is fantastic. The home invasion sequence is tense af & the climax is great as well with an excellent staging. I can see where this movie might fall short compared to the first one, but overall I think it may be better than the first one? Idk, my positive impression depends mostly on the second half/ third act but yeah. Denzel Washington continues to be cool.
The Equalizer (2014)
Neat film. Neato
I remember the film being advertised as in the same vein as John Wick or Taken. I even went into the film expecting something similar, but the actual movie was nothing like that? But it was still satisfying nonetheless. I found some interesting parallels between the film itself and its main character. The violence, while being creative and scrupulous, isn't really excessive or over-the-top. It is quiet and patient. On first glance it feels cold, stoic, and emotionless, (and it really is for the most part) but if you go deeper you'll find enough heart and emotion. And overall, it is just so damn cool. Maybe could've packed some more energy? Not an all-time classic or something but deeply watchable and satisfying. Can't wait to see the two sequels.
V/H/S/85 (2023)
I'm a writing a script with bra suit
The latest installment on the long-running V/H/S franchise is... fine. I'm simultaneously disappointed and satisfied as a fan. Before going through individual segments one by one, let me sum up the overall experience with the film. V/H/S/85 is filled with interesting ideas. Even some of the weaker segments contains/starts out with intriguing hook, setting, concepts etc. Obviously some segments are executed better than others, as expected from an anthology horror film. But my biggest issue, which holds true with almost all of them, is that they are quite underwhelming with regards to scare and tension. While I was engaged throughout and often was surprised and admired the way storylines converged/tied up the loose ends, I barely felt any tension or sense of terror and dread. It made me want to watch better horror films that excelled in those aspects. This is why I'm so mixed on this one despite leaving the film with positive taste in my mouth. It would have gotten so much lower rating if it weren't for some fantastic reveals and a great segment. Overall, I'd say this is around the same level as V/H/S/99. I still want to see more V/H/S films since there aren't any (successful) found footage-horror-anthology hybrid franchises, but I sincerely wish the next outing doesn't forget to make things actually scary. Oh, and I went into the film completely blind; and everyone should!
Total Copy
While not as strong as Bruckner's previous entry in the V/H/S franchise 11 years ago, this worked pretty well as a wrap-around frame narrative. The fact that this story was split in 5 or 6 parts in between other segments worked in the segment's favor, making this a nice break/treat between other stories. The visual aesthetic and tonal vibe of "80s scientists conducting research on a mysterious being" was a delight. However, I still wished they went back to the "a group of people discover a bunch of disturbing tapes" frame narrative of the first two films.
No Wake
As I got invested in the characters and the story, it raised questions such as; who was the shooter & wtf is with the water and what would the survivors do? And then it just ... ended? It was very off-putting and disappointing for something with this much intrigue and potential. But this was before I knew how it would come back later....
God of Death
Perhaps the weakest segment. I appreciated the choice to include non-english horror segment, but the actual divinity/ritual scenes and the gore were pretty silly and over-the-top.
TKNOGD
Loved the Tron-ish visual design of the digital world. The idea of a 'Tech God' being summoned via a digital/cyber ritual and wrecking havoc sounds fun. However, the location being limited to a single stage was detrimental in realizing its full potential. Still not bad tho. Loved the gore effect.
Ambrosia
Had no idea where this would go, but as the "VII" sign appeared, finding out how this connects to the first segment was so cool and fun. The whiplash I got realizing the purpose of the 'Water Gun".... This was something haven't done in the franchise and I'd love to see more fresh structures like this. The primary reason why you should go into this film blind.
DreamKill
I knew this was directed by Derrickson before going in, but even if I wasn't aware of his involvement beforehand, I think I still would've recognized Derrickson's vision and touch behind the camera. His signature usage of grainy/creppy footage, concepts regarding dreams and visions are all present. And they take more ominous and dark route/vibes - not only is it a lot more violent than average Derrickson film, at moments it reminded me of Skinamarink from earlier this year. The Black Phone reference made me soy out - even though I didn't really like that movie! Dreamkill was definitely one of the strongest segments in not only this film, but among the entire franchise. Don't really have any complaints with this one. I think I grew to like Derrickson as a filmmaker more.
Suggestions for the next V/H/S entry: it would be cool to explore the early 2000s / 21st Century; V/H/S/04 or 05 would be cool.
Or just come back to the modern era.
The Nun II (2023)
Taisa Farmiga hot and she deserved a better movie.
More or less exactly what I expected from sequel to The Nun, directed by Michael Chavez. The Nun II, in many ways, parallels The Conjuring 3, Chavez's previous addition to the Conjuring Universe. The scares are decent and sometimes effective but overall rather tame, there are strong imageries, and the subpar and mediocre first half is elevated by the latter half. But that second half, while being watchable and mildly enjoyable in both films, neither of them really reach the level of actually being good or great.
I got a few things out of the first one when I saw it five years ago. It was not really scary, the characters were weak, but the visuals were somewhat great. The sequel improves in some aspects, and takes a step back in others. Overall, I think this film stands above the first one, but not by far. The first movie was a full-blown gothic horror movie, and had an excellent atmosphere and production design. That gothic identity is mostly gone or altered here, and I'll say it is a step down regarding those parts. However there still are a lot of good cinematography in the film, with a standout being a shot of sister Irene and Debora catching a taxi in the crowded french street. It was so good that it feels like it belongs in a different movie.
The characters are still underdeveloped, and this time it really pains me because in the end, as I finished a journey with these characters I felt a little spark of emotion in my heart. Something resembling care, satisfaction, fondness, whatever. I think I grew to like the characters as I spent two hours with them and almost got to actually caring deeply about them, but I still wish they got more characterizations. Like I said, the film is mildly enjoyable but the storyline and the characters could have been so much stronger.
The relationship between Sister Irene and Morris is one of the more interesting ideas in the film, and I wish they explored that storyline a lot more, adding on what was left from the first one. But in the actual film they are mostly separated, and when they eventually reunite, the film has neared its final act and Morris's possession has taken over him, so there isn't time for that. What I liked tho, is sister Irene's secret that is revealed in the end & her connection to the film's main mythos.
Michael Chavez isn't totally incompetent with constructing scares and building tension, but compared to other better examples from contemporary horror films, his direction falls flat. Many times the scares are too predictable, or the tension loosens too soon. Speaking of scares, some of the film's strongest scares being spoiled in the trailers definitely didn't help with my experience with the movie. I get that you gotta include some scares to make a good trailer and make people want to see the film, but the fact is that it was detrimental for my viewing experience. And I'm sure I'm not alone in this.
The review reads a little to negative, but I still sort of enjoyed it in the end, and I'm just trying to emphasize that it could have been something greater than this. It's really mixed, on the verge of positive rating and negative. Anyways in the end, this is another Okay entry to the Conjuring Universe. The film includes a post credit scene that teases the next direction/entry of the franchise, but unless James Wan or David F. Sandberg returns, I don't think I'll be actually excited for a Conjuring movie again.
Suicide Squad (2016)
Disappointing film
Harley Quinn in this movie might be the most blatantly sexualized female character in a movie I've ever seen.
Her shirt is strategically torn & short to the point that her belly button and midriff are shown. Her short is basically underwear, and the camera gazes on her butt multiple times throughout the movie. Harley is also shown wearing nothing but a red push-up bra in the upper half of her body(while the camera slowly sweeps her body starting from the bottom, completely objectifying her). Not only that, her thin/sheer white shirt makes her bra explicitly visible. And when she gets soaked in water in the middle of the rain.... It suddenly seems like Harley is the only one attending a wet t-shirt contest.
Her role in the film is to be a mere eye-candy, in order to appeal to horny teenagers and men. And as someone who was a horny teen back when this movie was released, I used to thirst over her relentlessly after seeing 2-seconds shot of her Bra in one of the trailers.
7 years later, I'm honestly just kinda put off by how they blatantly sexualized her.
I do think that there is nothing inherently wrong with presenting female characters in revealing clothing or in sexual manners, but c'mon.
I can write a whole essay about all the things wrong about the movie, my expectations and the disappointment, its sequel, the ayer cut, etc etc. But I only chose one aspect about it.
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem (2023)
Ninja Turtles film with the DNA of Spiderman. More vulgar, basic, but still fun.
TMNT: Mutant Mayhem continues the trend of the stylish & ambitious hollywood animated films, started by works such as the Spider-Verse films. While it is clear from the get-go that both Spider-Verses are major influences to this film, Mutant Mayhem still manages to develop its distinct visual identity that feels different from other contemporary members of this category. Viewers might be turned off by some of the 'unusual' and 'ugly' design choices for the characters, but for the most of the runtime I was really impressed with its excellent visuals, especially during the third act. So many shots and instances where what I'm seeing on the screen feels pulled straight out from the picture books I used to read as a child. Really Memorable stuff.
What works as a double-edged sword for this film is the ultra-fast pacing that rarely gives you room to breath. This is a film that really embodies the 'Gen Z' and 'young' soul and approach; not only is it hyper-stylized, but is also full of energy in almost every scene, that it never gets 'dull'. Endless flow of dialogues and jokes might help some of the younger viewers keep engaged, but for me it felt a bit overwhelming at parts. Since the film is moving so quickly and throws so many things at you at points, it was sometimes difficult to fully engage with the characters and plot. Some moments feel there aren't enough emotional weight or they feel abrupt. It also doesn't help that the first half of the film follows a pretty basic and generic plot. Unlike the Spider-Verse films nothing during the first half necessarily made me go 'Wow.'
That being said, I overall had a good time with this film. There are really good jokes and pop-culture references that do not feel forced into the film, clever pay-offs and character arcs. These are stuffs that still guarantees some level of satisfying moments and storylines. Honestly, since the film was so high-energy and fast, I'll need some time to fully let the movie sink in my brain. Maybe a good joke or great sequence will keep popping on my mind time to time. The film perhaps will gradually grow on me.
Struggling between 6 and 7, but for now a 7. I wouldn't rush out to the theater for the sequel, but I'd definitely be curious to see what other adventures these turtles might be up to next time!
Insidious: Chapter 2 (2013)
The limitations of & the Model for what Horror Sequels can be.
After the success of the first film (and the Conjuring), director James Wan and writer Leigh Whannell returns to the Insidious universe with the second chapter, with a bigger budget & better quality.
Not only does Chapter 2 look better, it has better production values and better scares than the first one. Wan and Whannell are becoming more skilled & slick with the horror genre with this one. (We even get a glimpse of what a James Wan-directed Found Footage film would be like.) Scares are better, tension building is better and its hold longer. For the most part. The third act, while being still effective by maintaining the gloomy and foggy atmosphere and family drama, is bloated and does drag a bit. Also the Gonzo/Gothic crazy energy from the climax of the first film is a bit lacking. That being said, this feels like another rare case of great horror sequels. The script was also a standout, with its clever callbacks and links to the first one & even within this movie itself. It almost feels as if the story was conceived together with the first one. It feels like a story that wasn't forced, it was meant to happen This isn't a film that works only because of the directing. The shot of Elise letting Josh and Carl escape and smiling from the behind while disappearing will linger in my memory for a while. What an effective ending too!
Insidious (2010)
Half boring and half gonzo, Wan origins
Lool. I swear I watched this movie back in my high school class, but I didn't remember ANYTHING about the crazy, bonkers Gothic Horror stuff from the third act.
Maybe I didn't watch the whole movie actually :P
For me this wasn't scary at all, the movie does a decent job at making you invested and building somewhat of a tension, but a lot of times just blows it w/ cheesy or just outright poorly made scares. You can argue that the movie feels cheap but I'd say it's a fitting aesthetic for a horror movie like this. James Wan and Leigh Whannell are being 'born' as Horror filmmakers here, even though you can tell this was low-budget and the movie was poorly made at some parts. This wasn't as effective or well-made as the Conjuring movies, but has more crazy ideas and goes for bigger swings I'd say. Although those swings didn't work 100%. But that third act, man. Now I can say that something like Malignant didn't just got made out of the blue, Wan probably had the ideas and desires for a Bonkers Crazy Horror flick inside him for years. For the first act or so, this honestly feels like a quite generic ghost-haunting film, especially from a 2023 perspective, and I was ready to rant about it in my review.... but after seeing the whole film I can say the movie is anything but generic.
I will watch Chapter 2 maybe tomorrow, really hope that movie has better scares and filmmaking while keeping the bonkers element.
Oppenheimer (2023)
The bomb, the fear, and the aftermath.
I'd be lying if I said that I did process and understand all of the dialogues and situations all the time throughout the movie, or I cared 100% about everything happening in the last act of the movie.
But what a movie.
For a 180-minute odyssey that records a man's scientific & academic fascination, his personal life, and his contributions and drama surrounding his most important creation, it is definitely a LOT to take in. But it never feels too much or too little. The film has no interest in Oppenheimer's childhood days or his death. With the development of the bomb being the center of the story, the film spreads out to past and future, Oppenheimer and his affiliates, and his personal life and inner self relating to that.
The pacing is quick, there are insane amounts of dialogue and it never feels boring or loose. (For the first two acts and some of third act) The editing really shines in making this possible. This isn't an action film, and this does not have a single war combat scene while being a movie about WW2. But it feels so epic, cinematic, and large in scale. It feels (and is) an important story to be told and to witness.
The trinity test scene & the ending are probably the most memorable scenes in the whole movie. With the former building up tension so well and the way it pays off is excellent. I found myself almost gasping watching the scene. And not just that scene but multiple times throughout the movie! The movie actually deserves the word 'breathtaking' when taking about it. The ending is also nearly as breathtaking and perfectly constructed. What a way to end a film.
Not a perfect film, but a great one regardless. Wonder how I'll feel on rewatches regarding the third act.
Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One (2023)
The world is counting on you.
Watched this for a second time, with my family in a first theater trip since Avatar TWOW.
This is what movies are made for.
I liked this even more the second time?
Let me quickly go through things I did not like first - The exposition scene near the beginning felt extremely tiresome on second watch. The bridge fight in Venice is a bit underwhelming, especially compared to John Wick 4 which came out earlier this year. To be fair, it may be an unfair comparison since hand-to-hand fights are what John Wick movies excel at. But compared to the Bathroom fight from Fallout, Dead Reckoning's fight feels underwhelming in comparison. Alas, the fight is nothing close to subpar or poor or anything, it is a still at least passable. Additionally, the CGi is rough for a few shots in the final action set piece, involving falling trains and Ethan Hunt hanging from one of those.
Besides those nitpicks, this is a fantastic movie that I pretty much loved. There are so many great set pieces and moments throughout. The opening submarine sequence is tense and gripping, a great way to open a movie like this. The Rome chase, the Venice scene(even though the fights are lacking, the pace and tension are still well done), and the final train sequence. I found myself leading towards the screen while intense scenes, multiple times throughout the movie. The entire movie remained a bit longer in my brain after the second viewing, and made me want to watch previous M:I films. And the cliff stunt, it was breathtaking even on second viewing. The build-up of the jump was so intense. Also, the classic opening title sequence was also fantastic.
The Skynet-Type rogue A. I. Plot is pretty explicit representation of Tom Cruise's battle against A. I. / anti-art and anti-human ways. Pretty interesting that the movie came out in the era of A. I. art controversy & hollywood strikes and everything. Continued from Top Gun: Maverick from last year, Cruise is doing a fantastic job as always. That's not to forget all the fantastic supporting members of the cast. The film would not have been this good if it weren't for them. Hayley Atwell and Pom Klementieff are standouts.
For a longest film in this franchise, this is incredibly well-paced, and absolutely did not feel like a 164-min film. You know it's a great movie when you wish the film would not end & you feel as if you can easily sit through another hour or so. For a 'Part ONE' movie, this nails at being both a satisfying film of its own and making you feel hyped about the next one. I can't wait for Part TWO next year. Too bad the movie is underperforming tho.
Fast X (2023)
Daniela melchior pretty
Fast X does resemble Infinity War in a few ways, from a stacked cast of both returning characters and new faces, a cliffhanger ending (even though one can argue that IW still functions as a complete film of its own, unlike FX), and a plot that separates the characters all across its world. It's just not as good.
Nonetheless, Fast X delivers decent fun that is to be expected from this franchise. Even though the film feels relatively small and held back, probably saving the biggest and most ridiculous ideas for the next one (or the one after that), the film still includes a scene where Dominic Torreto uses a burning helicopter as a weapon, with power of his "Car-Fu". The film is littered with those ridiculous moments throughout, just not as stuffed or insane as previous films. At first its action seems generic and does not stand out among endless stream of blockbuster destruction and chase scenes, it ultimately becomes satisfying enough to enjoy. And surprisingly, the movie seems to age not badly in my memory.
Besides the action, there are location establishing shots with drones, trap needle drops, and racing. It all feels like a Fast & Furious film. Makes you feel you are traveling across the world with the characters. That is what stood out to me the most. At least from my first impressions, it relies on action less than what I expected, and there are lots of characters traveling, meeting up, cracking jokes, etc. Of course previous films did this but this one leans more towards that 'chill' aspect.
You may think the film might be boring and sluggish based on my observations, and some definitely will feel that way, but the fact that there are so many characters and storylines happening, made the film far from boring. There's a lot to take in, but is it necessarily a bad thing in this case? Also, since this film features (almost) everyone that has appeared before, I completely forgot about a couple of characters existence after their first (and only) scenes, only to be reminded of them in the end credits where the actors names appeared.
Even though Fast X saves & relies a lot for/on the next film, and only time will tell if it was a right decision, I still had a good time watching. Daniela Melchior hot, Jason Momoa great, and the end credits have a great Bond-Style animated sequence with YoungBoy song. That is pretty neat if you ask me.
Anomalisa (2015)
My Second Step into the Kaufman World
Some Unorganized thoughts after watching Anomalisa (2015).... This is basically the longest thing I've written after watching a film. At least in my recent memory.
I find it beautiful how Lisa is connected to 'sounds'. Her voice is what attracts Michael in the first place, it is an indicator for how special and different she is (at least to Michael.). She loves and is interested in various languages from french, Italian to Japanese. She also sings very well and moves Michael's soul. Voice, language and music are all related to what we hear.
I find Michael's overall story in the film and how his and Lisa's relationship concludes to be sad, but at the same time honest and even realistic. Something that makes you feel in a way that you have not felt in a long period of time, can fade away and disappear really quickly. You think you finally figured it out, that you basically rediscovered your love, joy, and happiness. But soon enough you begin to discover aspects that irritates you, and then that perfect image is shattered. Just like the way Michael viewed Lisa changed overnight. Maybe the exact same thing happened with Bella a decade ago. But what stands out is the difference between how Bella and Lisa reacts to those situations. One is clearly more optimistic and resilient than the other. Maybe our attitude and mindset regarding the world is key to how we feel, out happiness and how we navigate through our world. The way Michael's story ended is definitely depressing and tragic, but Lisa is what sort of gives me hope. Maybe.
In the final scene of the movie, Lisa can be heard using her normal voice again, and what is even more important, in my opinion, is the fact that Emily has her own, distinct face. Not the same face that almost everyone has throughout the entire movie. I think what this means is this: Each person (or objects, places, experiences etc, it basically applied to everything) is unique and different from each other. But suffering from depression or similar mental problems can make everything feel the same. Those are things that blur and manipulate our perception, making us disconnected from everything/everyone and ultimately feeling empty and emotionless. I do relate to this to certain extent. This emotional numbness has followed me for years at this point I think. Maybe depression or numbness is not the exact point Kaufman was trying to make / describe with this movie, but that is what I interpreted out of the story.
One thing I want to discuss regarding Michael's speech near the end of the film: sometimes you have to force yourself to do you are supposed to do, even when your depression or pain became so big they are sipping through your words and expressions. Telling everyone to smile but not feeling happy at all in your mind. I do sometimes feel that I want and need to cry, but I just can't. My mind, my inner self is just.... numb? So that all I can do is just sit and overthink n stuff.
Synecdoche, New York is the only Kaufman film that I've watched. I recently rewatched YMS's fantastic analysis for that film, that is why I decided to watch Anomalisa. And what I noticed is that you can tell, feel both those films are by Kaufman. Whether it be just overall atmosphere and 'vibe' or themes, dreamlike and absurd situations, or objects. I love when you can feel the creator/artist's voice throughout their works. So I don't know if I WANT to be an artist/writer, or I ever will be.... But I do hope I create a series of works and build a common theme/vibe/etc throughout all my works. Basically I want to make my own world in creating/writing. I guess that is my dream.
Shazam! Fury of the Gods (2023)
Make Shazam 3 happen
I liked this more than I expected to. Of course this isn't a perfect movie with no flaws, there definitely are aspects of the film that I wish were better. The CGI looks cheap in parts especially during the first act, and at times too much expositional dialogue feel tedious to sit through.
But both Shazam films shine when it comes to the characters and the heart & soul of the story. This isn't just a 'Shazam' movie unlike last year's Black Adam where the movie was focused on The Rock's titular character ONLY. In Shazam movies, every member of the family are memorable and likeable, just like the main character. By the time the movie was almost over, I really liked this family and it made me want Shazam 3. I know the box office isn't looking too good for this movie, but I really do hope Shazam sticks around in the DCU and 3rd movie is greenlit. I want every characters to come back, with of course David F. Sandberg returning as a director.
This blows Ant-Man 3 out of the water, I honestly think DC has been making better movies than Marvel recently(except Black Adam).
Also, regarding that Wonder Woman Cameo everybody knows because WB stupidly spoiled it in one of the TV spots... I knew she was going to appear in some point but completely forgot about her during the 2nd and 3rd act, so her cameo did catch me by surprise. What I liked about her cameo is that she wasn't just there to show her face, her appearance actually influences the plot & we get a great pay-off to one of the films's running gags regarding Billy's crush on WW.
Free Fire (2016)
I have depression and a lot of problems with my life rn but I watched it and was neat
As many other reviews pointed out, at times it is quite confusing who is shooting who, why are they shooting and who is siding with who, but soon I kinda lost my way in this chaotic but entertaining shootout and just enjoyed it. Lots of small jokes here and overall tone of the movie is that of a black comedy.
Maybe more characterization might have helped, but at the same time, considering how everything turns out in the end, nobody really is a *hero* in this type of stories.
Also it is only 90 min long. Which is nice! It is type of a film that might seem forgettable and you will forget about it soon, but will keep popping up in your brain every now and then as more time passes. I guess that is what short but strong stories do.
Bad Times at the El Royale (2018)
Flashbacks, 60s, Mysteries and Fantastic Visuals
The movie really takes its time introducing its characters and getting to the meat of the story. I wouldn't say it is 'boring' since I think there is a difference between boring and being slow. But about a third of the movie is quite slow and I sort of agree with criticisms regarding the pacing. But I soon found myself invested in the story and the characters, wondering who are these people and what will eventually happen in the end. Even though it is a pretty long movie, I was invested for the most of it. I just hoped the 3rd act had more emotional tension.
What also stuck out for me was the character of Jeff Bridges. He is an aging criminal who is pretending to be a priest, trying to find his money. However due to his age and dementia he can't even remember what his real name is. What started as his fake identity becomes *at least for a moment, in the film's most memorable scene* himself. He became what Miles needed the most at the moment. I found it pretty inspiring and memorable.
Also, you cannot forget Cinematography while talking about this movie, visually the movie is fantastic. So colorful and vibrant. Is this what the old days looks and feels like?
Also Dakota Johnson Hot.
The Night House (2020)
The horror of being left alone, the trauma
Maybe the mystery and intrigue it sets up are more interesting and gripping than its reveal, but the movie slowly pulls you in as the protagonist (played excellently by Rebecca Hall) also loses herself in this maze-like mystery, with the first *big* dream sequence being genuinely scary and trippy. David Bruckner's directing and cinematography are fantastic, especially the way the shadow of the ghost appears throughout the movie. To be honest I expected a crazier reveal at the end but I think I will remember this one pretty fondly later on.
Split between 3.5 and 4 stars. I think I liked this more than Hellraiser (2022), even though I remember that movie having a stronger third act. (The Night House's third act is good, too!)
Fresh (2022)
A bit disappointing for me
Some mixed thoughts with this one. First off the biggest compliment I can give is the cinematography. I basically LOVED how the movie looked. During the 30 min prologue, the colors were warm, everything felt intimate, and it could pass as a high-quality music video or an ad (This is a compliment!). Even after that, the movie was still creatively shot and pleasant to look at. Just wish everything else was as good as the visuals.
But I still didn't end up liking the movie that much for some reason. A lot of it especially the first half felt like a chore to sit through. I feel like the movie didn't reach its full potential. The subplot with the family/ wife was a fun addition, and the final 20 minutes were better, but still did not leave a positive impression on me. Maybe because I was expecting something different (both tonally and the route the movie went) .... It was honestly boring. Only reason the rating isn't lower is the cinematography.
And performances are not bad either, I guess. Just a big bummer, this felt like a type of movie I would love.
Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania (2023)
Basically Marvel's Worst moments stitched together with Fun moments of the old days.
The first half of Ant-Man and the Wasp:
Quantumania is REALLY bad. The writing, the directing, the visuals, and the performances all range from mediocre to straight up awful.
The entire quantum realm (or world, whatever) reminds us of the Star Wars franchise in some ways, but is ugly. It is sanitized and modified to be consistent with the MCU aesthetic for space and multiverses (Doctor Strange, Loki, and Guardians etc). It feels like we are supposed to be wowed by everything, but it is just worse, corporate-made, soulless, AI-generated versions of what we all saw before. From the creatures to landscape to overall colors and visual aura. Is it too much to ask for some new, different visual takes on MCU? Comparing this to The Way of Water which came out just 2 months ago, you can really feel that less care and precision is taken care into each MCU movie.
The 2nd half of the movie, while didn't fix every single problem I had, was entertaining to watch. The stakes are there unlike the first half, more interesting stuff to grab your attention, and the final battle is mix between Star Wars prequels and Aquaman with the Ant-Man characters. Even though I did have *some* fun with this, I cannot help but think why can't we have movies that are fun from beginning to end. CBMs like The Suicide Squad or The Batman. Doctor Strange 2 had way more interesting directing choices than this. Why can't the biggest film franchise in the world have more soul and artistry? Movies like Eternals and MoM were criticized a lot but I'd rather have those movies over something like this.
I'm really struggling to give this one a rating. It is a mixed bag, there are so many aspects that bother me giving a positive rating, but then I remember having fun. Maybe some time passes, those momentary fun will evaporate from my brain and just a bad movie will remain in my memory. The comedy didn't really land, none of the performances were outstanding besides Jonathan Majors, this really is another MCU product. But a worse one than usual. Hell, I forgot to mention how this is basically another 'setup' movie. No significant character arc or consequences and the ending is just another return to the status quo. I've been a casual MCU fan that watches their movies when they come out and have some fun, but lately the decline in quality & my investment and enthusiasm is Very noticeable. I really feel like James Gunn's DCU will surpass MCU in 2020s if this trend continues.
Maybe I'm being too harsh, again, since I did have some fun, but this is my review.