Change Your Image
laduqesa
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
En kunglig affär (2021)
Fascinating
This was a somewhat fictionalised account of the relationship between King Gustav V and Kurt Haijby, a restaurateur and ex convict. It is also a truncated version of the several miscarriages of justice and outright persecution of Haijby by the Swedish establishment to prevent the affair coming to light.
The production values and acting in the series were good. Sets and clothing were excellent although there were some jarring dissonances. Haijby was sent to Germany before the war but the music accompanying his first night there, despite being an appropriate song of love and longing for the King, was in fact "Ich weiß es weird einmal ein Wunder geschehen" by Zarah Leander and was not recorded until 1942 and taken from the notorious propaganda film "Die Große Liebe". It really was an annoying niggle!
The actor playing Kurt really got into his rôle and underwent the full gamut of emotions and aging.
As an indictment of the ruthlessness and spite of the Swedish deep state, the series was spot on. Sweden's façade of democracy and openness has always been skin deep.
This is a definite recommendation.
Prise au piège (2019)
Plot inconsistencies
I watched this over a couple of days. At times I was willing time to pass more quickly so I could get it over and done with. Little things irritated me that just weren't believable or likely. Side plots that weren't relevant had clearly been stuck in to culminate in the next twists and turns.
I wish I knew the location of the prison. It's a magnificent piece of architecture. However, for what appeared to be a thousand women, there only ever seemed to be five or six prison screws present at any one time. No wonder crime was so rife there.
The finale was not at all credible especially in terms of who lived and who died. And I refuse to believe that the survivors would not have been restrained.
All in all this was unsatisfactory. Ok, I watched till the end but I can't really recommend it. There's much better out there.
Sekunnit (2024)
Intelligent, well thought out
On the face of it, a series about an accident investigation team doesn't seem like an enticing prospect. However, like many Finnish programmes, it was aimed at an intelligent and literate audience which most of Finland is.
The characters were well rounded with appealing and credible back stories. It wasn't all perfect! The adulterous affair between the wife of one of the injured victims and an investigator was not really true to life given his upbringing and beliefs. And the ending just prior to the team's press conference giving the results of the investigation was melodramatic.
This was a complete series with no cliffhanger but there's obviously scope to devise a season two. I enjoyed this and recommend it.
Jana - Märkta för livet (2024)
Ludicrous tosh
I watched it all and more fool me.
Just the premisses we are expected to swallow are unbelievable. Chief prosecutors break the law, eminent psychiatrists prescribe illegal medicines, trainee prosecutors break into private and commercial properties. All this is against a backdrop of a Svengali figure training and controlling an army of Bene Gesserit-like fighting children.
One might say these kids were hidden in plain sight but their base is just about the most ridiculous one imaginable. Where would their food have come from in this industrial wasteland?
Contrived climaxes and discoveries abound. There's no actual detective work at all. Lucky coincidences lead to the next episode of ridiculousness. Horrifyingly, there's a semi cliffhanger at the end. We might be subjected to more of this nonsense.
On My Way (2020)
Interesting
I couldn't get the cause and effect. The arrival of Dayo, an asylum seeker, causes an upheaval in the lives of Niels and Antoine. I just don't see why an overnight set the momentous events rolling.
I didn't get the relationship between the two Belgians either. Niels is a confident, out, gay guy whereas Antoine is a married, uptight closet case. It's hard to imagine snatched, secret moments in a caravan before Antoine goes home to his family being satisfactory to a character such as Niels. What was he expecting?
Dayo's story was marginally interesting but in a timeframe of twenty two minutes, couldn't be developed properly.
The ending was equivocal. With Antoine out of the frame, are the other two going to get it on or will Dayo carry on to England? I'm glad it was left to our imaginations.
Sacred Games (2018)
Incomplete
After the stinging reception from Hindu nationalist politicians that greeted "Tandav" and the grovelling apology by the producers, Indian filmmakers and TV moguls have lost their nerve. The mooted four seasons of "Sacred Games" will not all be made. Number Two will be the last. As the last episode ended on a cliffhanger, this is an extremely disappointing and frustrating conclusion to what was a good series.
I enjoyed the first season marginally more than the second, which was a tad over complicated. Nonetheless, both seasons were a faithful portrayal of the criminal underworld, the shallowness and fraud of religious communities and their leaders, the venality of politicians, the corruption of the police force. And the story was good too.
I'd read the book when it came out and it was an achievement to condense so much of it into a series. However, the book is a towering achievement compared to the TV adaptation despite the latter's quality.
The actors and actresses were convincing in their rôles and portrayed accurately the characters they were playing. Why was Inspector Sartaj always so sweaty though? I can't remember if this was a trait of his in the novel but either way, it was pretty revolting.
In sum, recommended but be prepared for a letdown in the end at the final moments. We're not ever going to find out what happened.
Slutet på sommaren (2023)
Good but with flaws
I really enjoyed this. But that's not to say that I found it full of credibility. That a disbarred professional fighting to get her job back would do what Vera does is a step too far, especially in front of witnesses.
That apart, I enjoyed the present day and flashback format of the series. The person playing young Vera was excellent too.
The actor playing the putative adult Billy was less convincing although I'm going to put this down to bad directing. From episode five onwards, he'd obviously been told to look menacing and he did this by baring his teeth when smiling. It didn't work.
I didn't guess what had happened to Billy but I had realised what Tommy's fate was and who the perpetrator must have been.
In a highly regulated state like Sweden, it seemed odd to me how people's identities couldn't be established. Even odder, why not demand a DNA test immediately instead of acting on supposition and intuition?
I'm glad I saw this and it filled a few hours. It made my brain work and surprised me too.
Recommended.
Vidhan (2020)
Couldn't finish
I've had this on a memory stick for yonks and I don't know why I hadn't tried it before. Well, I wasn't missing anything. This was another of those films with loads of dialogue that simply isn't interesting.
The "plot" centres around a group of gay Indian men who meet up regularly for soirées at one of the group member's house. The host introduces one of the regulars to a younger and fresh invitee and we see that the older guy is rich and the younger guy is a rent boy. These two strike up a relationship that remains strictly commercial, at least until I clicked out. Their conversations are what might be expected in any such transactional meetings - sex, acquaintances, word play. In other terms, boringness.
I was really struggling to keep my eyes open after thirty minutes. Ten minutes later I gave up.
And there was a technical error that was really annoying. The subtitles provided by the company were in minute script that made it almost impossible to watch the actors because they needed so much concentration from the viewer to read the tiny characters. On top of this, the subs attempted to explain nuances of the spoken dialogue in brackets. This meant that some of them, representing quite short lines, flashed up and away because the explanation was longer than the translation. This was really unsatisfactory.
So all in all, a poor experience and one not to be recommended.
Le lycéen (2022)
I had to bail out
This film was dialogue-heavy and action-light. The problem was that the dialogue was so inconsequential that it bored the socks off one.
As for the "plot", I don't like whiffs of mysticism such as a near accident presaging a real one.
I stuck with this for fifty five dreadful minutes while watching the sort of conversations I could hear in a local café in a francophone country. This was during a wake! It was so untrue to life that I was staggered. With a further seventy five minutes to go, I just couldn't bear the thought of putting myself through any more and clicked out.
What on earth was Binoche doing here? Hadn't she read the script before accepting? She was the one point of light in the film acting properly and competently alongside a cast of nonentities. She's the reason why this got two stars instead of one.
It's always a matter of regret leaving a film halfway through. Did it get better towards the end? However, no one should be subjected to trite trivia to get there and an hour's worth of it to boot.
De Kraak (2021)
Clever and intriguing
Told mainly in flashback by one of the participants of a bank cyberheist, this series pulled one in from the beginning. Of course, belief in reality has to be suspended and the characters were written to a formula but the story convinces nonetheless.
There seemed to be a twist in every episode and I didn't predict more than one of them. I guessed the very final twist and was certain there'd be a cliffhanger and what form it would take. So we are set up for a second series, I assume.
There's so much good television coming out of Flanders. I've seen several excellent crime dramas from there and this was another one.
Dune: Part Two (2024)
Difficult
I didn't like it. I didn't rate Part One much and this was slightly worse. The great themes that underpinned the novel were completely absent here, the undercurrents and interplay of the various groups that shored up the imperial system. The Guild was absent. The Bene Gesserit were a shadow of their actual selves.
As for the actors playing the parts, well the Emperor just didn't seem right. He looked like a tired old man and not an authority figure. We saw Margot but where was the Count in this installment? Timothée Chalamet was not a convincing Paul Atreides.
Lip synching in the invented languages was carelessly done. I'm going deaf and I pay particular attention to spoken dialogue matching the mouth movements which is why I never watch dubbed shows or films. On some occasions when characters switched language in one scene, it was really obvious that a different voice had been speaking the invented language and not the actor at all.
I'm not going to post spoilers so I draw a veil over the deviations from the book which were unnecessary and detracted from the story being told.
Do you know what? I prefer the TV adaptation! I'm going to look that up and watch it to remove the bad taste this version has left.
Parfum (2018)
Loved it
I'd read the book many years ago and had thought it was a wonderful mix of storytelling, facts and fantasy. I was so happy to have come to the series and realised that the show was inspired by the book and not an adaptation of it. Indeed, some of the characters in the series were inspired in their actions by Süskind's book too, which I found to be a neat twist.
I initially struggled with the affair between the inspector and the prosecutor but realised that it had to have a point and it did. One could almost say that this affair drove the episodes to their conclusion.
Just a word of warning. This is not for the literal minded. There has to be a suspension of belief in the laws of chemistry, biology and physics. Once this is accepted, the series unfolds in its own logical way.
Definitely recommended.
Pasilan myrkky - Manni (2024)
Too depressing
This was another view of Finland. What we get presented with abroad is the image of the happiest country in the world with the best education system that has led to one hundred per cent literacy. I'm not Finnish, but I have lived in Finland and know that there's a flip side to this. The Finland that's portrayed in the series is the one of hopelessness and alcoholism. Of violent Hell's Angels and drugs.
Thank goodness that I was little involved with this in my area of south eastern Finland living in a prosperous little village. However, in the now-demolished local motel the hopeless youth gathered to get drunk, some later joining the gangs of the nearest large town.
The series shows this world to perfection. However it's not one that I wanted to see so I bailed out partway through episode three.
I can't say the series is bad. It just wasn't for me. Nonetheless, I can't recommend it.
Olhar Indiscreto (2023)
Telenovela melodrama
Well, phew, I got to the end of the ten episodes. I'm not quite sure how. It really is one of those productions where the plot, action and acting all get so bad that there's a sort of horrid fascination in seeing more.
Tucked into the storyline were a couple of soft porn scenes per episode, one of them portraying gay sex. I have to say that the actor portraying Fernando looked more convincing here with Bernardo than in his scenes with Miranda. Poor Rafael drew the short straw with portly Rita. Hunky Heitor was the most convincing lover but then who wouldn't be thrown off their feet by him?
As for the plot, it was devastatingly easy to grasp by the end of episode two who the baddies and who the goodies were. In fact, I'd worked out why all the machinations were going on by the end of episode four. The person behind the events didn't make a convincing nutcase. In fact their attempted evil and manic laughter and storytelling in the final episode were hilarious rather than convincing.
I actually didn't have anything better to watch due to a laptop malfunction. If I'd been able to get something else, I'd have dropped this like a ton of bricks.
Dignity (2019)
Exciting rewriting
This is an heavily imagined rewriting of the days and weeks leading up to the flight of Paul Schäfer from the "Colony" he had founded in Chile after escaping criminal charges in Germany. Dead for many years, Shafer's legacy lives on in the many lives he shattered. Using invented characters, it recounts, partly in flashback, the horrors of life in the colony where abuse of children was rife as detailed in the series.
The colony, set up as a charitable association, performed this role for the surrounding area with its hospital and educational facilities. However, it was a front for a cult centred on Schäfer as God's representative on the one hand and a conduit for illegal arms transfers alongside torture and abuse on the other.
In the series a dogged prosecutor and a cop take on the power of the colony still protected by powerful men left over from Pinochet's rule and for whom it had "disappeared" hundreds of people. We know from history that Schäfer was ousted, so the thrust of the plot leads to that end via many a twist and turn.
It's worth a watch even though much doesn't ring true. Why weren't the goodies, who had no protection and were living openly, simply bumped off? Nonetheless, I saw it through to the end and wasn't sorry.
Forst (2024)
Badly flawed
The first flaw was that it was as plain as a pikestaff from episode two onwards who the wicker basket was. No spoilers, but when there's so much concentration on a totally irrelevant character, there has to be a reason for it and that reason was because they are the baddie.
The second flaw was the destruction of evidence by a major character as the perp was so close to home. Given the horror of the crimes, what person would cover up such iniquity simply so their partner could remain by their side? It's just not on the cards in any way, shape or form.
And the ending. Just not credible, although it was grafted on to make a second season possible.
The action was derring-do but the scrapes Forst got himself into (and out of) were too extreme to be reasonable or believable.
I watched it all and it had a certain amount of attraction and tension but the outlandish manner of the storyline let it down badly.
Hotel Milano (2022)
Not earth shattering
The first thing I noticed is that the two main protagonists were just a couple of completely ordinary blokes. They even had little pot bellies. This actually enhanced the film (which needed a boost) as they were more relatable to an audience than the chiselled and handsome characters found in most gay films. It was a good contrast with the main bully who was very attractive as were his yobbish mates, making the point that external beauty isn't necessarily matched by what's in someone's mind.
But everyone here had some sort of problem. Luca's mum was hateful, dad was weak, sister was meek. Riccardo's mum was a drunk, aunt was emotional and uncle was an abuser. There was no light relief in this film.
It actually got to be too relentless, all these disfunctional people. Told in real time as well as in flashback, the film and characters seemed too depressing to relate to. In spite of all the emoting, the film didn't get to me.
The final scene involving undressing in the hospital was over the top and I found it far fetched and distasteful. And why wasn't Luca's head shaved?
I watched it all but there are better things for others to see.
Nuovo Olimpo (2023)
Seriously good
The Nuovo Olimpia is the type of cinema that existed in many cities of the world in the seventies where gay or bi men cruise. I've been to similar in London, Cairo, Bochum and Paris. It's an institution that no longer seems to exist in the West now things are "liberated".
In Rome, Enea and Pietro hook up in the cinema, fall in love and lose each other. The storyline on IMDb tells the outline of the plot. They never forget each other and think about meeting again for the next thirty years. If only they had swapped more than first names!
Life carried on until an accident brought them back together again. But both men had obligations now. I choked up when Antonio said about Enea that he was his life.
Added poignancy was supplied by cashier Titti whom Luisa Ranieri played to perfection.
Yes, there were a couple of coincidences that didn't ring true, but it's a film! The overall direction, acting and writing rendered them unimportant.
The ending was a corker, the final shot of Pietro walking home and then the camera slowly turning in a half circle into the other direction and taking us back in time by its motion to what could have been.
I'd been apprehensive about the length of the film at an hour and fifty minutes but the time flew by as I was sucked into the story. This is a definite recommend.
Escort Boys (2023)
At last
What I mean by the title is that at last there's a comedy drama that has convincing drama as well as comedic aspects that had me laughing out loud at times. I wish the series had had more than six episodes! I was enjoying myself.
The four lads are all hunks and believable as gigolos. They each had distinct personalities and attributes. A nice touch in the series was that their characters actually developed over the episodes. I'm dying to find out if young Zak accepted his final client. I also want to find out how the machinations of wicked Olga Sakiris impinge on the family business and on the relationships between the protagonists. I'm sure we'll find out as it looks certain a second season is on the way.
One duff note is the role played by Charly. I don't think a seventeen year old would have the sophistication to run a business or deal with its admin. That's minor though.
I just hope season two isn't too far away.
Die Beschatter (2022)
I gave up
I've made some bad choices lately and this series was another one. I watched till the end of episode three and gave it up as a bad job. Ok, it's meant to be partially a comedy but it just doesn't sit right with the crime aspect. And it's not that funny. It took me those three episodes to realise that the bunch of incompetents Leo Brand had chosen to be his trainee PI helpers were there for their laughability.
The back stories hinted at just didn't interest me at all. Brand's hidden problems with the police leading to his resignation and Agotha's mum's disappearance were just add ons. I didn't care at all what these sub plots would lead to even when it was blaringly revealed with the earring that both might be linked.
I can't recommend this in the slightest.
All of Us Strangers (2023)
Dear god
I wasn't expecting much seeing as how the director had previously been responsible for the appalling, vacuous and boring "Weekend". If anything, this effort was worse.
How others could have given this farrago of nonsense involving a bunch of ghosts and dead people ten stars I just don't know. That people wept during theatrical release is incomprehensible to me. At fifteen minutes I was getting bored with the glacial pace of the film, at thirty five I gave up. This said no more to me than Weekend had, in fact even less. And the devices used to plot the film were just so outlandish that they lacked all credibility.
The music jarred, the dialogue just wasn't real, the subdued lighting annoyed.
I fast forwarded to see that what I'd suspected was the case. No spoilers, but either do the same and gain a hundred minutes of life or just don't switch this tosh on.
Master Crimes (2023)
Appalling
I watched the first two episodes which dealt with one set of crimes and their solving. I decided that ploughing further on would be a total waste of time. Dependable actors such as Muriel Robin and Anne Le Nen were wasted here, particularly Robin. She was being directed to play a character under extreme tension and anger and the only way she could do this was by jutting her jaw, clenching her teeth, squaring her shoulders and reminding people of how disagreeable she is.
The other cast members portraying student criminologists were just as bad, all having to act as a particular distinct stereotype of various types of personalities.
Leaden humour dragged the action down while the background music was horrendously inappropriate. Ludicrous peeks into everyone's private lives showed "series by numbers" - boxes were ticked off to portray a set number of character traits. The actual crimes were solved by coincidence not incisiveness.
I couldn't bear the thought of more so I gave up completely. Utterly not recommended.
66-5 (2023)
Adequate
I watched this over a couple of days. I wasn't binge watching but I certainly wanted to know what happened in the next episode.
Many of the plot devices were contrived and not really believable. The worst was the gangster's dog eating duct tape. Subsequently the victim strolling nonchalantly on a country road when he knew the villains were looking for him. It just didn't ring true.
I'm not sure about the device used to get Roxanne back practicing law in Bobigny either after she left her posh law firm in Paris. How does a corporate lawyer suddenly become an accomplished criminal defence advocate?
Flaws aside, this series had enough to keep interest going and the actors were sufficiently competent to be convincing apart from the two guys playing the Boutaleb brothers who just didn't have the right degree of menace.
The series ended on an equivocal note, not really a cliffhanger but with enough wriggleroom to build a second season from. If it is made, I'd watch season two.
Sanningen (2023)
Pretty bad
I expected far better especially seeing the calibre of the well-known actors and actresses appearing here. The series starts off promisingly as a tight cold case drama but soon goes off the rails with appearances of ghosts and totally implausible family relationships.
Iris is plainly psychologically unfit to be back at work especially as the murder enquiry panning out in Stockholm is producing no results. The case in Malmö is doing no better either. However, it all went pear shaped in episode four with the assault on a murder suspect. The lead investigator didn't report the incident which was absurd as the suspect would certainly be telling his lawyer. Later we are expected to believe that a junkie no-hoper has the means to track a cop to her home.
After this, melodrama after unbelievability took place at breakneck speed. This really should have had eight episodes. Everything was crammed in and the denouement was just so trite as to actually make me angry.
Looking back over my review, I've reduced the mark to a three from a four.
Femme (2023)
Transfixed
I sat watching this after a heavy meal in the evening and had been afraid I might have dropped off. Not a chance. The writing and direction, let alone the two main characters, kept the tension high all the time. An hour and forty minutes seemed to speed by.
I'd been worried that I might not get into the film as the world of drag and effeminacy is not mine. However the brilliance of the acting swept all such doubts aside as Jules and Preston developed their affair.
This isn't a simple revenge film. There's more to it than that and the film starts to delve into real feelings that the two lovers develop for each other.
The ending is bleak but leaves enough scope for hope. I recommend this film.