Change Your Image
psychodaemon
Reviews
Honogurai mizu no soko kara (2002)
horror at its best
no spoilers, no plots in this review
just wanted to say that i probally seen over 1000 horror movies, im a huge horror movie fan, collect horror posters and memorabilia this is one of the few movies that really scared the s*** out of me. one of the best movies i ever seen, sure it MIGHT scare the s*** out of you. but at the same time it's a beautiful movie with an real nice
upbuilding suspense, watch in a dark room with good speakers and no talking!
in my eyes its perfect i give it 10 out of 10
Wizards of the Lost Kingdom (1985)
sometimes pure trash is wonderful
this got it all, or lacks what every you put it.. very bad acting, very bad costumes, very bad settings, lousy effects, but, still this movie is a perfect example of a movie that is so horribly bad that its awesome..
i bought this on vhs 3 years ago in a fleamarket among 20 other movies didnt even reflect over this movie i just wanted a terence hill movie and got all tapes dirt cheap if i bought em all...
put this in the vhs, i got a thing for 80ies fantasy movies...
this is the only movie i saw, then directly afterwards looked on again, and the day after looked on again... that should tell you something about how cool this movie is... i enjoyed it totally..
Livet i 8 bitar (2002)
boring
This movie got some of swedens not top of the line actors but quite famous ones, who been in several movies and tv sopas etc. the acting it self isnt that bad, the idea to the story could have worked fine but the movie itself is just neurotic and anoying it would have worked better as a 30 min cut down tv version. the video game references are few, eventhough there are some cool posters of nintendo 64 controllers ala warhol style on one wall. anyhow the story would worked better if the first thing showed was that he lost his hand would have worked better if they just cut out the beginning hospital scenes or something.. what ever. not worth buying, not worth renting. maybe just watch it on telly, but don't expect a movie with a lot of video games, there are more jewish easter celebration then video games(the main character is a Jew trying to deal with that the nintendo worldchampionship is colliding with a jewish holiday so he is trying to go to the easter supper and then in time catch a taxi to the air port to be able to go from sweden to america where the championship takes place....)
The Boogey Man (1980)
the revenge of an murdered man through an cracked mirror
i've actually heard this one is scary... was i misstaken this is pure b movie, but its not even cool as many b movies can be this is not a cult movie... its not worth the time watching it even... lame plot and lame scenes... like how evil is it with an cracked mirror that spreads evil in its reflection? like in the middle of the day on the beach, a little part of the mirror reflects upon 4 people along way on a beach and 2 of them gets killed by the evil from the mirror by an levitathing knife... pfff. BORING!
nah off to put on something good like the beyond by fulci or somethingelse instead..