Change Your Image
ddd-1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Notre-Dame du Nil (2019)
Nice movie, good story, some «artistic» quirks
The movie has a touching story that unravels slowly across multiple chapters. Why does it even has chapters? Why is the film turns black and white on two occasions for about 90 seconds each time? This comes over as unnecessary artistic quirks that only serve the purpose to remind, that it is a festival movie. The cinematography otherwise is superb, with stunning shots of nature.
The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! (1988)
A movie that aged well
I just rewatched this movie 32 years later after it has been shoot, and I must say, it has aged well, meaning, it is still funny and hilarious to watch. Okay, some scenes need some explanation to younger generation (like the opening Beirut scene is not really comprehensible to someone who was born in the nineties). But overall the jokes are delivered with a good timing and a still good hit/miss ratio. So, given that age of that movie, and how comparable movies have not aged as well, I am now increasing my rating from 7/10 to 9/10.
The Orville: Nothing Left on Earth Excepting Fishes (2019)
One of the best SciFi episode of the last ten years!
This episode is so far the best of the whole two seasons, and probably the best episode of the whole sci-fi franchise of the recent years. It is full of references to classic stories and tropes, combining them in a refreshing and surprising manner. It had a very solid Star-Trek-ish feel to it, not entirely surprising, as the episode was written by Brannon Braga. The episode before that, "Home", was also very good, but I think that the whole series and this season is yet not stabile enough yet.