Change Your Image
palashdebrayd
Reviews
La vita è bella (1997)
Coincide with my real life incidence
I don't know how the movie matched with my life! My family is going through every sequences. My father is playing the lead role.
The kid! Alas, being a 21 year old youth, I'm feeling nothing but like the child... I have a heart full of sorrow... I'm realising the pain my dad going through...but can't being able to come up with the solution. May the Almighty make the life beautiful with the family, not like the ending of the film.
Vinci Da (2019)
A rare masterpiece in tollywood industry
Srijit Mukherjee is an asset of tollywood Kolakata film industry. This movie is another signature making work from him. Human ambiguity in between conplex reality has been subtly depicted in this film. The actors tried to give it a worth performance.
In bengali film industry, we rarely find this kind of psychological yet magnetic movie. 10/10.
Cidade de Deus (2002)
A different story
Gangsters are presented from a new perspective, it's not to be judged, it' just mean to have a worth watch.
Aspirants (2021)
Just couldn't restrain myself to write a complement
Superb story with great life lessons. TVF has made their way. Acting of Sandeep Bhaiya has been stunning.
A must watch series in life.
Mad_e in Bangladesh (2007)
Satarical drama, best actors with stunning dialogue & expression
Most of the artisan acted in this drama are prominent in Bangladeshi film industry. Their acting has been sufficiently supported with a noteworthy story. Dialogues and expressions made the way to enjoy the satirical drama worth watching and remarkable also.
Band of Brothers (2001)
At the end, we feel both happy and sad
10 hours of worth watching.
Grandpa fought a war with the heroes.
Yes, that's the most beautiful and sought for real life dream.
Sacred Games (2018)
One of the best Indian series I've ever seen
A must watch. Plot has been awesome. Well perceived. Nawajuddin staged the best performance. Dialoue, screeplay had been mesmerizing.
Must watch.
Mirzapur (2018)
Don't waste your time please
Yee mirzapur ale lokh sob chutiya hey, sreef kaalin bhaiya aur bablu shines in this hectic drama.
Insisted to watch only because of hype. But at last, it faded.
Planet Earth II (2016)
Unbelievable! Just stunning
Every episode of this show has an aesthetic beauty coupled with unique characteristics of nature. Sir David attenborough had been just awesome depicting a beautiful voice portrait.
10/10... Know the life.
Planet Earth II (2016)
Unbelievable! Just stunning
Every episode of this show has an aesthetic beauty coupled with unique characteristics of nature. Sir David attenborough had been just awesome depicting a beautiful voice portrait.
10/10... Know the life.
Nayak (1966)
Deep insight of a professional dilemma
Never to mention about the astonishing creativity of Satyajit experimenting & exploring numerous elements of our society, Nayak (The hero) focuses on the main character, Uttam Kumar as a person. How a superstar feels in his lucrative and charming life is the essence of the film.
A feel of disposal, losing fame always hanker after a successful person. So, he showcases a vail of valour in his appearance. And this may turn into a nightmare also.
Apocalypse Now (1979)
Speechless, mindblowing screenplay
I wonder how this 1979 movie had been produced so vividly to catch the heart of it's viewers. Undoubtedly, best film of the director.
The complex human mind always feels an urge for exploring the truth, craving for goodwill. The colonel Kurtz is an embody of revolt, revolt against logicless cruelty, cold headed murder, principles of slavery attested with false dignity. Despite his perfection in army career, he felt the worldly feeling of justice, despised by regular norms.
Bhooter Bhabishyat (2012)
Smiling ghosts! A family of ghosts!
Hey, this movie is entertaining especially for it's fatuous relationships among the ghost family members. Veteran actor Paran Bandapadhyay acted so keenly and pulled my attention till the end.
Enjoy the musical horror entertainment.
Baishe Srabon (2011)
Simplistic delivery, yet extraordinary
This can be marked as a great work of Srijit. All the actors have done a catchy performance. Especially, Prosenjit has been mindblowing.
Gone Girl (2014)
Impressing psychological film
This movie would made a deep impression at the end and intends to nudge your thinking and addresses you with more complexed issues of relationship.
10/10... For the story
Interstellar (2014)
Ahead of time!
Christopher Nolan made a breathtaking masterpiece which talks about the future, where hope and love help to the survival of human species. But, somehow it's an over ambitious one, a bit further from imagination.
And may be it's the beauty of intellectual provision.
Jana Aranya (1975)
Best movie I've watched till now
Simply one statement would be enough. It hits your brain.
D-Day (2013)
Mindblowing story
I was just stucked to rate it 10 but disappointed at the finishing.
Finishing has spoiled all the excitement.
But, acting was so good. And Shruti is really a flower of celetial blessing!
Agantuk (1991)
Mindblowing character making by Satyajit
Ancient culture & value of every human digity dignified beautifully in this film. By a stranger uncle, a dream of every viewers has come into life.
Don't practice babbitry. The main message of this film.
Jibon Theke Neya (1970)
Best movie I have ever watched
This movie is a pioneering one in Bangaldeshi film industry. In it's golden age, this movie strenghthens the reputation of golden age of bengali cinema.
This film evolves about the mass movement in 1969 against the Pakistani rulers to free up Bengali leader Sheikh Mujib who was detained in custody over a political case. This great movie stunned the viewers of how Zahir Rayhan, it's director, managed to reflect the whole theme of Bengali's struggle and Pakistani's oppression in this film.
Must watch. If you wan't to watch one bengali movie, I would definitely suggest you to see this.
10/10
The Kid (1921)
Aesthetically beautiful
The kiD- made a deep impression in me. Heart touching story and easy flow of narrative along with great acting to picturesque all the matter.
I haven't find any soothe word to express my feelings.
Maybe 'Serene' would be the right adjective .
Don't miss out.
Ice Age: The Meltdown (2006)
Impressing, have Funny dialogues
This movie is the 2nd of Ice Age sequel. It story features animal's search for discovering their safe places as their abode is being flooded by melting ice water.
It's a story of friendliness in time of danger. It makes you fall in love to cute naughty squirrels.
And after all, the message of deep coordination in between every species which is so necessary to be stand in nature-loving atmosphere.
Goodachari (2018)
Awesome twist, but some unrealistic turnover
This movie is full of thrilling. I'm fully charmed. Story is also praiseworthy. Great twists.
But after two hours, it lacks proper finishing. I mean the ending touch was not so touchy. But it' won't disappoint any viewers.
Indru Netru Naalai (2015)
Great film, stunning quality, vivid story
I've become mesmerised seeing this south indian movie. With a small budget (compared to hollywood), it connected real life with sci-fi thriller.
10/10.
This movie has all components to amuse it's viewers. Don't miss the opportunity to explore the quality of south industry.
Happy watching!
Alinagarer Golokdhadha (2018)
Thrilled & drenched with a great story
This bengali movie has something special to offer for it's viewers. And it is a beautiful history related story. The actors know well where to limit their performance. And this made a deep impression throughout the runtime.
Watch, meet with the historical figures, keep enjoying.