Change Your Image
silenceisgolden
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Seven Sweethearts (1942)
No classic, but a lot of fun!
I just saw this movie a few days ago on TCM (Turner Classic Movies), and I was not disappointed. I wasn't expecting much so I was pleasantly surprised to come away from this film with a smile on my face. The acting was even good for the type of film it was, I have not been the biggest Van Heflin fan but he is actually very likeable in this film, so much so that I think I may be a fan of his now. ;-)
The stand-out performances came from Heflin, Hunt, and Sakall but Grayson was very cute, although I am not a fan of her singing it wasn't THAT bad this time. Although still a little too high and chirpy sounding for me.
I must praise Marsha Hunt though, she seems to be good in every film she's in, even when the role doesn't call for her to do much of anything. In this role she really gets to show a comedic side that I've never seen from her before, and it gave me even more respect for her. It's such a pity she didn't become a bigger star cause she had the beauty and the talent for it.
I recommend this film if you're in the mood for some light entertainment, Toots. ;-)
The Outcasts of Poker Flat (1937)
Only watch this if you want to see a Young Van Heflin!
I caught this on TCM the other night, it's short so it doesn't bore you too much I suppose. It's just an average flick. Nothing great, nothing awful, but it lags quite a bit for a film that isn't much more than an hour in length. Preston Foster isn't that great of an actor, so when he has the lead role in a film you find yourself getting a bit bored, Jean Muir didn't impress me much either for someone that was supposed to be such a great stage actress. Maybe she was better suited to the stage than to the screen. I found her dull too. The only high points of this film were Virginia Weidler and Van Heflin. So if you are dying to see Van when he was young and cute, check it out.
The Feminine Touch (1941)
I am aching all over from laughing so hard!
This is a hilarious comedy! The whole cast is excellent - I was really impressed with Van Heflin who I'd never seen in comedy before. He was great, esp. at the ending when Don Ameche (who I ADORE) is chasing him around a tree! That is when I literally, was rolling on the floor laughing. Maybe I'm easily amused but it has to be seen. These guys are just SO funny! Rosalind Russell as usual, is great as Ameche's wife who tries to make her husband jealous and Kay Francis, who is always very good, shows she was an able comedienne. Her hairdo's and hats are another source of amusement. Supposedly Robert Ryan has a bit part in this but I didn't spot him!
Check out Gordon Meek's characters name. It's another little joke! ;-)
College Coach (1933)
Typical, fast paced Warner Bros. FUN!
I usually like the movies that Warner Bros. put out in the 30's and I liked this little film. Dick Powell is supposedly the main character but to be honest he's not in the film much - Pat O'Brien and Lyle Talbot steal the show. Pat, as usual, is great in the role as the college coach and Ann Dvorak, a very under-rated actress, is wonderful in her small role as his poor wife, he is more into football than he is into her. ;-)Her beauty is really something to behold! Lyle Talbot though really impresses here, usually his roles were small and his talent was never used the way it could've/should've been, but he is wonderful as the loveable bonehead who is only good at one thing - FOOTBALL! Dick Powell was a bit miscast in my opinion as a footballer who is into chemistry although we do get to hear him sing, which is always nice.
Anyway - if you have some free time and this is on tv I advise you to check it out. It's a little entertaining bit o' fun!
A Summer Story (1988)
A Tale of Lost Love.
I found this film on ebay and was the only person who bid on it, many people are evidently missing out on never seeing this beautiful film. I wasn't sure what to expect cause I bought it on a whim because of the ratings it had gotten in some review books and because James Wilby is in it who I think is one of the most underrated actors alive. Imogen Stubbs is just wonderful, you really feel her pain. You also feel his - he lives his life regretting the choices he made and doesn't seem very happy. I don't want to give anything away but I can't recommend this film enough. It's beautifully directed, top notch acting, and for such a simple story it's amazingly effective. Anyone whose ever loved and lost will feel what the characters are feeling in this film! It will make you cry aswell, otherwise you don't have a heart. ;-)
If I Were Free (1933)
Sappy to be sure - but sweet as candy!
If you are a romantic at heart, like me, then you'll enjoy this movie. With any other actors it might not have been as good but Irene Dunne and Clive Brook really bring this story to life and it becomes more than just your average romance. Ever since I saw Irene Dunne in Love Affair with Charles Boyer I was a fan so I was SO glad to see TCM show this in tribute to her on her birthday! I was also glad to get to see another fine performance from Clive Brook who I'd only seen in one other movie before this one. I think I'm becoming quite fond of him! ;-)
Oh and for you silent movie fans - Nils Asther plays Irene Dunnes husband - he was SO good at playing jerks! It's a pity his career didn't last longer. Anyway - if you are a fan of romances or just the actors in this movie I highly recommend watching this the next time it's shown on TV!
Behind Enemy Lines (2001)
I love Owen Wilson..
I'd watch anything he's in - what is a girl to do? ;-)
Anyway I am usually not one for action films but Owen Wilson is great in this, he proves he can do more than comedy! I always knew he had it in him! What a talent! I can't wait for the sequel to Shanghai Noon! ;-)
Smilin' Through (1932)
One of my all-time favorites!
I just can't tell you how much I adore this film! It was superb in every way! Norma Shearer and Fredric March were wonderful together, the chemistry between these two can be felt, it burns right through the tv screen! I'm not kidding! ;-) It's just lovely, you care about these two, you want them to be together and be happy! That's a sign of good acting on their parts! Leslie Howard is excellent too, don't get me wrong. He just can't beat Fred! Oh Fred Fred Fred! Yes, I like him! Is it obvious? ;-) He's just the most amazing actor! I'm definitely going to buy The Barretts of Wimpole Street now because I think anything with Shearer and March together is worth my money! Or someone elses! ;-)Oh, and Fred and Norma kiss an awful lot too! Lucky gal! haha!
While the Patient Slept (1935)
Aline McMahon is great as usual!
I didn't know anything about this film and couldn't find any reviews anywhere but the one comment here so I went ahead and took a chance and recorded it. I am SO glad I did. It's a great little mystery. I had NO idea who the murderer was and was suprised at the end of the film. Why don't they make these kind of movies anymore? Also, the acting was very good. Aline McMahon and Guy Kibbee were great together!
Perfect Strangers (1945)
"You've frizzed your hair out like a blond gollywog!"
What a screenplay this movie has! It's wonderful! It's a simple story but it's executed wonderfully! You truly feel for the main characters. Deborah Kerr has never been a favorite of mine but she is wonderful in this film. Robert Donat, as usual, is brilliant! I highly recommend this to fans of classic romances. It is sweet, humorous in parts, and REAL! I wish Donat had done more films when he was around, but I shouldn't complain. I'm just glad he was smart enough to always take good roles in quality films. Kerr and Donat sparkle in this and Glynis Johns is so perky! Like a little cheerleader! This is great fun! I'll stop rambling now, if this is ever shown on TCM, you must watch it!
Tovarich (1937)
Charles Boyer with a sword in his pants!
The scene with Mr. Boyer walking around with a sword in his pants and not being able to bend over and find a shoe is HILARIOUS! He DOES not have rheumatism! ;-) Also, the scene where the boy is caught barking at Ms. Colbert is just as good. Highly recommend for some good laughs!
I Am a Camera (1955)
What a terrific film - this clinched it for me, I am now a Laurence Harvey FAN! Without a doubt honey! ;-)
Yes, this movie was just hilarious and the acting was top notch from the whole cast. Except Shelley Winters German accent wasn't that great but then that doesn't matter as she is hardly in the film. So if you're a fan of hers beware! The two main stars of this film are Laurence Harvey and Julie Harris. Now before this film, I'd only see Miss Harris in East of Eden with James Dean and I own an audio tape of The Glass Menagerie that she did on stage with Monty Clift and Jessica Tandy, so I wasn't sure how she'd be in this role and BOY, did she impress me. How hammy was she? I love ham! ;-) Mr. Harvey, he tickled my fancy! I am now a full time Laurence Harvey fan! That hair!!! *cackles* OMG! It's almost like Burt Lancasters, that crazy messy look, it doesn't get better than that. He is young and so innocent in this film. SEE IT NOW! It's definitely in my top ten! :) I am SO glad I found a copy that is all mine! Unfortunately this movie is out of print and very hard to find on video. :(
Btw, watch out for the hospital hotel room scene!!!!! It's one of the best parts! Or when Mr. Harvey has convinced himself he's ill and he's trying to get his knee to kick, you know how Doctors do with that little rubber hammer ;-) Well he does it himself and his leg kicks and it kicks the table *squeals* Check out the look on his face, so innocent!!!! I can't describe it but to all those people who say he couldn't act very well and other cockamamie comments, see this film and you will see what a GREAT actor he really was. You'll be bowled over! If you aren't, then I'm afraid there is nothing I can do for you, you're hopeless. ;-)
I Love You Again (1940)
THIS MOVIE KICKS! POWELL & LOY ARE FAB!
I highly recommend this film. It's funny , very funny and like the tagline of the film says, YOU WILL L-A-U-G-H!!!! Powell & Loy make a great team, that is why they went on to make 14 films together, they have wonderful screen chemistry. Powell is one of my favorite actors and he's just so good in everything he's in whether it be comedy or drama, but I have to admit I love him in comedies more than anything. Highlight of this film : The "cooing" moments! *pees* Also when Powell dances alone! Check it out! If it doesn't make you laugh you're dead! ;-)