Change Your Image
jyunker-99840
Reviews
Spaceman (2024)
Man in space, existentialism, fantasy, beauty, love, art
I loved this movie. If you are a fan of sci Fi slow burns this one should be watched. It has 2001 odyssey type feel of reality meets surreal. Great story. It was slow but the story kept me interested the whole time to where I was not bored. It had a beauty to every moment that made it feel important keeping you that moment as it flows into the next. Another movie it reminds me of in questioning existence is cloud atlas. Questioning our connection to each other and the universe. This may be an Adam Sandler movie but this is not an Adam Sandler movie.
Some of my favorite sci Fi movies:
2001 space Odyssey
Silent running
A boy and his dog
Andromeda strain
Logan's Run
Thx 1138
Gravity
Interstellar
Alien.
1899 (2022)
Greatest Sci Fi from
This show was exactly what I love to see in a sci Fi. Just like OA though Netflix doesn't like to keep good shows going which is why they are now my least favorite streaming service.
If you like a slow burn mystery sci Fi with questions of what it means to be living and how time is relative and parallel dimensions and everything beautiful about life that makes you hope for more and wonder what we really know about life as well as explore how we are connected to one another then you will like this show.
It is worth watching the first season as it does wrap up the first season satisfyingly but yeah it's canceled so be prepared to have questions.
The Witcher (2019)
Season 1 was fantastic. Each season goes downhill.
Season 2 was ok. Season 3 was boring. Not watching season 4. Season 3 seemed to not know what it was doing. Henry is an amazing Geralt. He gets a 10/10. The writers are killing this show. This is like rings of power and the wheel of time. Garbage writing by writers who openly hate the source material. Makes zero sense. If you're going to make a show that has years or decades worth of source material with a huge fan base why on earth would you think that they would want to watch a show that completely go against the source material. No one should be surprised here.
The Witcher 3 is one of my all time favorite games.
Bio-Dome (1996)
Only funny if you have a good sense of humor otherwise you'll hate it
You either love it or you don't if you like comedies that are funny just to be funny then you'll love this movie. It's hilariously ridiculous and doesn't try to be anything else. For the bad reviews on here It's your fault if you watch the Pauly Shore movie thinking that it was going to be anything but ridiculous That's on you.
Gold (2022)
If you like slow gritty movies this one's for you
I'm a big fan of man alone in space kind of sci Fi movies and while this wasn't a sci Fi it definitely had the feel of one of those movies.
It's slow but I was kept interested the whole time and the suspense was present the entire movie with some space in between to let you breathe when appropriate.
I was very glad I watched it and will recommend it to my friends to watch. Good story. Great ending.
The OA (2016)
Bring it back
This is a fantastic show and was going so strong Netflix bring the show back right now somebody pick up this show It has so much potential. It's a fantastic Sci. I don't know how to really describe it other than it's like Lost in a sense yet nothing like lost.
Beverly Hills Ninja (1997)
One of the funniest movies ever made
If you don't think this movie is funny then you don't know funny. You probably thought Knocked Up was funny. I don't have much else to say about this movie other than it's hilarious and makes me laugh every time I watch it. One of the most requotable movie too. So many funny lines.
'Twas the Fight Before Christmas (2021)
This guy is scary
This guy lives in his own world it looks like. Most of us live in the realm of a benefit of a doubt, this guy lives in whatever the opposite of that is. This guy's scares me more than most. Imagine the most hardcore Karen as a lawyer and you got this guy.
The Vast of Night (2019)
Masterpiece
I'm watching the credits roll after my first watch of this movie right now. I absolutely loved this movie. The dialogue was perfect. The suspense was perfect. The delivery was perfect. The art left for interpretation was perfect. I don't know what to say but this was a unique movie that felt special. I've seen a lot of sci fi thrillers and this one stands on its own while perfectly fitting in with the genre.
If you like sci fi you'll love this movie. It's dialogue driven but it isn't slow.
That was an experience like watching Primer or Triangle.
Some of my favorite Sci Fi movies to see if you have similar taste as I:
- Andromeda Strain
- Colossus: The Forbin Project
- Primer
- Silent Running
- Interstellar
- Moon
- 2001: A Space Odyssey
- Logan's Run
- Soylent Green
- THX 1138