Change Your Image
aleatoriiyg-58092
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Rising (2022)
Poor
I'd never seen a "Sky Original" before, but it was pretty much what I expected, low budget, mostly poor acting although they were saddled with such a poor script. Would've bailed after a couple of episodes, but was informed "it gets better", so stuck with it.
Cliché-ridden, clunky, and full of plot holes, I wish I hadn't bothered.
Starfish (2018)
Fine visually, but...
Art-house fare, with a strong sense of déjà vu for me. This would've been fine as a short film, but the length of this was really a waste from the film-maker and viewer perspective.
The Third Day (2020)
Promising start, swift decline
The first two episodes showed promise, well acted, stylised cinematography (low DOF on close-ups) and with an increasing sense of menace. But the third is just totally preposterous. It briefly rallies in episode 4, before becoming nonsensical again. A shame, as there's some good acting on view, but ultimately it just had me rolling my eyes and shaking my head.
The Day of the Locust (1975)
Suprisingly bad
From many of the reviews here, you'd think that this was some forgotten masterpiece. It's not, it's dire. The plot, such that it is, ambles along entirely predictably, with no real character development, and climaxes with an utterly ludicrous ending. For me, no redeeming qualities except for Karen Black's performance.