Change Your Image
sm4256
Reviews
The Business of Strangers (2001)
A Hidden Treasure
Call it an art film. Call it low-budget. Call it limited-release. But it's a lot more entertaining and intelligent than 95 percent of what Hollywood produces these days. (I know this was filmed primarily in New Jersey, but you know where I'm coming from.)
The psychological and physical tension between the two leading characters (Channing and Stiles) really makes this film. There's a lot to think about here, including the price to be paid for corporate success and how trust often ends up being the world's most valuable commodity.
Anyone who's ever reached the top of the corporate ladder and then found themselves to tired to enjoy it will appreciate Channing's performance. She's a perfect fit for this role, strong and confident on one hand but insecure and a tad lonely on the other.
It seems strange to say it, but I really liked something about how the culture of business travel was illustrated in the movie -- hotel bars, shuttle buses, cell phones, neatly-organized suitcases, lounges, alarm clocks. Maybe these characters simply have more impact in such an artificial environment.
A solid 8 1/2 out of 10.
Wonder Boys (2000)
Perfect!
This is Michael Douglas' best film, and that's saying something considering "Traffic" and "War of the Roses."
Not only is the script terrific, but Douglas' physical appearance is a perfect metaphor for the chaos in both his personal and professional lives. Add in a serious limp (I won't discuss how it occurs) and a dysfunctional cast of characters (Robert Downey and Tobey Maguire are also brilliant) and you can't help but sympathize with Grady Tripp's plight. There are times when he seems like the head of a large support network, but it's obvious that he can barely support himself.
Another admirable quality of the Douglas character (a college professor) is that he abhors the elitist, pseudointellectual snob-fest that serves as the background for Wonder Boys. Unlike the rest of the college establishment, Grady never takes himself too seriously.
This is absolutely one of the best films of 2000. 10 out of 10.
Memento (2000)
Enjoy and forget about the confusion
I've been searching my brain trying to think of the last movie I saw with such an original concept as "Memento." With Hollywood's obsession with mind-numbing formula movies, it's refreshing to see something like this that challenges you intellectually.
Without giving the plot away, I can note that the movie is presented in reverse chronological order, with each "earlier" scene adding something to what's already been presented.
Some people have compared this movie to "The Sixth Sense," but the odd timeline and flashback sequences reminded me of several films, including "Groundhog Day" and "Pulp Fiction." And some of the reconstructions made the film feel like a Brian DePalma creation.
If you see "Memento" and leave the theater thoroughly confused, please know you're not alone. I think it's still worth a look for movie-goers who love a challenge.
The Watcher (2000)
Did this frighten anyone?
It's been a long time since I actually paid to see a movie this dull, although I do recall forking over dough to see "Eyes Wide Shut."
I like Reeves as an action hero, but he's totally miscast in this film. His character wasn't convincing in any way, shape, or form. Ditto for James Spader as the tortured cop with something to prove. Everything in the movie is terribly predictable and fits into Hollywood's psycho-loose-in-the-big-city playbook step by step. There's just nothing original here, and most of the dialogue comes across as if it's being read by a junior-high drama class. No intensity. No emotion. No excitement. Nothing.
Strange how things turn around. In 1990, I would have bet a pretty penny that -- in 2000/2001 -- James Spader would be a top cinema draw and Reeves would only be doing supportive stuff. Now, the opposite's true.