Change Your Image
grillsgt47
Reviews
Out of the Wild (2019)
Into the slow
This is a slow moving movie about a down and out cowboy that is pretty predictable. There are some plot holes (spoiler) the old cowboy is shot and manages to shoot his attacker in a gunfight. He, although severely wounded heads off on his horse and the next thing we see, the movie is wrapping up as he shows up, fit as a fiddle with a prized horse to claim his sweetheart. How did he get from a remote site in the desert mountains of Nevada with a hole in his chest, to the girlfriend's ranch, what did the Nevada police do about a double shooting with a fatality? We'll never know. The story is supposed to be based on a true story and book. I guess, like usual, the book will be much better than the movie.
God Bless the Broken Road (2018)
NASCAR, Christian Music, Cliches Galore.
First the writer ignores the benefits available to widows of kia soldiers in order to make up the hackneyed cliche of poor widow about to lose her home to heartless banker. What did she do with the 100k death benefit and her monthly dic payment? Not supposed to think about these things. Problem with too many Christian movies, you have to leave your brsin at the door. The real story, the widow loses her faith and we watch as her daughter and friends try to get her to re-engage with her faith. Then we have to suffer through a competing Tom Cruze type coming of age NASCAR story. Please.
Aquaman (2018)
The only saving grace of this worn out plot is the special effects
The story of Moses updated with horrible writing and acting, plus some flashy techno that's supposed to make it all look good. WWF action, all we're missing is a canvas mat and some folding chairs smashing over the back of the good guy. Shall we go watch "Lord of the Rings" again?little environmentalism and there you have two hours of a mishmash of every hero quest movie ever remade and remade and remade. Sort of like un-warmed over Mac n Cheese with way too much stale cheese. If I'm charitable, the movie could have been a spoof of the whole genre, except nowhere do they hint that they're not taking the whole thing seriously.
Viva Villa! (1934)
Cartoonish
I have an interest in Pancho Villa from a historic point so when I saw this on TCM, I watched most of it. I'm sure it's not historically accurate and I found the portrayal of Pancho Villa as cartoonish and uneven. The murderous drunk and rapist who could kill without compunction, and at the same time be a childish oaf, is a drawback. Villa was after all a powerful warlord. The B&W cinematography was good, especially the scenes where the armies are marching and fighting. The use of Anglos for many of the Mexican parts leads to sort of a black face type of movie with bad Mexican accents. I'm sure for 1934 this was considered a better movie.