Change Your Image
dylank-92408
Reviews
Thirteen Lives (2022)
Not all Heroes Wear Capes.
The movie is great shout. Viggo Mortensen.and Colin Farrell make great job in acting as do the other part cast. The movie itself brings culture religion etc into the narrative and the effort community save the boys. Yet get suspenseful claustrophobic moments.leave you on edge it doesn't discriminate its about heroes working together to save lives.
Luck (2022)
Great starting point but finished lazily
As movie first I think great the comedy between. Sam and Bob great comedy and heartfelt the problem narrative was when went lucky verse I think it would been better movie if Bob Cat and Sam where to well go journey streets find coin rather transporting them to lucky verse it would made great film it's like they went too over top with the narrative. When first half was great unfortunately went bit over the top when this could been fantastic movie its shame since some aspects liked some not so much.
Mad God (2021)
Masterful of video effects in visual Stop Motion.
I don't usually.give 9 but Mad God is visual dark gruesome that took Phil Tippet 30 years. And you can tell there has been lot work on this the framing is perfect and you can tell the passion that's gone into this stop motion piece its dark eerie, gruesome and sets us inside an abyss like world in this dystopian, dark, alien world which leaves viewer unsettled..fantastic work Phil.
Clowning (2022)
A good Crime film with storyline.
Clowning is low budget film however I enjoyed the story, A hippie called Dante struggling make ends meet with rent etc during his wife's pregnancy. However after one gig as Clown in a rave party he's dragged into hellish predicament a conspiracy after finding a body on back of his van. Being gullible Dante is hooked into this crime where its pinned at him and that police think he's been on drugs due to his image.
Ousama Ranking (2021)
Very good animation with great plot
Now the story centers around Boji a deaf mute character that becomes friends with shadow the story goes on to say Boji is weak and people laugh at him as the series progresses.you find that Boji is very brave heroic character the animation the fascinating lore makes this an incredible journey not one episode I've not disliked and lot things surprise you all characters are well scripted.
Cowboy Bebop (2021)
Not Good
I think cast tried best. But just does not work think Cowboy Bepopis very difficult to adapt there's reason why they just don't work as well.since there too far fetched in live action knew would flop unlike the J horror and K horror it just doesnt work.
Êsu wo nerae! (1973)
Aim for Ace classic womens sport anime representing womens sport.
Aim for ace was introduced 70s now lot was changing then womens rights it has good rivalry within the women character's represents them as strong its one those series makes like characters more than tennis itself.lot drama and personalities along way.
Sayonara no asa ni yakusoku no hana o kazarô (2018)
Immortality and motherhood
The story is set in a fantasy world has similar theme to your eternity I think the film needs more praise since it's got very good plot were immortal orphans a boy the symbolism is fantastic its set in a war torn fantasy environment.
Fumetsu no Anata e (2021)
what is immortality
The story starts of with entity takes form of a boy. This entity travels far wide through different places in universe we do not know. Its also from same author created A Silent Voice. It's drama it's action it has few comedy where you relate to characters it relates to loss death, religion, politics, human greed and lot other things etc. The main characters loneliness the ability to see the good and the bad points of life thought it's voyage.
Hori-san to Miyamura-kun (2021)
Beatiful romcom
The anime is about boy that struggles with his identity wearing piercings and stuff and girl that watches after her brother the anime focuses on identity and never judge book by its cover how there relationship builds during the course series the series has comedy moments but its very sweet since two mains are sweet with each other if your into romance give this a go.
Kemono Jihen (2021)
If enjoy Japanese mythical folklore this is your thing
Kemono Jihen follows group people that are Yokai or mythical beings if you will. The story goes into great depth and brings about mythical folklore the characters are very well written and at times it gets very dark surrounding lore and background of the characters.
Ore dake Haireru Kakushi Dungeon (2021)
mediocre
The anime is lacking its one those where there are no memorable characters its okay to pass the time however its not as good comedy wise comparing it to last dungeon another recent fantasy anime it lacks.
Tatoeba Last Dungeon Mae no Mura no Shounen ga Joban no Machi de Kurasu Youna Monogatari (2021)
Fun exciting show with comedy
Lot people hating this hidden gem its I'd say the anime is similar to Mob and One Punch man with harem fantasy theme. It has likable characters and comedy.
Higurashi no naku koro ni: Gou (2020)
underrated series. Worth watch.
Thing about Gou people think it's remake of original Gou is entirely different arc that also links to the Golden Witch it's very underrated series but understand it need watch previous arcs. You have question arc, answer arc, Outbreak and Golden Witch these events cross each other you'd say Gou is catalyst of Golden Witch arc the art isn't as bad too and still places you in these events surrounding a total disaster the first few episodes nostalgia yet changes later episodes.
Koroshiya 1 (2001)
I think the manga itself is too grome i think mike did good job film considering the manga is banned.
As your aware Takeshi Mike did light version of the manga since the manga itself is very dark too dark for people i think he did good job cutting stuff out from the mangasince got banned for good reason too
JoJo no Kimyô na Bôken (2012)
A truly Bizarre adventure
Jojo is one those unrated anime with long history of lore, despite the dress-code, but don;t be fooled the anime has very addictive story to notable villains such as Dio , Kira ,Kars, Diavolo and much more in the manga verse but also has good protagonists too even side characters you relate too emotionally, comedy wise. and even sense anger. questions about immortality even in the "Steel Ball Run" the protagonist himself. The show features mix immortal enemy's abilities and fascinating backstories.
The Divide (2011)
A story about self isolation seclusion
The Divide is a good film, the story centers around group of people surrounded in basement after a nuclear bombing or nuclear Fallout in America. The characters the change in personality in the individuals tend to fight over each other it also gives us few Easter eggs to what happened during story-line. However does flaws at the start fails tell more of one charcters story how why he made a shelter in hotel and why?