Change Your Image
Alexander-Alexandrov
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Across the Universe (2007)
Good musical film with a sometimes "blurry" plot!
"Across The Universe" has a similar positive feel like the ABBA movie "Mamma Mia!", though the former one has been released one year earlier.
The songs played and staged throughout the film are thoughtfully interwoven and an integral part of the story. I have to admit that not all the songs were to my likes. I did not fancy the Prudence song ("I Want To Hold Your Hand") and the rooftop song "Don't Let Me Down". I very much liked "Come Togehter" (with Joe Cocker) and the very innovative "I Want You (She's So Heavy). Personal highlights were the psychedelic pieces "I Am The Walrus" (starring Bono) and "Strawberry Fields Forever".
I very much enjoyed the hyppiesque turn that the movie undertook at around 1h 05 min playing time. This somewhat reminded me of the musical change that the Beatles underwent at the latter part of their career.
The only problem I had with the multitude of songs, was that it made it sometimes difficult to follow the story, especially at the beginning.
Taking Woodstock (2009)
Gets better, but still: missed opportunity
With my second watching, my experience changed towards a more positive stance. Having seen the original documentary footage of Woodstock, I came to appreciate this film much more. I enjoyed discovering the many scenes relating to the 1970 documentary (e.g. the theatre group, the guy shaving in the lake, the split screen, the toilet cleaning guy or the three nuns). I also enjoyed the soundtrack, including some of the original acts. I also fancied the fact, that at some points the original concert music was included as was the case with Richie Havens singing "Freedom".
Apart from the many positive aspects of the film, there is still something missing to make this film a more memorable experience. In my opinion, the greatest problem of the film is that to a large extent the concert itself is not sufficiently depicted. The film concentrates too much on what surrounds the festival (setting up and organising the festival), but leaves out much of the musical aspect. This is definitely not an easy task to achieve. But this is something I would expect when watching a film with such a promising title.
The Watch (2012)
Very weird movie ... in a good way
For a long time, I assumed that the film would be about aliens and a bunch of guys trying to get rid of them, but especially towards the end of the film I realised that the alien thing is just a sub-plot. The main topic the film deals with is comradery, friendship, just hanging out and having a good time. There were many funny moments and scenes. And the good thing is, that they didn't all appear in the trailer, as is often common in the comedy genre. Due to the story line the movie may not be for everyone, but it's definitely better than the rating suggests.
Late Night Shopping (2001)
Worthwile indie-film about friendship
I've watched the film several times by now. The cast is wisely chosen and some of the dialogues are just great. The whole story leads to finding out whether Sean is still together with his girlfriend or not. But in my opinion the most important aspect that the film focuses on is friendship.
Swinging Safari (2018)
A missed opportunity
Watching the trailer, the film looked like a very promising film, set in 1970 Australia. But the trailer is somewhat misleading: sugesting a groovy flick with a great cast, while offering a somewhat shallow plot.
There were some funny moments (most of which were already given away in the trailer). I also liked the 70s setting which offered nice props and some funky apparel, but in total it is a missed opportunity.