Change Your Image
pinobarbaritano-44840
Reviews
The Sandman: The Sound of Her Wings (2022)
This episode just slaps
So I wasn't thrilled when I started getting into this show. It was lacking a lot of focus from the start. It was kinda like The Phantom Menace-Problem where you just tell a story but doesn't really have a character to keep you grounded. The show gladly improved on this in Episode 2 but there were still many times in which Morpheus turned into the Background and felt more like a side character in his own show.
But I am not here to brag about this Episode. I think this is a perfect example on how Episodes should work. It feels like a short movie. We even learn more about Morpheus for once and he really is aloud to have feelings for once. The Death is brilliantly played. If a friend of mine ever died and she would pick them up: this would give me comfort that they're safe. She really does make it feel like it is okay.
They really did a great job on casting her.
And everything else works fine too. The immortal guy who Morpheus meets every century. Fantastic!
She-Hulk: Attorney at Law: A Normal Amount of Rage (2022)
A bit weak for a pilot
What we have here is basically Origin-Story 101.
No I am not here to bash on how she is instantly perfect in everything she is doing...
Basically what we need is something that gives us a direction to what this show is leading towards to. So far all we have is a rushed how-she-became-a-hulk. I need a bit more for a pilot. So I can get excited for what is to come. And no I don't need a Matt Murdock to show up in the first episodes. Maybe it would be better if they would have made clear who the Antagonist will be. Maybe this Episode should really be more a lawyer-episode how She-Hulk tells us this a lawyer-show. And maybe the origin story get's sprinkelnd in through the first Episodes in tiny bits. I really hope for the next episodes to be better and be a bit more focused and the Plot and really introduce a plot.
I also think they should have pushed this back instead of Andor and work a bit more on the vfx. Gives me many uncanny valley-vibes here and there. Marvel should really treat there vfx artists Better. Now they're just rushing the productions.
There is a lot of improvement. And sadly the humor didn't catch on with me. But I think it's okayish for the start. Maybe I will come back sometime and say: hey this wasn't so meh... it's actually better then I remembered it :D.
The Sandman: The Doll's House (2022)
What is this?
Episode 6 was amazing. Almost a standalone shortfilm. And then this happened? 7th Episode another new character get's introduced?! Why does this happen so late? Who wrote this?! I still have no idea where this show is moving... What is Morpheus Arc? Why does nearly every side char has more Screentime than him?
The Book of Boba Fett: Chapter 2: The Tribes of Tatooine (2022)
This is a SHOW?!?!
This show has action scenes that could be straight out of freakin Skyfall... A SHOW! How expensive was this Episode to make?! I want more like this...
Hawkeye: Echoes (2021)
Good job Marvel Studios
I'd consider myself a huge MCU Critic and nowadays most of there projects end up in huge generic cgi fights. Don't get this the wrong way: I really hope Hawkeye will end in a good action sequence (but in a way like the John Wick Movies did). This episode all in all showed me that there is a will. Good filmed fight scenes that are not getting massacred in the shell editing room. A brilliant chemistry between Jeremy Renner and Hailee Steinfeld is able to bring A lot of heartwarming moments and a good laugh. And all in all In would say I really have an good time with the first 3 epsiodes so far. Only minus: i think the plot should move maybe a bit faster but I'm definetly invested into finding out more and I'm looking forward to the next episode :D.
Ojing-eo geim: Pyeongdeung-han sesang (2021)
Curious why this episode is so low rated
This was the best episode by far. The investigation was very chilling... yeah no new games... but why went backstage... the plot developed way further... and there was so much going on... I can agree if any other one wouldn't rate this a 10... but 7 average score sounds a bit underappreciated... even the Cliffhanger got me headscratching... the police guy was the one reason that fully pulled me into this... and I think the mystery aspects of this show are one of the best I have watched in recent years...
Digimon Data Squad (2006)
Binged this in 2 days
Sry for anyone who hates it or thinks it's bad. But I freakin love it. The atmosphere fits. I really love the characters. And I enjoyed that it gets darker and darker with every episode. I love the german dub and intro. I love the japanese intro. But the english intro and the english digivolve theme... damn that's how to spice it up...
The Orville: Majority Rule (2017)
Making fun of cancel culture
I mean how can u not like this episode. This is the satire I am missing nowadays. And it is done so brilliantly... it even makes fun of woke ideology (cultural appropriation)... That this episode even exists means that people have not forgotten what art really is. The Orville better keep on showing Paramount how it's really done.
Gotham: Pilot (2014)
One of the best Pilots ever
The only downside if u are not familiar with the batman lore this episode will be probably very hardy to follow. All Characters that are getting introduced u would know from over batman projects that's why you are able to get in so many story arcs at once cause u don't need to learn the character names first. But all in all I consider this a very well written start.
What If...?: What If... T'Challa Became a Star-Lord? (2021)
Look how they massacred my boy
I thought this episode was a lot more refreshing then the previous one... it had a kinda original Story (it was basically oceans 11 in Marvel Form)... But then my boy Thanos got written down to a joke... and suddenly starlord is a hero? I get the feeling that there swings a big big woke undertone with this episode... A REALLY BIG ONE... they say t'challa had the right arguments to make Thanos good?!? But Thanos still tells everbody about his plan and how it would still be fair?! Doesn't look to me like t'challa really won an argument despite completly ruining the philosophical aspects of Thanos plan... beside that I thought the episode was entertaining and original enough to deserve a 6 and not worse... pls do better Marvel!
Nôgêmu nôraifu: Zero (2017)
If you wanna keep your sanity: DON'T WATCH IT
First of all: it has a good fight scene and really beautiful Backgrounds
thats everthing good with this :)
if you are a lolicon you will love it and you will pls get therapy :)
they push the loli aspect in so many Directions that I had to stop watchin it out after 30 Minutes.
Star Wars: The Bad Batch: Rescue on Ryloth (2021)
Just for Howzer
I wasn't enjoying the previous episode sadly cause it was to less of a bad batch episode to me... but I really like the new Clone-Character Howzer of who we got more to see in this episode. But I am kinda concerned about the ending of the season... either it will be too rushed now or we HAVE to get a second season 2... I really dislike that we don't get development for Tech and Echo... I wish we could still get that... And I'm kinda sad that it took so many episode for crosshair to finally begin with hunting down the bad batch...
Star Wars: The Bad Batch: Devil's Deal (2021)
This is not a Bad Batch episode
Why do we get a episode that's like 75 % a rebels prequel... this is is by far the worst episode for the bad batch... we still have 0 development for Echo and Tech... and now we get a origin Story for hera?!?! Why? We had enough fillerlike episodes in this show... and if that wouldn't be enough our Bad batch team appears in the last 25 % of this episode... it is called the bad batch... i want to SEE the bad batch... not originstorys for other characters.
Boss Level (2020)
Worth a watch
I really enjoyed... I can't get enough of time loop movies...
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Fridays for Future goes SciFi-Action-Movie
For me personally a big surprise... After Amazons Coming 2 America I excpected another full-on catastrophy of a movie... what i got was another entertaining SciFi-Actionmovie who doesn't really hide his climatechange-message... the movie takes sadly about more then 30 minutes to get to the action but after that it just keeps going with action... I think Skydance and Paramount really delivered and we got something creative considering what we get nowadays between all the franchises... thats why I hope this movie never get's a sequel, prequel or spinoff... perfectly standalone material... thats why this gets 8 of 10 points... oh and don't trust IGN's Review ;)
Dokutâ Sutôn (2019)
First the bad stuff then the good stuff :)
I was catched by this show from the start...
suddenly every human turns into stone and the civilization gets wiped out in the wink of an eye... we get better introduced to the first char who awakes... a side char... its okay we can see the world like him... a good decision... we get introduced to our smart Protagonist who wants to rebuild the civilization... nice...
and then they introduce Tsukasa... nice...
but what they did then... man... our SO SMART Protagonist pushes Tsukasa in the villain role... yes HE forces him into that role just because He had a different Opinion... a actually relateable Opinion... and we are being forced to see him as a bad guy... no there can't Co-exist 2 Opinions... we can't get to a compromise... WHAT!?! A antagonist in a anime where the antagonist could be the stone age like Environment... WHAT!?!?! Why? To push the Motivation of our Protagonist who ALREADY has the Motivation to rebuild the civilization... i don't get that... and here is the next part... now we have an antagonist.... does He do something in this season does he seriously try to stop him? No he doesn't... He is only präsent in like the first 6 episodes or something... and for the rest He doesn't play in the Plot... ????? Why you added an antagonist??
The Plot moves without him...
So yeah without FORCING a character in the Role of the antagonist... this would have been a 10 for me... it's very creative and beautiful put into scene... very calm... sometimes funny and it even teaches u a lot of Science ^^
and I really believe that this is all it need... maybe a bit more mystery... THAT WOULD HAVE BEEN PERFECT.
Black Clover (2017)
Lost it's appeal After episode 120
I watched like half of it within 1 day... Till they decided to go with anime canon episodes... and every episode felt like filler with nothing really moving forward...
dont get me wrong I loved those 120 episodes (maybe less; some more some less) they gave some characters a very good background but After those episodes most of them don't play a big roll after that... and the rest of the characters are just very plain sadly :/ they have like one big character trade and thats it.
Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Missing in Action (2013)
WATCH IT JUST FOR THE SAKE OF GREGOR
U need to see this one man army-clone. This episode is the only reason why this arc is worth watching haha. It's the only reason why i gave it such a good rating... without Gregor u can completly skip those episodes.
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword (2017)
Warner Bros doesn't learn (just slightly spoilers)
This was considered to be start of a new cinematic universe first... they would have made a movie about every of the members of the round table... a really great concept if u think about it... i watched this one with somewhat high expections... but i wasn't expecting a masterpiece. The movie started of great u see some backstory and effects that really makes u think about lord of the rings... u see then Arthurs entire story from child to adult... its good that this movie does take it and shrinks it down to a montage... so u got all that input in a very short time... but here does the Problem of this movie start... we are not just getting ONE montage we get like 4 or 5 of them... it takes All the emotion out of the movie and it feels like u are watching an oceans 11 movie all of a sudden... the Background behind this is that this entire where considered to be 5 movies long... so the movie doesn't have time... it cramps a 10 hour story in 2 hours down... all that is left are just the visual and the concept... but the movie gets one bonus point from me: the excalibur scenes are just visually stunning...
So if u wanna put ur brain out for a second and doesn't wanna think about whats going on: thats ur movie
if u expect a good fanatay epos: don't watch this it won't meeting ur expections.
Coming 2 America (2021)
Mixed Feelings :/
First I don't know why they made a sequel... a Sequel was never needed for the first film :/
2nd of all the story: it starts okay he has a son he didn't know existed... his 3 daughters get jelaous about the status there halfbrother gets all of a sudden... cause he is the only rightful air to the throne as a man... and suddenly there kicks another story arc in... about akeems first born daughter...
we get nothing really to know about her character... that makes her Arc suddenly forced... i don't have anything against female enpowerment don't get me wrong but just like captain marvel we just have to deal with...
an the ending.... the son suddenly becomes the prince but she gets to become the queen if akeem passes away??? yeah I know the new prince is Kind of an ambassador but u don't really have to be a prince to be that right?
the ending all in all just felt way to forced and all of a sudden... oh and if u didn't line the first one... u'll probably hate this one...
Bright (2017)
Would have been better as a show
I love the world building and the setting of this movie... the only thing that comes to my mind thats similar is Onward which was released 3 years later by Disney. To explore this world with a series would've been much more exciting... sadly the run time isn't enough for this and the weak story doesn't help with that... GREAT concept but wrong execution :/
Shin Gojira (2016)
2 hours are a bit too much I guess
I gave it such a high rating cause I really appreciate the japanese film making. But I thought it was way too long and the missing attachment to the characters didn't make that better... thats something I think the legendary productions do a bit better... but in quality of making its a good godzilla movie :)
I think you just gotta have in mind that it's a kaiju movie and not some sort of movie who tries to be smart about itself...
so as the thing it is... I consider it good EXCEPT for the running time... (that should be shorter the next the time)
Cobra Kai (2018)
Blueprint to success
This show:
when I first saw this I was like: wtf is this, why is this in my recommendations; then one YouTube Chanel talked about it and even cleared up for me that it was a karate kid Show with grown up versions from Johnny Lawrence and Daniel LaRusso... So I watched the movies again. sadly I had to skip the 3rd one (it wasn't on Netflix her :I ).
And I started watching Cobra Kai. I really sympathized with Johnny Lawrence in the first movie (and I could understand the online discussions about the movie).
So when it started and I saw William Zabka i was like... Wait are we gonna see a story with 2 Protagonist who Rival against each other and we see both point of views... yeah thats exactly what we got! and not only that if u watch closely the first Season is basically the first movie but from another perspective and with other results and with more relateable Characters then some other undercover reworks (Yes I'm talking to you Disney Star Wars). The highschool Drama with the new Charakters is fantastic as well... victims that overwhelm their bullys are really entertaining and satisfying to watch... the entire Development of dearly all characters... YEAH EVERY CHARACTER HAS A DEVELOPMENT!
BUT BE WARNED!! if you think your gonna see something realistic... the world of cobra kai is a bit more cartoonish. if theirs a problem solve it with karate instead of calling the cops so yeah keep that in mind while watching :D
But all in all: THIS is how u bring a frenchise back
THIS is how you honor old characters and bring new characters in
THIS is how you write a grey (means no black/white thinking) story
THIS is how u make nostalgia and fanservice story relevant
That's My Boy (2012)
Messed up but still Fun too watch
I couldn't believe at the end what Fun I had with that movie... when It started i actually felt like they made a porn in a movie... but right After you Think about how Messed up it is the movie tells you about it... Its a really amusing Father-Son-Story... The jokes and the Plot maybe Kinda bad and stupid but damn I had fun with this.. just can't say it enough...
Jurassic World: Camp Cretaceous (2020)
All I want so see in a Show from the Jurassic Park frenchise
Like you start watching this and be like hmmm this is a kids show with jurassic world in its title how can this be in any Kind like the Movies? Thats what I thought when I started watching this... then the kid fell into the raptor pit... and I was like NOOOO they did not do that... in the end everything is okay in that episode but my heart rate went high while watching that... and the end of the first Season was hella dark... Another kid dies neat the end of you might think so... but you really think its dead until like the last Minute of the Last episode of Season...
i just can say I enjoyed it and will be happy to see more