Change Your Image
Maismovies
Reviews
Mrs. Chatterjee vs. Norway (2023)
Crazy one sided story!!!!
First, I'm from Norway and work I in child care. I am genuinely sorry that people around the world think Norway is a country like it's presented here..
This is so sad that they make a movie that is so one sided and don't give any perspective... with that said; I truly believe that this family experiences the situation as it is presented. There is most likely very poor communication and guaranteed a culture crash between Norwegian and Indian child rearing. But!!!! Several of the scenes in this film are unrealistic, as Norway does not operate like that at all! There are strict rules, and for the Norwegian state to "take someones children" it is required that absolutely all other relief measures have been tried. Such as parenting guidance, courses, help, relief, therapy and much more. Then it requires many authorities to maintain a decision where the children are not with their biological family.
Norway is certainly making mistakes and it has probably happened several times that children have been placed away from their parents, which is very sad! But this film is not representative of Norwegian welfare and when you see this film you must understand that it is only the mother's side of the story.
Chilling Adventures of Sabrina (2018)
Give it some episodes!
I think the start was heavy, excessive and boring, but I had nothing else to watch....but after 4-5 episodes it starts to get very exciting and good! Give it a try!
Midnight Mass (2021)
I liked it, but didn't love it - im confused
I don't know if it's me who did not fully understand, or if this is a completely different type of series than the last two he has made (haunting of the hill house/bly manor)?
In the last two series, I have lived 100% into each episode, and have really looked forward to the end of the season because everything makes sense, you kinda discovers small hints that have been given through the episode - This did NOT happen here and I was so disappointed. I gave it an 8, so I'm ofc pleased with the show. It was interesting, exciting and deep! I had only hoped that the end was as good as the previous ones, but.. again, maybe I am totally wrong and just didn't get it.
Chicago Fire (2012)
I have misses series with over 20 episodes in i! Love this!!
Love the roles, the drama, the romance and generally everything. the irony is that I get bored when the alarm goes off and they go out and put out fires or whatever the situation may be. on the other hand, I love everything that happens in their free time and relationships, but wish it was a little more exciting and dramatic when they actually do their job. otherwise this is a fantastic series and I have missed series where each season has over 20 episodes
Glitch (2015)
there is not a moment you want to pick up the phone because it gets boring!
It's been a long time since I have seen a series where every single episode is exciting. I havn't come to season 3 yet, where people say it's bad, but I would at least so far recommend everyone who likes exciting series to watch this. There are good roles, good actors and there is not a moment you want to pick up the phone because it gets boring!
Light as a Feather (2018)
Hooked at first episode! Don't read the bad reviews
Hooked on the first episode! the acting could have been a little better, but I like the roles and love that the actors are natural, no makeup and glam! this is a perfect series for girls (and boys), but definitely for girls! I get kinda a riverdale/pretty little liars vibe! Recommend!!
Good Trouble (2019)
completely disoriented over time and place with all the back and forth filming
Love the series, and loved the fosters!! but honestly! You become completely disoriented over time and place with all the back and forth filming. it destroys the whole series. I never understand where we are going and it's such a shame because I enjoy the story and character, but every single episode they jump back and forth in time. poor filming and editing. So sad :((
The Truth About the Harry Quebert Affair (2018)
Many turningpoints! Recommend!!
An exciting series, with many turning points that are impossible to predict!! Exciting, nice and you have to catch everything that is said, otherwise you can miss important information. Recommended for anyone who likes series with turning points and good actors, as well as roles.
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
When finish - you need to go back to the first episode again. It will blow your mind
It's a brand new league!!!! It has been done again. I was speechless after the first series on "haunting the hill house". I really like horror movies with meaning, and that series was so exciting, so I was really looking forward to this one coming. I'm speechless again, but this time it took a little longer before I was hooked, but all in good time. IT IS WORTH IT! This season wasn't so scary. Few scenes where I jumpes, but it's all right. Because it's so damn good! The last episode made all the sense, and if you ended up watching the series in the season finale, you'll have to go back. Just like in the series where they jump back in memories, you have to jump back to the first episode. EVERYTHING MAKES SENSE
. This is so well made.
9-1-1 (2018)
I was hooked after a few episodes!!
Exciting series. sometimes the episodes are not realistic, but that makes it more exciting! the relationships and characters in the series are incredibly good! I think the first episode was bad, but from episode 2/3 I was hooked !!! Give it a try and get to know the characters, they are amazing!
Kalifat (2020)
Good serie!
Really recommend this series. I think it's important and a strong serie. very exciting and you feel like you Can't stop watching - I saw it all in one day, but think the end was bad.. too many loose ends
Virgin River (2019)
Love, love, love!
Sometimes you just want something to watch that is peaceful, sweet, hearttouching and warm! This one is for the girls! I was so addicted. Saw the first season real fast and i loooooved IT! Wished is was more series like this! Cant wait for S2!
Prisoners (2013)
Real exciting
Loved this one. I would have given it a 10 stars if it was not for the bad ending. But anyway, loved it and it had a lot of turning points!
A Million Little Things (2018)
Love this one!
This one is so warm, funny, exciting and fun serie. I think the best with this one, is the actors and figures playing. I feel like it's a group of real friends in the real world who do thing together. How they interact with one another it's breathtaking! They're playing so good. I recommend this to Every one who wants a quality series!
Other People (2016)
Good acting and strong scenes
It's a Good movie, but a bit slow in the beginning. At the same time there's some funny comments here and there and scenes that are sad and it's hard to hold back the tears. It's a shame that they didn't do more around the story, i feel it could be much more to it, than what they did.
Yedinci Kogustaki Mucize (2019)
amazing, touching, inspiring and I'm speechless
Definitely the most touching movie I've ever seen. usually I don't watch movies if they aren't English-speaking, but I will change this. At one point I hollowed and my boyfriend had to calm me down and tell me that it was just a movie.
An inspirational film that made me speechless. How can people make so good movies?!?! and all the creds to this little girl who is noe hell of an actor!!!!