Change Your Image
nitola-00741
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Soul (2020)
Sincere parable about life
Pixar has held the quality bar for years. This case isn't an exception. This film can return the taste of life. It's simple but interesting story about what's important, what is it worth spending on our time. Our answer's can be different. However need find it. It's answer the Very Big Question.
Wild Things (1998)
Bumpy road of events
I think that the film is full of unnecessary plot twists. I see, twist for twist. However it's nice amusement. Beautiful actresses and Bill Murray make the movie better.
The Mandalorian (2019)
The best thing that happened with Star Wars in new age
I was pleased with the series. It's better than all new trilogy.
Some people will find my rating low but for me 7 stars means that I do not regret the time spent.
Tenet (2020)
The worst Nolan's movie
Maybe you feel like a dumb after Tenet? It's normal. I think Nolan failed to reveal his idea. However, the action scene and the actors playing are brilliant. Nolan for the first time depersonalized a main character and this concept didn't justify himself.
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)
It's only satyr or our future?
I think that we passed the stage of Nuclear Death but people do not change. The human factor is the main danger for us. And this problem has no solution. All we can do is be honest with yourself. The human factor is the main danger for us. And this problem has no solution. All we can do is be honest with yourself.
The Queen's Gambit (2020)
A nice series
I can't name this series a masterpiece. I like chess, I liked actors playing.
Direction is good. However I have not found something extraordinary.
The Legend of Korra (2012)
Average
Aang is masterwork. Was the sequel able to reach its level? Answer: no. Thinking of it as independent work is difficult because the action takes place a little later than Aang, and Korra uses this fact. However Korra and Aang has a lot of differences.
In first, structure of narration. We had global goal in Aang - defeat the lord of fire. And mult was finished on this. In its turn Korra solves a local conflicts in every seasons. Besides every Aang's series was full story. A Korra's series it is continuously story. On one hand, narration became more dynamic and seriosly. On other hand, Korra needs more concentration and involvemen.
In second, setting are cause questions. The technical progress seems odd. I do not like the unity of magic and technical. Martial arts as if died. Mult needs in east elements like Kioshi warrios.
In last, many Korra's characters were poorly revealed. They do not cause strong emotions.
As a result, Korra it is average mult.
The Boondock Saints (1999)
Bloody saints
I didn't expect that this film like me. I thought that it is parody on Tarantino and Richie. However I was smitten by these Irish guys! I was pleased couple cool twist and exciting ending. Dialogues are inferior to Tarantino's but director inderstand it. Characters have unique traits; sketchy narrative keeps pace. Point of the movie is not new, but is well disclosed.
I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020)
It is difficult for understanding
If you like thinking. If you like puzzles. If you like calmness and quiet narration (like Tarkovsky). If like symbols. You will like this film. However, the movie should be watch twice: with knowledge main secret. It is hard brain game, which bring pleasure to the inquisitive audience.
Ordinary Decent Criminal (2000)
Ordinary film about ordinary crimes
This movie is ambiguous. The moive trying balanced between comedy and serious criminal story. However, he did not succeed. Positive sides: talented actors. The genius of the protagonist conditioned by idiocy of cops. There are many characters in the films, but discloses only Spacey. I am not regret that I spent time on this but will not re watch.
Guns Akimbo (2019)
Entertaining movie-amusement.
Two hours crazy action with talented actor. Not worth find secret matter in this film. Watch gunfights on cool music!