Change Your Image
phyllislovell
Reviews
Quo Vadis (1951)
Did I miss something?
The other reviewers sing its praises, but I don't think this movie warrants that.
Yes, it is a great story that seems to be fairly historically accurate. The set design and some of the costumes were fabulous. BUT the acting was way over the top. Sometimes they sounded like they were just reading a script. Sometimes it was too melodramatic. Much of the dialog seemed corny to me.
Most of the time I felt nothing. I should have felt the passion and commitment of the Christians. I should have felt sickened by Nero's mad rule and the Christians being thrown to the lions. I should have felt the love and/or sexual tension between Marcus Venicius and Lygia and wished them to overcome the obstacles keeping them apart. But I felt none of that. All I felt is that the movie seemed to drag on at times. All I wished was for it to be over.
I love different types of films, and usually I enjoy these types of epic historical films, but this one did nothing for me and seemed very overrated.
Thin Air (2000)
What A Waste!
I love Joe Mantegna and I love crime/thriller movies. But this one sucked! It's a slow moving predictable film. The idea was dumb. The story was dumb. Much of the dialogue was dumb. The title was even dumb. Into "thin air?" What "thin air?" We knew where Lisa, the kidnapped woman, was and who she was with the whole time. No mystery there. Should have been an exciting thriller, but it wasn't.
Marquis de Sade: Justine (1969)
Do NOT rent or buy this movie!!!
I like sensual, erotic, titillating films. And while many of the actions and thoughts of the Marquis de Sade cannot be condoned, I find him a very interesting man. So needless to say I was excited about watching this DVD. However, it was so bad I couldn't finish watching. The acting, screenplay, costumes, set design, & cinematography were all terrible. Even the very few sex scenes were uninspiring and not sensual or erotic at all. Half the time I couldn't tell what was going on because of the poor attempt at "artsy" camera work. I don't know how closely this followed the book, but it sure wasn't as sultry or nasty or bad as I would expect from a de Sade story. Because of the subject matter I should have liked this film. I didn't. I loathed it.
Hukkle (2002)
Wordless....
This strange and wonderful Hungarian film was shown at the Seattle International Film Festive this year (2003). The film is told without words. Images of idyllic farm community gradual show an underlying menace. Like a David Lynch film something seems to be going on as a mesmerizing murder mystery is slowly revealed. Even the film's official website is unique
Tempted (2003)
It was so bad!
I hated this movie! Don't know why I even finished watching it. Oh, yeah, I remember...Jason Momoa was nice to look at.
It moved slowly. Stupid story. Bad acting. Way too sappy. I didn't feel any compassion or connection to any of the characters except maybe Kala (Jason Momoa). A dumb too-easy ending.
I had a big prob with the age discrepancy. Momoa & Madsen are actually 24 & 40. However, Momoa's character Kala has a 15 yo son who lives with his ex-wife! I think that would be biologically impossible. Ok, he actually looks older than 24 and his character behaved more maturely than Emma (Madsen). The character he played must have been much older than the actor really is, but IMHO not much older than 30. That would mean he had his son at 15. Ok, that's biologically possible, but married, too, at that age?
This movie was suppose to be about a married woman being tempted by a younger man. Jason Momoa is very sexy and sensual. Who wouldn't be tempted? So where were the hot, steamy love scenes??? There was some kissing, but I never felt any heat between them. Besides Jason Momoa, the only other thing good about this movie was the beautiful Hawaiian location.
I rate it 2 out of 10.
U.S. Marshals (1998)
My Rating: 4 out of 10
The only reason to watch is because of Tommy Lee Jones, Wesley Snipes, & Robert Downey, Jr....and maybe the spectacular airplane crash.
The plot was convoluted and far more complicated than necessary. It goes on and on and on
.way too long.
I liked "The Fugitive" and I enjoy good action/thriller movies, but I just couldn't get into this one.
Wild Things (1998)
A WONDERFUL GUILTY PLEASURE!
I'm a 47 year old accountant. I should not have like this movie. But I did. I rate it 8 out of 10.
I love suspense/thriller/ mysteries...especially if they have plot twists. Some erotic scenes don't hurt either. And I can enjoy and appreciate a little camp now and then. This guilty pleasure has it all.
I think "Wild Things" was done in a serious manner, but meant to be taken as tongue-in-cheek. It's not high brow stuff. Just a fun romp.
Besides Matt Damon, Kevin Bacon, and Bill Murray are fun to watch.
Shhhhh....don't tell anyone I liked this movie.
Namaste'
Jagged Edge (1985)
I loved this movie!
I love suspense/thrillers/mysteries....especially when they have plot twists that I don't see coming. "Jagged Edge" fits this criteria. Yes, he is....no, he's not....yes, he is. It kept me guessing until the end.
Plus I'm a great fan of Glenn Close's work. I'll see a film just because she is in it...just to watch her work. She didn't disappoint me in this film. So what's not to like? :)
To enjoy this film don't over-analyze it too much. Suspend your level of disbelief, kick back and relax, and enjoy the ride!
Namaste'