Change Your Image
ayanghtx
Reviews
The Bridges of Madison County (1995)
The best comedy of '95
My fiance and I couldn't stop laughing at the ridiculousness of this script. He cried watching Black Adam but not this one. I almost peed my pants laughing. It was FOUR days GUYS!
My fiance's words: This is a story about a guy who had a four day fling with a married woman who wouldn't leave her husband for him, and he was butt hurt about it for the rest of his life and wrote this book.
Good performance by Meryl Streep but not worth your time. It really is cliche-filled and absurd. I can't believe Meryl Streep was able to play this ridiculous character so well. This was all about lust - get over it.
Women in Taipei (2022)
I don't like how this show depicts Taiwan
I've been visiting Taiwan since I was a kid since my parents are Taiwanese. This makes me not want to visit anymore. I've never met any characters like the ones in the movie.
At times, it feels like a soft core porn as the main character has many sexual encounters. I think we get the point - she's a modern woman with sexual freedom. We don't need to see all of it- like a bad version of Sex and the City.
I'm giving it one extra star for all the places in Taiwan it shows. The scenes where she visits her family are much better. The main character is never happy, never positive and always negative, depressed and drunk even though she has friends and is doing well in her career - what she's always wanted! Except all she wants is the married guy. What a spoiled brat.
This show is STRESSFUL to watch.