Change Your Image
vandelaygoods
Reviews
Species: The Awakening (2007)
"That cowboy better not be setting us up"
This title sums the movie up for me.
This is singularly, by far the worst movie I have ever sat right through. Start with a handful of no-name actors who surprisingly can't act to save their lives. Then throw in a storyline that a primary school child could do better than, and weave some budget SFX through the mix for good measure.
The stereotypical cowboy sounds like he comes from blazing saddles, and the "Australian" guy who can't work out if he's from Sydney or London all lend lack of credibility to this complete mess.
Please, please don't waste the hour & a half.
Baise-moi (2000)
Waste of time
The most overrated, and under-delivering movie that I have seen. If gratuitous violence, and bland character development is OK by you, then this is great.
Boring, predictable delivery.
The film could have been so much more, but the producers have obviously gone for shock value over quality.
If only the director had focused on the real problems facing those in the movie, instead of glorifying pure hatred, then the film would have broken some real ground.
Poor cinema, poor movie making........
Unless you are French speaking, and very open to "art" type movies, this movie will be a joke.
Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (2001)
Unique, and captivating
This is a truly beautiful movie. Amelie will hold you entranced with her amazing eyes and charming wit. The movie will be one of the outstanding ones of this decade, I am sure.
American Beauty (1999)
So what...
This is the most overrated movie I have ever heard of. Even non-mainstream media hyped it up as a remarkable piece of cinema. Garbage - The plot was wishy washy and contrived. The scene involving the neighbour was so predictable, I almost looked away as it unfolded, not wanting to be right. The film's characters didn't lend any real support to the mediocre plot & script either. It totally frustrated me thinking there must be more to the movie right up to the saccharine (supposedly non-stereotyped) ending. I honestly walked out of this movie shaking my head in amazement thinking I had walked into the wrong cinema. The hype was all wrong. It is truly a movie which appeals to the production line movie goers who want a "slightly, but not too offbeat" movie.
Renting this movie is a waste of time unless you enjoy movies like "parenthood", and "tootsie".
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (1998)
the best jerry, the best
This is my all time favourite movie. All those with a sense of humour derived from "the brady bunch" will not enjoy this movie, so don't rent it in case you offend yourselves...
Wow, Johnny Depp is incredible in this role. I couldn't believe how convincing he was. Del Toro was the consummate support, and gave a brilliant performance. Gilliam shows directorship well beyond his league.
To sum in one sentence: It is a road movie that will grip you, put you through a washing machine, and make you shake with laughter.
Some of the things that make this film special will be lost on the fans of industrial light and magic ( although there were some good effects in here... ) The film is really about a head trip. It doesn't necessarily place itself as a "drug" movie - even if that's a main prop in it. It is a masterpiece of literary transcription. It is far more interesting than the book.
All in all - this film is, as usual a way - underrated classic. While millions of peons are shelling out their dough for utter crap like Titanic and the like, movies like this will receive far less credit than they deserve.
10 out of 10 Mr. Gilliam, you're a genius - please make some more films for us fans to admire.
Slums of Beverly Hills (1998)
a fantastic trippy movie
I love this movie. It was totally captivating in its style and verve. The retro feel was recreated with a totally accurate and interesting way. The actors all complemented each other brilliantly. The plot was a totally funny insight into a dysfunctional single parent family with a hilariously inept but loving father. It was flavoured throughout with powerful teen sexuality, which took me back to my own teen years. The daughter's struggling with her identity and development her ample breasts was funny and thought provoking, not the least bit smutty. all in all, a brilliant movie.
City Loop (2000)
intensity of teen
i loved this film. it is a great piece which is set around a group of teenagers working in a pizza joint. the action is real and gets you involved, but doesn't try to fool you with any industrial light and magic. that's what makes it so good - the characters are developed well, and the "story" type segmentation gives a great travelling theme - and the stories are cut with just enough continuity to make it interesting. the power and intensity of teenage lust, confusion, identity, and hormones are all exquisitely captured in this film. it is a great piece of work which is a credit to the actors and director. look for more of their stuff!!
Tick Tock (2000)
time shifting ad nauseum
this movie had a great premise, but failed to develop it in an intelligent manner. the crazy time shifting was the main frustrating element. the best performance was given by the sly pi, and since he wasn't a central character - this gives you an indication of the films quality. the plot was developed so plainly, it was almost insulting to the intelligence - leaving nothing to the imagination. the time shifts were also guilty of this - leaving the viewer frustrated "get on with it!!!". a great movie for those who have trouble working out difficult plot construction - ie six year-olds, but the violence precludes this unfortunately.
Limbo (1999)
leave this alone
A totally frustrating waste of two hours. the plot develops two very boring characters and a whining teenager to boot. it takes forever to get moving, and one is torn between leaving and staying right up until the very stupid and abrupt anticlimax ending. it is written like a sixth grader's creative writing - all of a sudden everything was fine and they lived happliy ever after. if you've just rented this ---> please [Take It Back] even on cable - don't waste your time!
Fandango (1985)
great road film
i believe this is kevin costner's best film. it's a really touching and real account of three college guys faced with the terror of being drafted and how they deal with it. it's also a great study of peers having a last fling. emilio estevez is great as the bi-talking tough guy who can't wait to get there, while the others range somewhere else on the scale. i loved the character of truman - the pilot vet skydiver - a real hoot. this movie is a great insight into the dilemma of conscription and the rites of passage of youth. it is moving and funny and gets you looking within - a great movie!