Change Your Image
AaronRush9
Reviews
Back to Black (2024)
A love letter to Amy what was said by the director are you mad?
I didn't really wanna entertain this movie but me and my partner who adores amy went and saw this via sky free cinema tickets because there is no way I'm paying for this the first 5 mins we turned to eachother and was like what?! The acting was cringe then it came to the singing and we have all seen clips but christ it had no soul but within some parts I did go ah okay that sounds amyish but that should be my reaction within the whole film you get to make a movie about a beloved artist that we all grew up and loved even much so you'd even go to Camden around the pubs she went to just to feel closer to her its very rare an artist can do that to so many people in this country and it got spat on by this movie the director said this is a love letter to Amy more like a hit piece they made Blake to be some prince charming/ crackhead who got beaten by Amy in her drunken blackouts but it was both who were abusive towards eachother and the fact they portrayed Amy to have started drugs during the break up with Blake but that was never the case he introduced her to drugs and don't get me started on the dad he rinsed amy of her fame he never even sent her to rehab her freinds did overall this does not entail to her fans but more of a spit in the face to her and the fans who adored her music and personality.
How to Have Sex (2023)
The way this is advertised is ridiculous
Me and my girlfriend went to see this movie before it came out one of those ones where you gave feedback and the description of the movie was like a coming of age comedy like the inbetweebers that was their exact words in a email and we watched it the first hour seemed like the description until there was various uncomfortable rape scenes which the audience did not expect we didn't get warned or anything it left my girlfriend very distraught and another girl next to us pouring with tears and shaken up I do get the message of the film in some ways but the advertising for this movie was so unprofessional.
The Black Phone (2021)
Ethan hawke is great
Been waiting awhile for this as its been on my horror radar since I saw the first trailer and also was more thrilled that the crew making it was the same ones who made sinster, and it didn't dissapoint it made you care about finney and his sisters relationship throughout the film, Ethan Hawkes "the grabber" was played amazingly and what you expect a villan like this to be and act also liked the different masks he wore with different emotions made it gritty at times, expected it to be more dark though like they did with the sinster movies but it still works well regardless would recommend to my fellow horror geeks.
Boiling Point (2021)
A review from a person who works in hospitality
I was abit dubious on watching this as its based around the environment I work in glad I tuned in because its the most realistic take on what it's like working on the floor/kitchen, it takes alot to be in hospitality the stress and anxiety to meet the standards of what customers expect and what the owners want from you but also consider the light if you have a great team with you it can be an easy flow and laughs in a work environment nonetheless this was a great watch and had me glued at the screen.
Resident Evil: Welcome to Raccoon City (2021)
They really did Leon dirty 😂
I've been a resident evil fan since I was able to hold a controller my first ever game was the original resident evil on the PS1, so when I heard the announcement they were going to make a movie tailored to the original games I got scared rightfully so but there was some good aspects..
Pros:
- The scenery and actual raccoon city is close to the games it was a good atmosphere to watch
- the final boss of the film reminded me alot of the bosses I had to kill in the games so surprised they got that right
- Claire & Chris Redfield I wasn't mad at thought both actors played them well and the back story of both of them I liked aswell
Cons:
- the CGI was not great at all especially the blood
- they messed up Leon so much yeah he was a rookie cop but he weren't a pussy he was always a badass and was brave in the games and I wanted to see that bleach blonde hair the actor was okay dont get me wrong I know they wanted a minorities in the movie im not mad at that but at least make him look like Leon
- the boss fight was way to short I wanted to see more action within this movie it kinda fell short
- Jill valentine felt like a background character in this movie as fans know she's so much more hopefully they will push her back story if they do more of theses
- The Ending.
137 Shots (2021)
Coming from someone who's not an American
I'm from the UK so over here there's some police brutality, but not as casual as it is in America it seems the system is at fault watching this documentary seeing how some officers react to a situation and see red 137 shots thats absurd give a human a gun and they think they are a GOD that's the way I see it, not saying every single officer is unstable or racist but I think the system needs to background check and control officers that are coming in for example the man who jumped onto the car and fired at the two victims, served in a war in his eyes this situation was like he was back on the front lines, America in general is its own matrix I could never understand the politics and how guns are just essentials over there but it will always be runned by law loving politicians and there will always be corruption....
Maid (2021)
This show knows how to push your buttons if a panic attack was a series this would be it
Don't get me wrong this is a very good watch and you get into it straight away but the amount of decisions and Alex's mannerisms she has in this makes a 10 year old look like Einstein but apart from that I think she is an amazing mother as I've bring brought up by a single mother I sympathise with how hard she works and puts her daughter first, as for Alex's mother mental health is never talked about as raw as this series does and I can appreciate that this is worth a watch for sure just prepare to be screaming at your TV and have some kind of remorse towards alex or some would get where she's coming from thats the true beauty of this series.
The Guilty (2021)
broken people help eachother
This is coming from someone that has never seen this original so when I looked it up I was shocked that this was a remake so I get the negative reviews but in my opinion this was one of the best emergency operator type movie since the call jake gyllenhaal has a habit of portraying broken characters that are so beliveble your on the edge of your seat all the way and this has grit and some twists that go into dark places if you haven't watched the original you'd appreciate this movie more but if you have I know this remake didn't hit the spot but I really enjoyed it nonetheless.
Turning Point: 9/11 and the War on Terror (2021)
This is why other countries hate America
Looking from the outside and how the American government failed to control a war killing innocent Iraq citizens and American soldiers for no reason at all 9/11 is one thing and a terrible thing but what this doc does right is the dirty side of the country America thinks its the only and best country in the world thats its fault.
The Kissing Booth 3 (2021)
That's life
I admit pretty brutal to watch at times, but at the end of the day what do you expect for 1 the actual actors were together in real life then broke up if they carried on it wouldn't be beliveble plus life happens, it is by far the worst one but it's still watchable.
Gunpowder Milkshake (2021)
Samantha Wick
I was actully surprised how this movie turned out the fight and gun scenes were on point obviously no jhon wick but its a good idea to put simulates there from a female prospective such as the library aspect, the casting was great too looking forward to the sequel.
Resident Evil: Infinite Darkness (2021)
Wish there were infinite episodes
I'm a pretty die hard fan when it comes to the resident evil franchise and this series is my favourite out of the res anime world the animation itself is unbelievable just didn't expect it to be only a few episodes with short run time but this has potential to be a long running episotic show which I be looking forward to in the near future.
Fear Street: 1994 (2021)
Your acting like being gay wasn't a thing in the 90s focus on the good direction of the horror
I'm saying this now if those two wasn't lesbians this will be getting 8 to 10 star reviews which says alot you can't deny the good direction and story its classic slasher horror if you are literally triggered because they are gay then your watching for the wrong reasons.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Really good Sci-fi action just needed to take itself seriously
Seen alot of bad reviews from mainstream media but it took me by surprise Chris pratt definitely was the right choice of the main protagonist the aliens themselves look awesome and scary but feel like the design was done before in a game but I didn't mind, the plot itself is easy to follow think they needed to lay off the comedy and one liners abit thought for the first 40 mins it was a Sci-fi comedy spoof but once you get to the nitty gritty it was more action and drama within this film I feel like they could do a sequel either way I enjoyed nonetheless.
The Outpost (2019)
Being a soldier is fu#ked up
Most realistic take on real war and being a soldier in general, much respect to everyone who's served from all cross the globe this is gritty disturbing with some banter to keep you at ease highly recommend.
Spiral: From the Book of Saw (2021)
Don't think we needed this
I enjoyed Chris rocks comedy in this movie with his 1 liners and parts of the traps were gruesome aswell but the rest was predicateble it really wasn't needed I get its a different take on saw but I honestly think the franchise died on the final chapter let it be a cult classic not cult reboots.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Its different
Was looking really forward to this movie as the trailer did look badass but totally not what I expected it to be went on a different route to other zombie movies out there the gore and effects were on point but I couldn't get emotionally invested behind the characters only dave batistas character in my opinion and thought the safe breaker was pretty likeable but other than that it didn't give that much back story for me to be invested but I did enjoy the way zack snyder's mind works with movies obviously not the best zombie film in the world but I can respect the image.
Those Who Wish Me Dead (2021)
Predictable but still good
One of those movies you just watch once it is pretty predictable a protagonist who wants to redeem themselves just a 101 thriller movie but wouldn't call it a bad thing it is still enjoyable with a good cast to back it.
Resident Evil Village (2021)
Dam she's huge
I'm a massive fan of the RES series especially recently with the first person survival take on the game all the Lords are scary and unique im only 3 hours in and there's quite alot to do, the atmosphere within the village is erie and plays well when you have good headphones, I dare say I'm enjoying this as much as biohazard so far buy this game if you love pure survival horror/ RES fans.
Stowaway (2021)
Civilian trip to space
I get what they are trying to go for with a normal person new into his experience learning the ropes of a astronaut very quickly with obvious repercussions, which keeps you watching but it's very slow paced reminder this is a sci-fi drama they attend to get bad reviews because people expect aliens and explosions you need to be a certain person to appreciate a science fiction drama.
Them (2021)
The mind of little Marvin is Oscar worthy
Did not expect such horror and uncomfortable moments of this series a different take on racism that we should all open our eyes too we all know the reason it has such a low rating because people are afraid of something that's going to be in your face when it comes to this subject, you will enjoy this with an open mind if you can't accept the reasoning and the mind of this take don't watch it simple.
Paradise City (2021)
Let him burn
I'm a metal fan and a fan of Andy Black and half the cast did really enjoy the movie American Satan but works more well as a TV series can't wait for more seasons to come only thing I'd say is it gets slow from episode 1 onto half of episode 2 then it starts to get binge worthy.
Coming 2 America (2021)
Not as good as the original but still somewhat entertaining
Let's be honest here all these bad reviews are just because the humours changed since the 80s yeah its more PC adds feminism into it but it does have some laughs still can't beat that barber shop would say its a little long but it's an alright movie just be open and stop living the past
Willy's Wonderland (2021)
Five nights at willy's
Not much to say about this movie other than it's crazy very similar to the game five nights at freddys which is most likely their intention, Nicolas Cage was amazing as always wouldn't say its his craziest moment in film but is a remerable one to say the least
Life in a Year (2020)
I got to give it to jaden smith
This teen-romance is full of laughs and sadness similar aspect as fault in our stars which can never be topped I admit that but this has more realness and grit two totally different people different backgrounds obviously you got to add over the top lines to make a romance movie but I thought this was real and effective I respect jaden Smith much more now as an actor I only saw him in karate kid I mostly listen to his music but I was totally surprised how invested he was within the role, would highly recommend