Change Your Image
devonglide-1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Chris Rock: Selective Outrage (2023)
At times a little crass, but certainly better than a slap in the face.
The humor hits about 50 percent of the time. Most hinge on the color of one's skin, crudeness and occasionally wit. Rock's delivery is very 'shouty', but I think that might be his style.
Unsurprisingly, most the jokes are political, and while political jokes can be funny, they feel a bit dated. Maybe if this was released 5 years ago it would have hit a bit harder. Also, perhaps related to the age, it feels like a lot of the jokes are borrowed (or maybe he's re-telling his old jokes). Don't get me wrong, I'm not saying he's stealing jokes, and I'm not big into comedy, yet even to me many of them sounded familiar.
Would I recommend it? Ya, it's pretty funny, just a little crass for my liking.
The Inspection (2022)
Failed to pass inspection
The Inspection starts off well. Interesting characters are introduced, the scene is set, and there's some intrigue added to the mix. However, as the film progresses it starts to turn into an identity politics melodrama. It visuals seem to ape Full Metal Jacket, but the story is more reminiscent of Twilight. It meanders and plods along, lulling the viewers mind to other places.
Character wise, there is little grey area between the 'good guys' and the 'bad guys'. The bads are all racist homophobes, and the main recruits are all powerful and brave. This creates a film that feels bland and uninteresting because all the characters come off as cliched.
As eluded to, I think if you're in the mood for a bootcamp military story, just watch the first half of Full Metal Jacket. Or if you really, really, really love army movies, you might find something in The Inspection.
Halloween Ends (2022)
Panckakes
Sometimes my cat barfs up a fur ball, and to be frank, I'd rather lick one of those little barf pancakes off the floor than have to ever watch this movie again. And before you accuse me of hyperbole, I'm actually being generous with both my assessment and my rating of this film. I truly don't understand what the writers were aiming for with this thing.
Oddly, 600 hundred words are required to review this film, which is itself a perplexing requirement considering the film itself can be summed up in one word - pure garbage. Ok, maybe two words, I stand corrected. My deepest and most sincere apologies Mr Myers.
They/Them (2022)
Overly dramatic and silly
They / Them is an attempt at political commentary that has landed about 40 years too late. As a genre, I would consider it a teen drama with a pinch of mystery. The characters range from uninteresting to downright cringy, and every so often the film jumps into slasher territory with an audible clunk. The pacing is disjointed and the story telling is uninspired.
To sum up the film, I'd say it's basically Sleep Away Camp infused with some Jesus Camp and a dash of I know What You Did Last Summer - all steeped in a heavy dose of contemporary identity politics and leftist cliches.
Last Ones There (2021)
Pointless
A pointless -- and at times -- annoying film. From the cover art, it's a film that looks to tip its hat as a 80's style deep woods horror film. However, the end product is nothing but a handful of half baked ideas. While I don't think gore is necessary to make a suspenseful or engaging film, I do believe at the very least you need decent set ups and payoffs. Sadly, Last Ones There is completely devoid of the latter.
Cut and Chop (2020)
Sadly, I hope they make a sequel
If American Psycho had an abortion, this film would probably be the discharge. It's definitely not good, but I must admit, it is strangely entertaining. If you like horror(?) movies with a bit of dark humor, artsy atmosphere and a psychological component to their story telling, you may appreciate this film. It is predictable, yet at the same time it's just strange and disturbing enough to keep you invested. The characters are also relatively likable and fleshed out so that it gives you something to feel invested in. Overall, I think there are some set ups for interesting turns, but in the end it fails at rising above anything but a slightly above average b film for those who enjoy this type of genre. Still, I am curious to see what happens next and would watch a sequel.