Change Your Image
leadfootjen
Reviews
Star Trek: Voyager: Equinox, Part II (1999)
I have mixed feelings
This 2 parter started out intriguing and exciting, that they encountered another ship from the alpha quadrant that was sent to the Delta quadrant the same way as Voyager, yet there was an underlying feeling of "this is too good to be true". I kept waiting for the full story as to how they got there but it never came. And I feel like there was a plot hole: so the science ship was sent there BEFORE Voyager?? And if so, did it happen practically just before them, or by the Caretaker's mate? I ask bc all this time, it has seemed that Voyager is the only ship lost in the delta quadrant: Starfleet has made NO mention in their transmissions about another ship being lost, and if it was addressed in this episode, I missed it. And they couldn't have been sent after Voyager bc Janeway destroyed the array.
Janeway's erratic behavior was rather surprising and very much out of character for her; however, I believe it stemmed from the fact that she has held the prime directive as her guiding light, struggling with it at times, but never breaking it during the crew's journey. I think it flew in her face that this captain barely hesitated to break it, even in the direst moments. He valued his crew more than any new life they encountered and decided it was worth sacrificing this new life to save his people. Had the new life volunteered this (!?!) it would have been one thing, but after the accidental death of the first one, he actively sought out the creatures to kill them for energy. This went completely against her own ethics, as well as Starfleet's, so much so that she saw red and wanted vengeance. Honestly, in some ways, I can't say I blame her. She snapped. I do feel she regretted it and was ashamed of her actions, so an apology to Chakotay and Tuvok would have gone a long way towards making amends, which we sadly did not see. Having a hesitant "aww shucks" kind of conversation about a pot luck just didn't suffice for me.
Bottom line: the episode could have been better. I liked some parts and not others, and was left feeling conflicted at the end. If that's what the writers were going for, they were successful.
Collision Earth (2011)
I have seen much worse
Having grown up with my dad's comics from the 50s and 60s, as well as Star Trek: TOS, I could accept a fantastical story like this one. Sometimes you just gotta go with it, even if it isn't logical. It's a fantasy, a "what if...?" story. Accepting that, this was actually entertaining. Not the best effects, not the best dialogue, but good actors and well-known ones at that. The point was the story, not the effects, which I didn't think were half bad. Creative and a little corny but acceptable. Tweak everything and make it all sharper, and this would have been tons better, but not a bad way to spend 90 minutes. I'd watch this again over Night of the Comet or some other C movie. Let's hope the director and producer learned from this to improve on their quality next time.
The Three Musketeers (2011)
Fun and fanciful story
Total escapism. Think of it as a comic book come to life, and then you can accept the fun outlandish notions of the inventions and creations used that didn't exist at the time. Kind of Wild Wild West meets Paris. Or The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen.
The main characters are there that are from the book: Aramis, Athos, Porthos, D'Artagnan, and Milady De Winter. The basic story is there: D'Artagnan encounters all 3 musketeers separately and ends up in 3 separate duels. From there, the story deviates and gets creative. I know that purists won't like this at all but if you can just accept it for what it is, it's better to enjoy the ride! And the cast isn't bad either!
Star Trek: Voyager: Memorial (2000)
Excellent episode
I have so much emotion after watching this, I don't know where to start. Every person who wants to wage war or erase history should see this. And realize that erasing history means being destined to repeat the same atrocities over and over and over, without end. Memorials are meant to remind people of events that happened, so that they do not occur again, letting those who come after learn from their mistakes. Yet the ignorant do just that by tearing memorials down, destroying them, or hiding them away. If others were forced to relive the wartime experiences of those who had been there, war would not continue to break out. No one in their right mind would desire to experience death, destruction, starvation, sickness, or injuries without medicine. "No words can express what happened here, only seeing it" (or something along those lines, per the inscription on the obelisk.
Star Trek: Voyager: Scientific Method (1997)
Gripping!
This episode kept you guessing with every turn. You'd think you knew what was happening, and then the story handed you a twist...and then another twist ..and then another! Creepy as hell but understandable as to Janeway's mood. Here, she was her most badass yet: seizing control of Voyager and flying straight at the neutron stars. LOVED IT! Scared the hell out of the aliens and taking out one of their ships in the process, for good measure! It was an awesome display of irrational and illogical human behavior that completely stymied those invaders. Hope it gave them tons of data for their stupid files.
Star Trek: Voyager: Basics, Part II (1996)
I wanted to give more stars but couldn't
This was an intriguing episode: it had a lot going for it. Voyager was really taken by the Kazon?? The crew gets stranded on a volcanic planet and has to survive without supplies or weapons?? Thanks to Seska and her knowledge of Voyager, the Kazon seize the ship. The only ones who can try to fix this situation are the Doctor, Suder, and Parris; Suder and Parris were presumed dead while the Doctor isn't seen as threatening. You wonder how this trio will succeed, and see the struggle in Suder, who has been fighting his inward demons, managing to overcome his violent tendencies for the last few months. And you know, as he does, that he's going to have to most likely kill to protect himself and his ship....all the whole, dreading slipping back into his old ways and undoing all the months of therapy he and Tuvok had worked on. Seeing Parris find assistance with Telaxians was refreshing, as we hardly see others of Neelix' people. Everyone fought hard and eventually won, and the flow of the story was great until the last ten minutes.....and it was as though the writers went "uh oh, we ran out of time. Wrap up the story, quick!" And the show ended. Whaaaattt? No Captain's log wrapping up what might have happened offscreen, like a funeral for Suder, or what the aliens on the planet called themselves, or whether Voyager might stay to learn more about those people?? Seriously?? SO MANY PLOT HOLES that didn't need to be there. A very disappointing ending for a gripping story.
Transformers: Rise of the Beasts (2023)
Intriguing but repetitive
I was excited to finally see a new installment of Transformers but was disappointed with the usual "we're -in-trouble-and-need-humans-to-save-us-even-though-theyre-not-quite-trustworthy" plotline. Can't the writers tap into their imaginations and come up with an original idea? This is only a rehash of the all-spark story.
I'll admit that the animals were original but not a whole lot was expanded on with them. THAT was an untapped treasure trove of ideas.....why not go with those instead?
Not having a popular lead didn't bother me: I liked that the director wasn't relying on the celebrity's status for the movie to ride on, so it could stand on its own merit. The issue was the plot, which was recycled. Loved the music, loved the new leads, and I REALLY want to see more of them but with better writers. Very intrigued about the G. I. Joe connection!
Van Helsing (2004)
It's great fun!
No, it's not Oscar-worthy but it's a great nod to the old black and white horror movies of the 1930s and on. It even starts in B&W, which is also used a device to indicate a past event. Richard Roxburgh practically steals the movie with his hammed up performance, clearly relishing the role. Hugh Jackman makes a great Van Helsing, a cowboy sort of character that fits him like a glove. And Kate Beckinsale is hot, hot, hot, hot, hot!
Seems to be made by the same people who made The Mummy movies, which is fun. Similar techniques are seen with the jaw opening of the vampires compared to the Mummy. I'll personally enjoy this for many more years. My advice to others is just enjoy the ride and don't take it too seriously. :)
Burn Notice (2007)
What a ride!
We absolutely loved this show.....until seasons 5-7. Then, we watched just bc we needed closure. I'll be honest. It wasn't fun anymore, like before. Michael became OBSESSED with his missions, and it got tiresome. But we finished it out, and didn't have a dry eye.
It was damn emotional, and rightly so, but did feel like some of the writing had gotten off track a bit. Many characters were behaving irrationally and not themselves, especially the last season. Idk, maybe I need to watch it again, and see if I missed anything, or perceived some action wrong. But I felt like if Michael had just allowed James to turn himself in, he could have taken over the syndicate and then put an end to everything, all without losing his mother and her house. The CIA would have gotten what they wanted, he would have put an end to the vigilantism happening in James' organization , and he and Fi could have lived happily ever after anyway.
Eh, maybe not. Maybe the CIA would have still had their hooks in him and the gang. The ending was fairly satisfactory, so I'll take it.
Person of Interest: Return 0 (2016)
I'm not crying, you're crying
Just finished POI for the 2nd time, and I say 2nd time bc it's so gut-wrenching, it's hard to relive it a lot. I haven't watched it all the way thru since it originally aired, which says how powerful it was for me.
I absolutely loved this cast ensemble and hated that CBS cancelled it. Bunch of morons. Glad they at least gave it an opportunity for a final season and some closure.
Would LOVE for this to be rebooted/continued with the 3 new agents we saw in one of the last episodes, along with Shaw and Fusco. I really feel it would be successful today, especially streaming somewhere. Forget network TV, but aim for one of the major streaming channels.
Awesome job, Nolans! (P. S.: your uncle could easily play the emperor in Star Wars. He creeped me the hell out). ;)
Mary Poppins Returns (2018)
So much negativity!!
Holy cow, some of these reviews are HARSH. It seems that some folks went into this movie with the wrong frame of mind. This is NOT a remake, it is NOT to be a carbon copy, nor are all the songs going to be "instant" classics with one viewing.
This was an homage to the original, with similar adventures and similar magic. Of course she's going to wink at her reflection and it talks back to her. Of course she has a bottomless bag and talking bird head on her umbrella. Of course Mary Poppins is "prim and proper", but then wasn't she SUPPOSED to be? With a wink? And an immediate denial of just-had adventures? Absolutely! Folks are forgetting that all of these things make Mary Poppins Mary Poppins.
Someone made a comment about the lamplighters, how they weren't chimney sweeps: of course not. Coal was going out of fashion in the 20s so chimney sweeps weren't needed anymore. Oil streetlamps WERE, as were the people to maintain them, hence the lamplighters. Sure, they had a dance number too, but so what?
Someone commented that they thought this was a remake.....with a title like "Mary Poppins Returns", I'm confused as to how that happened.
Another comment referred to the dance number and song as being spicy and too tasteless for Mary Poppins to sing, I'm guessing bc a line mentions someone in their birthday suit. Oh horrors. The travesty. The injustice. *insert sarcasm sign here*. Again, modern people are forgetting the Roaring 20s, when naughtiness was in style, as were pants for women. Breaking free of societal restrictions was "In", and double entendres have been a thing ever since. As one performer in a Renaissance fair put it, "the jokes go right over the heads of the children and hit the adults in the face", wink, wink.
I thought the entire production was fantastic and paid tribute to the first film. Emily Blunt was perfect as Mary Poppins and Miranda was great as the male "sidekick" to her. I LOVED all of the supporting characters and pop-up celebs who appeared, making it a real treat. ;) Even the actress who played the original Jane was included. I need to re-inspect the cast to see if the original Michael was there as well.
A suggestion for future viewings: STOP VIEWING EVERYTHING THROUGH THE LENS OF 2020 AND LATER. Otherwise, you will be missing out on a lot of entertainment. Learn to watch films through the lens of the time period in which they occur. Read up on the history of the day so you can understand the ideas being presented. And stop comparing this movie to the original, bc it is not intended to replace it.
Rules of Engagement (2007)
Pee-your-pants funny!
My husband and I discovered this a few years ago, but it was hit or miss.... NOW, it's streaming, and we can watch it any time! As someone else said, it's great for vegging out after work and laughing until you cry. We watch this just about every night to end our day on a good note. I gave it 9 stars only bc for a while, it started feeling like the Russell and Timmy show, with Audrey, Jeff, Jen, and Adam thrown in here and there, corrupting its original design. Otherwise, it's a great ensemble cast, and the chemistry the actors have with each other comes thru the characters. I honestly think they play themselves. Side note: I would LOVE to find an outtakes episode or a compilation on YouTube. Seeing them crack each other up would just tickle me. :)
Dog (2022)
A drama, not a comedy
Reviewers and others in the film industry do a disservice to films when they label them incorrectly. Not only is it misleading to viewers but serves as a slap in the face to the main stars and directors.
Channing Tatum 's character is an honorably discharged Marine who still suffers from a TBI, and who is given the assignment of delivering the dog of his deceased fellow Marine buddy to the buddy's funeral. Lulu, the dog, is also a soldier with a rank, and she served by sniffing out bombs and bad guys in Afghanistan. As with many humans, she also has PTSD and can be triggered by the sight of a man dressed in robes and a hijab, so the military doesn't see her as making an easy transition to civilian life.
The core of the movie is the journey that man and dog take from Oregon to Arizona over 3 days, and the bond that they form by having to lean on each other and deal with each other's crazy. Tatum's character at first resists the dog and keeps her at arm's length both emotionally and physically, but eventually comes to see her as a true fellow warrior suffering from trauma like him, and that they can get thru it together by sticking together. Dramatic with some humorous moments but well worth the ride. Solid story-telling, with a tad bit of sluggishness in spots, with an ultimate wrapup being worth the trip.
Oblivion (2013)
Keeps you wondering
Extremely intriguing story that keeps you on the edge of your seat and guessing about what's coming next. Every time you think you have it, the movie takes a turn and proves you wrong.
I love that it made you THINK, and not just be a witness to explosions, gun fights, fist fights, and other varied violence. This is up there with Interstellar, which also makes you think, so much so that you come away feeling you sprained your brain.
Tom Cruise has real talent that reaches from one end of the spectrum to the other. He can be in romances, actions, sci-fi, character studies, and play spies, bartenders, jet pilots, and financial investors. Is there any role he can't do? Such range!
Last Survivors (2021)
Ok way to spend 96 minutes
I agree with the others questioning the sci-fi category: was waiting for aliens to be in the woods, hunting down the last of humanity (hence the claim of WWWIII having happened), but it was not to be. Should have been listed as a drama, which is what it was. A character study, as my mom would call it.
It had A LOT packed into the hour and a half, so I give a thumbs up for storytelling. I can even forgive the plot switcheroo just bc that's storytelling, right? (ahem.... M. Night Schiamalan) my biggest gripe, #1, was the F bomb suddenly being dropped left and right for the last 50 minutes of the movie. The first 45 had nothing like that....mild stuff you will hear on NCIS or Blue Bloods, but nothing vulgar. It was as though there was one director for the first part and another director for the second part. Very inconsistent. It even felt like a different movie to the end.
Other than that, well done and kudos for continuity at least. I really wanted to see the mom at the end after he knocked!!!!!
Me Time (2022)
Falls flat
It had funny moments but nothing I fell on the floor over. More like, shake-your-head-and-laugh-with-regret kind of moments. The script tried too hard to get laughs. Comedy should flow naturally and not be forced. The movie also couldn't decide what path it would take: is it slapstick comedy? Mr Mom-type revelations about raising kids? A buddy comedy that has way too much going on? Or a sappy, cringey awwwwwww-type 80s style story? The paced waffled all over the place. The writers needed to commit to one path and not meander. I mean, it was a cool way to use up 90 minutes if you have nothing else to do, but it's definitely not Oscar-worthy or deserving of a second viewing.
Night Court: Mac Takes a Vocation (1991)
Not typical Night Court material
Definitely had different writers on this episode. Not sure if they were trying a M*A*S*H tactic, with removing the laughter, but IMO, it bombed. Just wasn't funny. And I couldn't figure out why. Even the seriousness of the situation with Mac didn't require the entire episode to be sober. I kept waiting for the punchline, as it seemed the cast did. And SO many opportunities for jokes that were totally skipped over. I have to say this is one of the worst written episodes. I can't help but wonder what the cast thought while carrying it out.
The Sorcerer's Apprentice (2010)
Movie with great potential
This story could have been so much more, but was ruined by the pacing and editing. With a cast this fantastic, and a story that wanted to be told, it should have been handled more professionally.
Anything with the Bruckheimer name usually does better than this but for some reason, this movie was left to flounder. It's as though he put his name on it but left the production up to someone else. If they'd added even 15 more minutes of story, I think it would have flowed more smoothly.
The beginning was abrupt and rushed thru the backstory in (we timed it) two minutes. And it had a lot to say. We had to go back and pause a lot to catch it all. The rhythm of the rest of the movie was just as bad. The viewer needed a bit more time to care about these characters and want to root for them, and we didn't get that chance.
To blame Nicolas Cage for the way the movie turned out is laughable. All he can do is his job, which is to BE this character, this sorcerer's apprentice who is immortal or long-lived and trying to rescue his love from an entrapment that has lasted over 1000 years. In that process, he also discovers the one person who can free her from that spell, and has to train him. There's nothing wrong with his performance whatsoever, nor those of Monica Bellucci or Alfred Molina. We're talking top-notch actors.
I'd love to see a director's cut, with a ton more footage added to flesh out this story and give it the justice it deserves. If that had been done originally, this would have been a blockbuster and probably had a sequel. Shame on those who insisted on cutting it for time.
The Bubble (2022)
Cleverly Done
I'll start with this: if you can't grasp satire, you will not understand this movie. I gave it a nine, just bc it made me sit thru 110 minutes of idiocy to finally get to the punchline.
The whole thing is SUPPOSED to be bad. It's a statement towards the movie industry, one in which I presume all the things happen that are mentioned...showing how ridiculous it all is.
All I can say without giving too much away is: bear with it until the last 30 minutes. THEN, it gets exciting!
And pay attention to the last scene with the three standing there after the chopper flies away, right before the credits. The entire explanation is there: something to the effect of :
"The rest of the movie could be s***: as long as the ending is strong, it'll be great bc that's what they'll remember.
At least we made a movie. They can't fault us for that. We made a distraction for these difficult times."
I'd say Apatow was successful.
Ta da! :D.
Big Trick Energy (2021)
Lots of fun!
Not sure what the haters are going on about. I know nothing about Impractical Jokers or the Carbonara effect, but I found this to be refreshing and comedic. I see nothing scripted, except the opening trick that they reveal the secret of at the end of the show. The worst I could say is that they remind me of frat boys in college, screwing around with each other and messing with the public. But it's all in fun! I see nothing malicious here. The tricks are incredible, leaving my husband and me wondering how the hell they pull them off.
I'd say that this is an original idea, combining comedy and antics with magic. Can IJ say the same? Based on the title, I'd think IJ was solely about playing pranks and nothing more. Is there magic involved? If not, then the two shows are nothing alike. IMO, every person rating this, giving one star, either teamed up together to rate this way, or it's one person with multiple fake identities, reviewing over and over. Regardless, it's cowardly and juvenile, much like the show they have the nerve to bash.
Enjoy the show for the fluff and escapism that it is! Don't overanalyze! :)
Cold Zone (2017)
Not gonna win an oscar but it was entertaining
This wasn't a bad story. Could have used some better dialogue but it wasn't terrible. I kept being distracted by the mom looking like Catherine O'Hara. :)
To those folks insisting on comparing this to Day After Tomorrow...whatever. Not even the same story. Yes both involved freezing temps and people running for their lives but that's it. DAT involved a major polar shift of the entire planet. This involved enormous cyclonic activity repeatedly supercooling atmospheric air and sending pinwheels of airblasts down to the earth. At least this movie had a real ending. DAT ended with everything frozen and no epilogue.
Overall, it was an entertaining movie night for a December evening.
The Art of War II: Betrayal (2008)
Felt like a made-for-tv movie
Wow. Happened to see this bc my husband was watching it. Haven't seen the first one but he says it was MUCH better than this sequel. Based on the irritating slow-mo and camera pans, my first impression was the way Walker, Texas Ranger was filmed back in the day.
This movie had a lot of promise but fell on its face...a lot. Not a lot of chemistry btwn the actors: if seemed like this was just a job to them and they wanted to go home. Not a lot of heart in the writing or execution. I didn't find myself rooting for anyone, not even the main character. All the characters in this story were known only on the surface, with no depth.
Enterprise: Extinction (2003)
Previously used theme but with several twists
I was intrigued by this episode. To me, there's nothing to be embarrassed about: it was recycling an idea done before but with several differences. Humans morph into alien species, the change caused by a man made virus, and others are determined to exterminate those infected bc they can't find a cure. It was well acted and directed, with maintained continuity.
It was impressive to see Archer, Hoshi, and Malcolm take on more primitive aspects and behaviors, something totally out of character for them, and probably a lot of fun for the actors in getting to do something different for a change. Personally, I was very much drawn in to the story, being on the edge of my seat at times: will they or won't they be cured? If so, how long will it take? Will they be their old selves or will changes in their brains have taken place that might cause them to have to be rehabilitated or relearn everything they knew? ( Think Uhura after Nomad scanned her.)
What a shame not to learn more about this lost civilization. If they'd had more time, they could have recorded all the memories held by the three humans of those people. All we got was their species name, how they looked, saw some of what they ate, and the name of their city, as well as finding the ruined city.
It was great entertainment, a break from the obsessive search for the Xindi, in an episode that could stand alone.
Spenser Confidential (2020)
Too many F bombs
I had looked forward to this bc I'd been a fan of Spenser: For Hire....I was very much let down. This was EXTREMELY loosely based on it: it didn't paint Spenser in a favorable light at all.
The cast was incredible, which was another reason I looked forward to this....the F bombs absolutely ruined it for me. I lost track of how many after hearing it 20 times....and that was just in the first ten minutes. For Pete's sake, can't find another cuss word? It gets OLD. Says a lot about the writer of the screenplay: lacks creativity or intelligence.