Change Your Image
keithhr
Reviews
Madison County (2011)
drivel, sobbing victims make noise so the killer knows where they are
Not another total waste of time where the young girl always sobs away her location or falls down when she could have run away. Not another pig mask to make someone look primal. Girl sees her boyfriend dead and she tries to run away like she can barely move. The killers can never run but can outrun any pathetic victim they chase. This movie started out credibly enough and contained more beyond stupid outcomes than I've ever seen. I had to write this so I could say shame on you to whoever made this drivel. Shame, shame, shame on you, you untalented lousy film maker who should never be let near another camera again or one of your movie viewers should take care of you themselves for wasting their time. to reiterate, shame, shame, shame
Fahrenheit 9/11 (2004)
a brilliant film by a true patriot!
another academy award for this film is certainly in the cards, maybe best film in the non documentary category, why, because this is an important film and one to surely bring to Mr. Moore a standing ovation at the awards this time. I agree with the other people marveling at the power of this film and suggest that everyone that sees it tries to get at least 3 other people to see this film. I have told several people at work to see the film and if they are not blown away, I've told them that I would buy them lunch. I doubt that it will become necessary but it's important to spread the word. Just imagine what would happen if lame duck Bush gets to spend another 4 years in the White House, with nothing to reign him in.
Antwone Fisher (2002)
great movie
I want to make a brief comment on this classic movie. I have been a big Denzel fan for many years, he really delivers the goods. The narrative and flash back form worked very well. The characters were drawn quite nicely and most importantly I was MOVED, isn't that what's supposed to happen? My cousin went with me and even though I knew the basic plot outline, he didn't. We both left the movie theater speechless with tear residue on our cheeks, he simply said to me, "I wasn't ready for that" he smiled and I said that I was. This is what movie making is all about.
Shakespeare in Love (1998)
people that like this film must not be too discerning !!!!
After Saving Private Ryan didn't win for best picture, I couldn't bring myself to even watch this movie until a couple of days ago. Giving it the benefit of the doubt, I could't understand why such a fuss was made over this movie. The characters weren't well drawn, convincing, and they had a poorly written script. This wasn't satire or funny, or moving or much of anything else I would care to mention. Saving Private Ryan on the other hand was film makiing of the highest order, telling a tale that was moving and caused most of the people who watched it to shed a tear at the end. There were numerous firsts for cinemetography, the grainy techniques used in the battle scenes with the herky, jerky movement of the battle scenes, the sound track was tremendous and I am now convinced that Steven Speilberg is the greatest story teller of them all and the fact that he didn't win for best picture in 1999 was because of sheer jealousy on the part of the memebers of the academy. This may obviously be my first review but it was not meant to be a review as such but a comparison between these two disimilar films.