Change Your Image
Lily_hoho
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo (1966)
Uniqueness of cinema
Sergio Leone's grandiose 1966 western epic is nothing less than a masterclass in movie storytelling, a dynamic testament to the sheer, invigorating uniqueness of cinema. The third in the Clint Eastwood series of Italo westerns, The Good, the Bad and the Ugly is exactly that -- a curious amalgam of the visually striking, the dramatically feeble and the offensively sadistic.
Shakespeare in Love (1998)
love
Sniping at what's already been celebrated as a major national triumph always looks not-quite-cricket, but Madden's film is transparently one of those things that the British Do So Well, and the Americans fund so handsomely
Uncut Gems (2019)
Mapping out the most primitive desires
This is by no means a movie that everyone will love, but the people who like it will definitely think it is a masterpiece, and it does not lose the style of a complex and chaotic story, and it will be able to make the sensory stimulation the limit and be able to complete the characters fully and fully. In the course of the whole view, the audience can feel the shock of the eardrum, the confusion of the mind, the eagerness to sit on the edge of the chair for Howard, and be caught by the anxiety, curiosity and excitement that can't be stopped, and eventually the unexpected blow.
Bad Education (2019)
Schools are a condensed society
As the adaptation of real events, at first it felt very slow, too many small plots. But at last I realized that I had both love and hate for this kind of character. I admired his ability and hated his greed at the same time. Director with a lot of small details to show the charm of this person and contradictions, so think of the film is too loose, the beginning and at the end of the achievements of the virtual scene or expressed the people affirmation and regret, also proves that a person's merit is complementary to each other, if he can't take less desire for such a big thing.
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil (2019)
Sad fairy tale
Disney's animated films are for adults, but its live-action films are for children.
It is really admirable to make an animated film so deep, but to make a live-action film so juvenile, ridiculous and illogical.
Little Women (2019)
We no longer need others
The new version of "little women" is by far the sharpest and most explicit dialogue of all, on marriage, career and social reality. Instead of playing with flowery words, women are allowed to express what they want very directly and pursue what they want, which is the real content of this book, and the version most in line with the world view of contemporary young women.
Medena zemja (2019)
The preciousness of life
A leaf can save a bee, a neighbor can kill a life. She cried to her mother, if you were a baby, I would take you away from here. 'if I had a son, my life would be different,' she told the neighbor's boy. Being able to make a deal with the queen does not stop human greed. Keeping an eye on the mother, experienced too much winter, no longer look forward to spring. Can not leave the honey land, as if this is the fate, just accept fate
El hoyo (2019)
A real society
The huge prison pit is the real society, the feast is the limited social resources, the upper people eat and drink enough, the middle people barely maintain the dignity, the lower people can not lick the bones, all the evil of human nature are aroused, can only eat people. Managers at level 0 can't see how many levels of hell there are, and as far as the eye can see, everyone at the top is doing well, so they are satisfied with their work, even proud of it. People at the bottom of the hierarchy use their lives to send signals that they simply don't get the real meaning
Underwater (2020)
Empty horror movie
This film is a monster theme, no sense of terror, no deep sense of human nature revealed, only empty 90 minutes.
The Farewell (2019)
You know There are many kinds of love
I'm glad I live in a time when the American film industry, after a century of accumulation, is finally beginning to serve a more diverse range of artistic subjects. You see the film's character setting, dramatic rhythm, audio-visual language, all are not strong in the American tradition of a little smart flower, but the spirit of the spirit of the inner challenge of traditional American values. Every detail of it beckons to the audience: you don't understand, you have a look. And the audience is thrilled: I do not understand, or even doubt, stories that I do not understand, but that's why I want to see and hear them.
Long Shot (2019)
Imperfect love
Then the perfect person, not as good as a person who knows you. Although should insist on the self, but also because of love, and willing to put down a lot for each other. Most of the time at the crossroads of love, not to give up their own road, but because of insufficient love. And Charlotte and Fred are willing to sacrifice what they value most for each other. Who said the two people in love must be "equal", in front of love, we are all ordinary men and women. This film let me do not have the hope of love again ignited the flame in the heart. Maybe, maybe someday in the future, I can meet that
Footloose (2011)
mould
Well, I gave it a low because I was going for the vaudeville, but there wasn't a lot of dancing in this movie, and it was all about the characters trying to get a chance to dance. There wasn't a decent dance at the end
Deadpool 2 (2018)
We are family
Marvel films have always tried to combine superheroes with genres, and so has the deadpool franchise, which began as a romance and is now billed as a family drama. At first I thought deadpool was really going to be a father, but in the end I realized there was a broader definition of "family."
Toy Story 4 (2019)
Perfect cartoon
It looks so good on 4! The first about friendship, the second about the meaning of toys, the third about growth, the fourth about love and independence, this series is really amazing! You almost cried when the "shining" music started. You don't do that for a cartoon...
Rocco (2016)
They enjoy, they suffer, they think, they are lost, like all people stuck in other jobs.
Kelly's narrative. She describes how she feels about the job, about sex, about equality. 'I know I'm a strong woman,' she said. She understands her body and her desire for sex, and when she faces the camera in a candid, unpretentious manner.
Probably everyone feels compelled to sit up straight and look her in the eye.
It Chapter Two (2019)
In fact, it is an artsy film that is a metaphor for the family of origin
Whether it's 1 or 2, "back to the clown" is all about overcoming the fear that maybe something you're afraid of, maybe your family, maybe a painful memory you don't want to face.
When the members of the loser grew up and left the town, their memory of what had happened became more and more dim and even began to forget. It's just like in reality, we use avoidance to face the fear and responsibility we don't want to take on, and we use forgetfulness to hide the past we don't want to look back on, but in this way, we also lose the happiness we feel.
As the movie shows, when they come back to the town, their fear and pain in the town all come back, but more importantly, their happy time in the town, their unforgettable friendship, all come back.
Life is bound to go through all kinds of experiences and sufferings that you don't want to face, but if you don't want to admit that this is part of your life shadow, then how can life be complete?
By the way, the clown ended up being scolded to death. You heard me right, being scolded to death...
Twilight (2008)
Beautiful dream
After watching this film, I saw so much derision in the film reviews that I couldn't help but write about my feelings after watching it.
Some people say that it is vulgar twisted perversion, or the author is a foreign qiaoyao, but do not know, fall in love with a handsome, super ability, and considerate and gentle and different from their own people, but every girl had a dream.
Like many women, the author writes about dreams one by one. This is a tender and worthwhile movie, closer to us than those films that promise to reflect major issues and outlook on life, because it records every ordinary woman's dreams about men, which are fragmented and childish in reality.
Cast Away (2000)
The true meaning of life
I think one of the good things about this movie is that it sets up a suspense story, in which the man who opens the door to receive the email betrits his wife, who is the last person destined to be with Chuck. The wings of the angels run all the way through. You have to pay attention to detail. Why had he left the mail with the angel's wings on the desert island and insisted on sending it back? Why a pair of wings painted on a door made to be a sail? He also wrote "It saved my life" on the note. The angel wings on the car of the girl he was destined to be with made him smile as he looked at the direction of her house, because he had found his final home and was doomed to never be with Kelly. Perhaps this is life, sometimes desperately want to get something after many years has changed, leaving only endless imagination and desolate. But you gotta live, like Chuck said, "I gotta keep breathing." who wouldn't admire that spirit? After watching it, I cried, for the lover was not married, for the fate of his injustice, more strong hero
Bombshell (2019)
Just soso
The subject matter is a good subject matter, but the film is too boring, some really wasted acting skills... The rhythm and editing are a bit chaotic, and the photography sometimes goes up suddenly, giving people the feeling of watching a documentary. The three lines are not crossed closely enough, which makes them seem scattered in the plot. Only that the story deserves to be heard, but it also deserves to be told better.
The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1996)
The Hunchback's message -- that beauty is only skin deep -- goes only so far.
M
Make your children see the movie. If they get to like the deformed main character, then you know these kids can tell the difference between right and wrong.
The Deer Hunter (1978)
Too classic
The classic American movies of the 1970s and 1980s were all played by Robert DE niro
Hercules (1997)
No miss
The animation of that year missed how many years ah, now just watch carefully, universal pictures also introduced, I like the Greek mythology of the film and animation, unfortunately this series can not continue!
Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019)
Love you three thousand times
Always love spiderman. Always love iron man.
Love you three thousand times
Casablanca (1942)
As time goes by, the appeal of Casablanca shows no sign of diminishing.
Part of what makes this wartime Hollywood drama (1942) about love and political commitment so fondly remembered is its evocation of a time when the sentiment of this country about certain things appeared to be unified.
The English Patient (1996)
A must see film for all lovers of cinema on a grand and sweeping scale.
This poetic, evocative film version of the famous novel by Michael Ondaatje circles down through layers of mystery until all of the puzzles in the story have been solved, and only the great wound of a doomed love remains.