Change Your Image
nikthefreak
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Scavengers Reign (2023)
SUPERB GRAPHICS, AWFUL KAMEN
Superb graphics,i felt like i was inside an adventure game of lucas arts. Very good music but at few times with technical problems. Atmospheric,dreamy and mesmerising sounds. The whole mood of the series are 70% sad and 30% happy. The plot is a bit predictable and the dialogs are flat. The creators tried to give a philosophical tone but they didn't accomplished the goal. That is the first thing they sould improve if there is season 2. They tried to fit many things inside the series. They did very good job indeed. The whole series is a fantastic trip,except one thing.
KAMEN character is a disaster. Together with Fiona they ruined many minutes of the series. Boring and uninteresting.
THE BAD CREATURE is almost identical with Miyazaki's creature in spirited away !
CONCLUSION:Fix the plot and the dialogues,delete Kamen and Fiona characters and then rating would be 10/10.
House of the Dragon: The Heirs of the Dragon (2022)
BORING AND UNINSPIRED
Boring characters, uninspired scenario,
boring scenes,boring dragons,things we've seen in game of thrones are repeated here but much worse.
Much weaker than game of thrones generally.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
GARBAGE FOR THE MASSES
Handsome american guy with a fast motorcycle,
wearing a nice leather old school jacket,
makes love with the nice girl,and teach new
pilots how to kill the "bad" people around the world.
"Good" american "heroes" praise each other
and make fun.
Better Call Saul: Point and Shoot (2022)
Big Scenario Failure/Cheap Scenes With Low Quality
Lalo alone penetrates with ease Gus fortress with dozen of armed men and security !
All of Gus team are professionals killers expecting him, but they act like totally unprofessionals !
Gus makes unbelievable and childish mistakes for such a strong character,becoming
a caricature !
There is no connection between Howard and Lalo
and Howard shouldn't been involved and die.
Very cheap scene where Gus kills Lalo.
Very cheap scenario with Kim distraction story.
Creators lost their quality and hurry to end the series
with childish scenes.
The Old Man (2022)
Nothing new.
Same story again and again.
Why watch something that we've seen a million times?
CIA again,agents again,retired agents again,old agent and his boss again,loving their families again,guns again.
Same American boring stories all the time...
Prehistoric Planet (2022)
CREATIVE IMAGINATION
Very good effects,narration and animation but it is not strictly scientific.
The series is 60% pure imagination and non explained assumptions,
and 40% science. And the problem is that the series introduced
to us as scientific. Even in their web site, explanations are missing or are
not strictly scientific.
Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
Villeneuve is not Ridley Scott
Very slow paced,boring scenes involving the protagonist
and his hologram Joi,Ryan Gosling is not a good actor and inappropriate for the role,music is not so good and not clear(very low volumed)throughout the film,
scenario problems and disjointed scenes.
But very good photography,in line with philosophical
questions,very good atmosphere.
El inocente (2021)
BEST MYSTERY/INVESTIGATION DIRECTOR AND BEST SERIES OF 2021
Paulo Oriol is the greatest of the genre.
A young Spanish director with already 3 amazing films
and now with an amazing series too.
Simply the best in the genre.
Don't miss any of his movies,even mirage
which is his most complicated of all.
This series is the best you can watch
right now and the best series of 2021.
Shadow and Bone (2021)
BAD COPY OF GAME OF THRONES
Bad actors and actresses,bad humor,
non believable stories,childish beasts.
They attempted to make a story and characters similar to game of thrones but they completely failed .Bad casting,bad scenario and nonsense imitation of another series the biggest problems.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
WORST HERO MOVIE EVER
Something is wrong in american
cinema. A mixture of nonsense
heroes with nonsense stories.
Childish dialogs you want to laugh.
Don't waste your time.
Giulietta degli spiriti (1965)
Colour orgasm and a trippy fantasy debut.Weak but a precursor for BIG things.
A fabulous introduction to Fellini's colour era.
Also an introduction to his psychedelic era.
A bit weak,a bit boring,a bit repetitive if you 've seen
many of Fellini's films, but the film premiered in 1965
and as many of Fellini's films its ahead of it's time.
A woman's view of things, shot in 1965.
A critique on marriage,love,religion,family.
1965 with Juliet was the year that the great cinematographer
prepared us FOR THOSE TO COME in the future.
More psychedelic,more costumes,more spectacular scenes,
more magic,more critique on love,religion,sexes,family,society,art
till the end of the 80s.
A new beginning for the biggest magician of cinema...
Soul (2020)
Mediocre
A mediocre copy of inside out.
Mediocre and boring scenario is the biggest problem.
Inside out set such high standards ,that makes this
film a boring one.
Creators ran out of fresh ideas.
The Mandalorian (2019)
GOOD BUT CHILDISH,OVERSIMPLISTIC AND PLAIN
Easy watching,adventurous,funny at times,many action scenes,but the biggest problem is that the series is more teenager oriented.Lack of depth and over simplicity are the major problems.
Your Honor (2020)
NON BELIEVABLE SCENARIO AND MEDIOCRE IMITATION
The same tricks like in the series "breaking bad" and "the night of" or "better call saul".
If you watched these series don't bother watching your honor.The same things with much lower quality,many plot holes and unbelievable scenario.
Il Casanova di Federico Fellini (1976)
The most extreme,the most artistic,the most symbolic of Fellini's films
A film full of symbolisms,an artistic look of an era,
a film like a crazy dream.The most provocative
and outrageous film of Fellini.Wonderful photography
and cinematography,superb technique and shots,
gorgeous costumes,perfect acting by Sutherland.
Exhausting,raw and poetic at the same time.
Some scenes reminded me of Kubrick's Barry Lyndon.
It's not Fellini's best film but his most innovative,
artistic and raw.A film every cinema artist should study.
Whatever Works (2009)
Highly enjoyable
One of Woody Allen's best comedy films,
phlegmatic,stormy,multi themed.
Good acting,Rachel Wood is very good
in her role,generally a very good film.
La cité des enfants perdus (1995)
Confusing,exhausting but still very imaginative
Weakest film from the lovely duo directors,
but the spirit,the imagination and the beautiful
colours are there.The film has pace and scenario
problems but it's still a trip.
Delicatessen (1991)
Sweet,colourful,surreal,humorous, wonderful
I love all Jeunet and Caro films,
but this one is in my heart.
They are exceptional filmmakers.
Their surrealism blends perfect with
humour,sweetness and social criticism.
They are also the most colourful directors many years before Wes Anderson came to action.
Hint:Caro is one of the troglodytes!
The Queen's Gambit (2020)
Good series but far from perfect
Very good series,stands out from hundreds of mediocre series,
but there are scenario gaps and rhythm problems which
hopefully don't affect the final good whole picture.
*Why the heck didn't she visited all those years Mr. Shaibel ?
Disrespectful girl...
Raised by Wolves (2020)
Good start,ridiculous ending
The first episodes are good,but the things go wrong with the last episodes.
The story with Sol is exhausting and the scenario become very problematic.
The last episode is totally crazy.
The series lost its purpose and lost a big opportunity to become a good series overall.
Little Britain (2003)
BEST ENGLISH SERIES OF ALL TIME
The most funny,the most gritty,the most gutsy,
the most powerful,the most vitriolic/caustic
humour ever.
Social critique at its best.
The Peanut Butter Falcon (2019)
Nice,easily seen, but a bit artificial
An easy going, fresh film,with sweet moments,
adventurous moments,sad moments.
One of the best films of 2020.
The only problem is,that it is more or less a bit artificial
and beautified.
The Witcher (2019)
Childish
Only for ages 14-18
All the things in this series are childish.
Grown up fantasy lovers,stay away...
Superbad (2007)
Pretentious,non humor and bad lifestyle
When the bad world of the old ones(director,producers,actors etc)
passes violently into the young ones.
Bad language,bad habits,bad lifestyle
depicted in this film.
Nothing funny too.
The Savages (2007)
Weak film good acting
The film is weak but acting(especially Seymour Hoffman)is good.
Nice view of things from the director ,the film is not bad,watch it.