Change Your Image
emilystockle
Reviews
Griselda (2024)
Incredible
Narcos was amazing, this was equally amazing! Sofia Vergara was incredible. This really showed so much talent and you really could see Griselda rather than Sofia. Each episode her mentality was different. From scared to determined to brave, then to ruthless, terrified and paranoid, then some sort of remorse. Mainly for herself rather than the crimes, but how the whole story was portrayed was gripping and fascinating. Throughly enjoyed. Shocked and amazed. The crimes she committed were horrific and don't want to take that away from the victims. I think it's important to remember how horrible she was. But my goodness this show was incredible. Production was amazing. Brilliant.
Loki (2021)
Incredible and Gripping
Have binge watched the first and second series. Absolutely epic. Incredible cast. Twists and turns and a fantastic way of exploring ideas about time. The creativity, the cast and the production is fantastic. Tom Hiddleston as Loki is the best Loki there will ever be.
The acting is so convincing and it really makes me feel like I'm there. An incredible escape from reality. Very enjoyable and fascinating to watch. I would seriously recommend. It is better than any of the other Marvel spin off shows. I cannot wait until series 3 will come out. It's addicting to watch and time goes so quickly watching it...
Sherpa (2015)
Insightful
This was an incredible story with people standing up for themselves and the respect for their fellow Sherpas.
I was not impressed, frankly I was offended and felt angry when the American said that the people who didn't want to climb the mountain were "terrorists" this didn't need to make the cut. It was insensitive to the issue that many people lost their lives from the mountain, trying to make the tourist's journey comfortable. Insensitive and inhumane comments. Incredibly selfish. Was upset that that interview made the cut. The Sherpa are incredible and brave and wonderful. They need to be respected for the commitment they do for their family. Bless them all for the incredible sacrifices they make for their families.
Agatha Raisin (2014)
Light-hearted fun
Love how silly and light hearted it is. Super corny and ridiculous and far-fetched but easy to watch as well as fun.
The elaborate stories and plans, as well as the relationships between the characters really capture and entice you to watch more.
Around the World in 80 Days (2021)
Bloody Marvellous
Marvellously creative, gripping, loving and incredible series I've seen for a long time! David Tennant was brilliant and so were the rest of the actors! Gripping and binge worthy! Loved every second of the series! Enlightening and eye opening!
Hilda (2018)
Escape from reality
The most beautiful series ever. Beautiful stories, beautiful characters and feel good and gripping adventures. I adore this series so much.
Hilda is a character that I wish I could be. It teaches resilience, responsibility and kindness. Would recommended to everyone.
Moominvalley (2019)
Good for the soul
If I'm ever feeling down or sad or had a bad day, this programme always makes me happy and wholesome. Beautiful stories and amazing take on the original! Love it so much!