Change Your Image
danny-31432
Reviews
Ourika (2024)
A True Hidden Gem
This series gets real intense unexpectedly. The twist and turns along with the character development promise a nice and savory ride for a weekend binge. I don't really know any of the actors but the acting is nothing less of excellent. Also, I always recommend watching foreign shows in their appropriate language and read the subtitles!
I haven't completed the series yet but when you know you know. I was also
motivated to write this review since it doesn't have many. It is definitely better then the 6.6 score it has. I always wonder why great foreign shows get low imdb scores. It's disappointing.
I dina händer (2024)
End Of Watch Vibes
This director is pretty brilliant. Everything is in your face and personal. The care of characters kind of questions if this is a real story. The distortion of law enforcement has a bit of sentiment but seems like a job at the end of the day. While everyone care no one does.
I love the show's direction, cinematography. It is up my alley in taste if you are someone that like movies like End of Watch and shows like The Wire.
The cameras have very interesting angles. Sometimes you get a shoulder cam while
other times steady. The dynamic affects the way you feel throughout. I thought that was interesting.
Overall, to keep short this is a good 7.8 with a magnetic intensity.
One Piece (2023)
Blow Away
This was incredibly unexpected. It is probably the best thing Netflix will out out this year. The story, casting, and character development from this anime adaptation is perfect. You can feel the stories from all characters introduced and it just makes you feel like you always want more.
The story alone becomes more compelling with each progression in the series. The arcs are just a standard in anime but it leaves you wanting to watch the anime because who wants to wait for what happens next.
There were moments of silliness, excitement, and sadness. You can feel all the moments and you wanted to feel all the moments. It is incredible and I highly recommend without spoilers.
The English (2022)
Beautiful and Heartbreaking
This show didn't come as a pleasant surprise coinsidering the cast around it. I was a bit skeptical about the western angle but when the story got going, it felt like I was playing one of the best games I ever played, except I was watching.
Hugo Blick found an amazing connection between Blunt and Spencer. The story unfolded with subtle twist and turns that kept you galloping for more.
I can't give you a spoiler because it's not my style but I will tell you it's 'A Perfect World' meets the heartbeat of 'Yellowstone'. It is incredibly shot and you can love it like a landscape of one of Mark Magiorri's paintings. It's as beautiful, as it is dark like everything around it. It is incredibly written, well thought, and it stings you as much as it hugs you. Keep the tissue box near.