Change Your Image
MagnoClektor
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Waves (2019)
Knocked it out of the park!
I love a good indie film. There have been a lot to choose from lately, but this film destroyed me. Amazing all around with a fantastic score. If you haven't had a chance to watch this yet, run to the theater first, if its not there anymore, jump on google and find it streaming asap! If you love films, this is a must see.
In Full Bloom (2019)
AMAZED!
Is this a perfect movie? No. Really really no. HOWEVER, it is one of the most original and unique films I've seen in years. There are certain aspects that just do not work. Some of the scenes with the American Boxer can feel repetitive. But other than that, this is a beautiful film, from two first time directors. And most the of the cast are first timers. It's really amazing. The cinematography really blew me away. I can watch the last 30 mins of the film on repeat. I'm really curious what this team makes next. Also the Japan Boxer is a BEAST!
Doctor Sleep (2019)
It's okay...better than most horror films, but no worthy sequel.
Before I start, yes I know its not a direct sequel to The Shining. I get it. It's a hybrid sequel to the book and movie. I get all that. But it's just not very interesting. Ewan Mcgregor is truly amazing, and it gets a 5 just for him. But other than that, this movie is really forgettable. I wouldve gave it a 1. Nothing new or interesting is done here. The Shining was new and groundbreaking, and hated in its time for being so different. This movie doesn't do anything new. Had a hard time staying awake. Nice try.
The Shining (1980)
The Best Film Ever Made
Do I need to say more? Well, in part I am writing this review so I can get my love for The Shining out, so I can then write a review for Doctor Sleep and get my hate out for that review. What can I say that hasn't been said? This movies scares me and creeps me out, but it's also beautiful and stunning. Jack is just a force to be reckon with, and I just love love love this movie.