Change Your Image
faeriegothicgirl
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Way (2024)
Absolutely trite, lukewarm rubbish
It is a banal, syrupy sentimental piece of proud propagandon refuse that leaves every TV program made to glorify Putin in shame. But on top of that - wait for it - this does not even have a coherent story, however boring or trite. It starts many threads and never even tries, nevermind succeeds, to finish them. Also it has a relatively flashy lead in to play on sunk cost fallacy and force you to watch it to the end.
Don't. It does not even end with anything. All it does is play into hot topics such as refugee boats - it checks the box of mention/portrayal of a hot issue, and then what? Then nothing. It goes nowhere.
Barbie (2023)
A monarch's crown jewel grade gem with a glob of something on it
Ok this is at its baseline absolutely unbelievably awesome. Margot Robbie and Ryan Gosling (Barbie and Ken) are absolutely excellent and the whole thing manages to be visually breathtakingly stunning, good kind of surreal, hilariously and cleverly funny and touch some pretty on point philosophical questions in a sort of lighthearted but poignant way.
But do yourself a favour and cut out the entire section from the first tonedeaf lecture of the aNgRy - right to the end of second lecture. Just do not watch it. It adds almost nothing, it drenches the film's generally intelligent, human and compassionate insights in the sewage of corrupt, selfish, callous last century political philosophy - and it's a total change of tone, a heavyhanded tantrum-like demand for gravity and forced respect in the middle of an otherwise lighthearted masterpiece.
So don't break the spell - cut the piece out and just accept it has a slightly meh ending that just fizzles.
Freaks (2018)
If you like sci-fi - avoid.
First off, not sci-fi in any way.
Secondly complete rubbish about unpleasantly irrational people following every banal trope possible, and even the fact that the only interesting and relatable character owns a bona fide pedo van (and the sole reason why i gave it 2 stars instead of 1) can not save this YA superhero orgy of banality.
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
Ok...i guess.
I would not call myself a Trekkie, but i have seen a good bit of TNG, DS9, V and E. So happy to see Picard again :) and i kind of like the more modern feel. Good old Picard.
There are questions though. How did a post-scarcity, Kardashev 1.4 Federation in 30 years manage to fall to the level of 2nd rate trash civ like Bajorans or Ferengi? I'd like to hear the story. So far the only pathway to that failure i can see is cocksure, shortsighted admirals actually losing a war they were not even aware they were fighting, a cold spy war against a much higher motivated Romulan remnant who brought Federation down as a revenge for reluctance in the supernova incident.
Also folks, do everyone a favour and please beam Lt Mary Sue back to Marvel universe where a literally flawless, all powerful, scientist-supersoldier-main romantic cardboard cutout non-character would maybe feel less lonely, more at home and could enjoy the company of her own kin.
There is an intangible something i still like about the series though (most likely Patrick Stewart but maybe something else too) - if it turns out actually interesting i promise i will edit this to 7. 8 will be hard but i'll keep an open mind ;)