Change Your Image
google-78867
Reviews
UHF (1989)
A silly film, that knows it ain't a big budget blockbuster, and doesn't try to pretend it is.
This movie is silly, harmless, clean fun you can watch with your kids or Grandma.
There is a well-worn plot here with a predictable outcome, but that really doesn't matter, it's about the journey.
The film is a non-stop stream of jokes, puns, parodies, satire, plays on words, and visual gags. Some work, others fall flat, some make you cringe. Some jokes really shouldn't be funny, but make you laugh out loud anyway. "SUPPLIES!"
This movie features newcomers pre-Nanny Fran Drescher and pre-Kramer Michael Richards in roles they would both probably prefer we all forget. And Kevin McCarthy as his career was winding down.
This film got smoked at the box office due to bad release timing. Batman opened the week before, Indiana Jones 3 opened the same week, and Honey I Shrunk the Kids opened the week after. Weird Al never had a chance.
The IT Crowd (2006)
Another BAD American remake of great British TV
This is a scene for scene remake of the British IT Crowd Episode 1, only this one isn't funny.
Joel McHale comes off as a lazy, inept moron; and not the lazy, but capable IT guy Roy is supposed to be.
Jessica St. Clair is too pretty and comes off too dumb for the Jen role. She is supposed to be secretly computer illiterate, not a complete idiot.
Rocky Caroll checks the diversity box and doesn't bring much else.
It's as if these 2nd rate actors are playing the roles of the British 2nd rate actors playing the roles of the show characters in some weird made for TV biopic about the IT crowd.
Except of course for Richard Ayoade, who plays himself brilliantly.
The Wackiest Wagon Train in the West (1976)
So join us here each week my friends, here on Gilligan's Connestoga!
This was insipid, stupid, and lacked any of the charm of Gilligan's Island, AND YET we found ourselves watching the whole thing until the end.
It's the exact same formula as Gilligan. There is the leader (played by a guy who didn't get the role of Skipper,) the bumbling sidekick, the good girl, the bad girl, the know-it-all, the rich guy, and the wife who's entire identity is being married to the rich guy.
I'm not sure if we can call it a "rip-off" of Gilligan since this show is from Sherwood Schwartz also. Can you rip-off your own work? But it's obvious they just dusted off a few Gilligan scripts, scribbled out the words "hut" and "lagoon," penciled in "wagon" and "trail", and sent it to production.
The Cobbler (2014)
I liked it despite (not because of) Adam Sandler.
People are dissing this movie because it isn't one of Adam Sandler's usual sophomoric, potty-humor laced romps hopped up on Red Bull.
This film manages to entertain despite Sandler being horribly miscast as the main character. Steve Buscemi was surprisingly great as the barber neighbor. I had never seen him play a "regular guy" before. He's always some version of the ugly, cross-eyed weirdo. This could have been a great movie with another actor in Sandler's role, but I still give it a solid 7.