Change Your Image
jocpemice
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againSeason 7 episode ranking: 1. That's Amorte 2. Fear No Mort 3. Unmortricken 4. Mort: Ragnarick 5. The Jerrick Trap 6. Rickfending Your Mort 7. Rise of the Numbericons: The Movie 8. How Poopy Got His Poop Back 9. Wet Kuat Amortican Summer 10. Air Force Wong
Season 6 episode ranking:
1. Bethic Twinstinct 2. Analyze Piss 3. Solaricks 4. Final DeSmithation 5. Night Family 6. Full Meta Jackrick 7. Rick: A Mort Well Lived 8. Ricktional Mortpoon's Rickmas Mortcation 9. A Rick in King Mortur's Mort 10. Juricksic Mort
Note that I'm taking into consideration the following:
- the quality of the episode, counting humor, character arcs etc. (reflected best in episodes such as The Rickshank Rickdemption);
- the pacing (great episodes like Rickternal Friendshine of the Spotless Mort or Rickmurai Jack are dragged by fast-paced screenplays);
- the science-fiction/movie-spoof concepts presented, and their tie-ins with the other humorous or emotional beats of the episode (Total Rickall is a great example of these elements);
- the overall enjoyment of the episode (episodes such as Bethic Twinstinct or Rest and Ricklaxation are great examples of a mostly subjective high rating on my part);
- the general consensus and popularity (The Ricklantis Mixup deserves to be considered the greatest episode of the show so far).
Seasons Averages/Ranking (Updated):
- Season 3: 8.75 Best episodes: The Ricklantis Mixup, The Rickshank Rickdemption, Rest and Ricklaxation; - Season 2: 8.05 Best episodes: Total Rickall, Auto-Erotic Assimilation, The Wedding Squanchers; - Season 4: 7.75 Best episodes: The Vat of Acid Episode, Edge of Tomorty: Rick Die Rickpeat, Never Ricking Morty; - Season 1: 7.45 Best episodes: Close Rick-counters of the Rick Kind, Rick Potion #9, Meeseeks and Destroy; - Season 7: 7.35 Best episodes: That's Amorte, Fear No Mort, Unmortricken; - Season 6: 7 Best episodes: Bethic Twinstinct, Analyze Piss, Solaricks; - Season 5: 6.65 Best episodes: Mortiplicity, Rickmurai Jack, Mort Dinner Rick Andre;
I believe the third season is the strongest, as it managed to write funny, silly episodes such as Pickle Rick, Morty's Mindblowers or The Whirly-Dirly Conspiracy, and alternate them with serious, gritty looks into the minds of the main characters (The Rickshank Rickdemption, Rest and Ricklaxation), or of the world around them, the best example being the highly-regarded, brilliantly-written The Ricklantis Mixup, which packs social commentary, world-building and heavy lore in 22 minutes. The second and the first season are classics, and I apologize if these scores somehow undermine their importance in the show and the culture surrounding it. At their strongest, it feels like one couldn't watch any other show, as they cram jokes, poignant moments and world-building effortlessly, but it's their worst episodes that drag them down, score-wise. The fourth season, though a bit more underwritten and distinctive than the third, follows the same formula of random adventures, mixed with occasional lore. The fifth season though, has (almost) no redeeming qualities. It features generic sitcom jokes, little to no character development except for the lore episodes, no rewatch value and a couple of episodes (Rickdependence Spray, Gotron Jerrysis Rickvangelion) which despite certain solid jokes and moments, are tedious and never manage to make me care. The only exceptions this season are the premiere, the second episode, and the heavy lore ones (Rickternal Friendshine and Rickmurai Jack), though even those have unnecessarily rushed screenplays and half-baked premises.
Reviews
Harley Quinn: Climax at Jazzapajizza (2022)
Where do they go next?
Fun conclusion to this season's storyline, though I have to wonder in what direction the show will go next, given that most of the loose ends have been tied up this episode.
That being said, the characters are fun to watch as always, the action is decent and the laugh out loud moments are plenty, delivering on pretty much every promise and then some. Ivy and Harley's different perspectives on their statuses as villains/heroes gives a nice insight into their character motivations, and the obstacles they have to face if they want to keep their newfound relationship.
The Bat-family moments are well placed within the story, and this iteration of Batman is well written and treated maturely, borrowing from popular comic versions, while being authentic in the way he deals with the bizarre world of the show.
All in all, great episode, genuinely wondering where they take the story next.
Rick and Morty: Solaricks (2022)
Feels like the early seasons
The show has grown up, going back to its roots, both in terms of canon and Rick and Morty's relationship.
Solid premiere, deconstructs the lore in a way that both gives a satisfying conclusion to the events of Season 5, and opens the door for more exploration in the following episodes/seasons. The family dynamic is more prominent here than ever, seeing the Smiths adjust to their new roles in the grander scheme of multiversal adventures.
Regarding the episode's story, while it may stray away from a gimmicky premise, preferring to tidy up the mess that last season's finale made lore-wise, it does have its laugh-out-loud moments and cool scenes, though they are not the focus of this premiere, which instead delves into the emotional core of Rick and Morty, presenting us with protagonists that are as confused and uncertain as they are weirdly confident in their abilities (and dare I say, mature). All in all, solid premiere that delivers on the promise of canon and family dynamics, allowing each character to shine and question their status in the family/universe.
As for Rick and Morty, their relationship feels just as grown-up as the world they inhabit, reminding me more of Seasons 1 and 2 rather than the more cynical following seasons, as they more than ever feel like a duo that could take on anything the multiverse could offer.
8/10.
Harley Quinn: Bachelorette (2020)
10/10
This episode plays out similar to episode 7. It starts off as a light-hearted, comedic story about the Bachelorette/Bachelor party of the protagonists, while dropping hints of a heavy emotional charge in both Harley and Ivy. The second half, though, is one of the best written commentaries on relationships I've seen. It makes you care for these characters, which are grounded in reality, despite all the insane stuff that happens in the rest of the time. The ending is the most heartfelt Harley Quinn has ever pulled off, as Harley bursts into tears at the realization that her love may never be requited. 10/10.
Rick and Morty: Childrick of Mort (2020)
Why are there so many low ratings?
This episode was good. The premise, the whole family's involvement, the action and the humor. It was fun and it showed a glimpse of Beth and Rick's relationship.
But I guess tastes differ. I liked the episode, and I cannot wait to see what the finale will bring.
Harley Quinn: Inner (Para) Demons (2020)
Great
A perfect blend of action and emotion, continuing the development of Gotham's story and Harley Quinn's relationship with Harley. The crew is also back, bringing along the much needed humor in between important moments. Cannot wait for the next one, as this season keeps getting better and better.
Rick and Morty: The Vat of Acid Episode (2020)
Did not expect this
I don't think there's someone that expected the episode to go in this direction. This episode has all the payoffs we've been waiting for since the beginning of the season. From the discussion about Rick and Morty's relationship, to Morty's solo "adventure", everything was on point. The feels, the jokes, the action. Hands-down one of the best episode of Rick and Morty.
Harley Quinn: There's No Place to Go but Down (2020)
Amazing
What should I start with...we've got the charismatic character of Bane, famous villains like Victor Zsasz and Killer Croc, a funny premise which ultimately leads to a couple of very emotional moments, such as the commentary on Jim's alcoholism and the poignant dialogue between Harley and Ivy near the end. Great mix of comedy and drama, making this one of the best episodes of Harley Quinn
Rick and Morty: Promortyus (2020)
The good ol' Rick and Morty
This is certainly not their best episode. But it feels familiar, it is funny and it gives a glimpse of the Smith family as well, which has been mostly left out this season. The action is fantastic, and the dynamic of the family makes for a good watch. I am eager to see what the following episodes have to offer, as I am invested in this season again.
Harley Quinn: All the Best Inmates Have Daddy Issues (2020)
This season keeps getting better
Despite the Batman-centered episode, which was mostly a filler, this episode shows the beginning of the overall narrative of the second season. Joker returns (though not how you'd expect), and the relationship between Harley and Ivy is developed through the flashbacks of Harley's first days at the Asylum. I am eager to see what the next episodes will bring.
Rick and Morty: Never Ricking Morty (2020)
This. Is. Rick and Morty
This R&M at its most meta. The story possibilities are endless, the plot flows and twists and makes the viewer question everything in the show. If you're not down for ingeniosity and change, this episode, and this show, are not for you. This is great, well-written and entertaining. Can't wait for the rest.
Harley Quinn: A Seat at the Table (2020)
One of the greatest episodes
The comedy and dramatic moments are balanced very well in this one. At the end of it, I actually cared for the characters, their motivations and backstories, and it is this episode that turned what seemed to be another cheesy comedy in a good and well written series. I didn't expect the finale, and the payoff was very good. 10/10 for this one
Westworld: Decoherence (2020)
Loved it
This is the episode I've been waiting for. The Mother of Exiles was great, but it's this one that raised the stakes for pretty much every character. I am now eager to find out how this season will end. I trust that the writers know how to conclude it perfectly, and I can't wait for the rest of both the season and the series.
High hopes for episode 7!
Rick and Morty: Edge of Tomorty: Rick Die Rickpeat (2019)
One of the greatest season openers
Edge of Tomorty manages once again to use a famous trope and adapt it to the old Rick and Morty formula. This was wroth the wait and hype. While the rest of the season kinda felt a little unoriginal at times (except for maybe episode 3 and 5), this proved that R&M is still one of the best in terms of quality, humor and overall entertainment.