Change Your Image
devilbitez
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Cop Secret (2021)
Not my cup of tea, but may be for you
If you're into Bollywood-esque, over-the-top parodies then this movies is for you!! I don't know if this missed the mark for me because of cultural differences (I'm American), but this just didn't do it for me. I was so excited to see it that I paid 10 whole dollars for it, which was definitely a mistake (and I am desperately attemting to get it refunded). I understand its a parody, and I love the unique twist they took on the macho cop trope! Its also got a couple pretty funny lines that made me cackle out loud, and expect to see nearly every Hollywood stereotype (enemies to lovers, epic one-liners, unrealistic events, the likes). However, it made me cringe so hard that I actually had to stop watching the movie a little past the halfway mark. I couldn't even finish it. I'm a queer man so I'm always happy to see some representation, but this style of movie just wasn't for me. It may work for someone else though!!
Esteros (2016)
How does this only have 7 stars??
I discovered this film back in 2019 and have been watching it over and over again ever since. Seriously, I've probably watched it over 50 times. To me, this movie puts a mature and unique twist on what could be considered a hallmark cliché. I thought absolutely everything was well done throughout this story from the metaphorical dialogue, to the acting, the pacing, and even the ending! I actually really enjoyed the way the flashback scenes were layed out through the movie as well. It didn't feel like they were impeding any flow or just filler scenes, but very thoughtfully placed. Honestly, it saddens me to see that this movie has only 7 stars because in my opinion its one of the best gay films out there! Sure, it may be on the simpler side of things, but I've watched nearly every queer film there is to watch and through most of the overly dramatic, sad, distasteful garbage, this one shines through like a diamond in the rough. I could not recommend it enough!!
Crush (2022)
Extremely cute and refreshing take on queer romance
I enjoyed this movie so much! As a queer person ad artist myself, I happened to love this movie. I really loved the actors and the story; I think it was put together really well! It was a super refreshing film and had a lot of pretty funny lines in it. It felt a lot more relatable to real life than some other movies you see where it had just enough spice of drama and cute fluffy romance. I definitely recommend, plus there is not enough media these days with queer women at the forefront!! Very nice wlw representation and wonderfully normalized such an everyday thing :)
Big Eden (2000)
Such a cute film
I stumbled across this film and after seeing Tim DeKay's name I knew I just had to watch! And boy, what a refreshing movie this was. Its not often you find a queer film that has absolutely ZERO mention of homophobia, they are far and few in between and it was a welcomed change of pace. Each and every one of the characters was so lovely and I felt that they were all fleshed out very nicely. In fact, this film made me laugh quite a bit as well, which is not something I was expecting to do but it made for a very lighthearted addition. The movie was a little long and probably could've been cut down a bit, but It was an easy watch nonetheless and I very much enjoyed it!
Die Mitte der Welt (2016)
Waste of time
This movie is.... confusing, to say the least. It was like everything and nothing all at once. I really tried giving it a chance, but it just ended up being a huge waste of 2 hours I will never get back. It reminded me of Henry Gambler's Birthday Party in the sense where theres about 20 different plotlines and all them are full of holes and loosely connect and not in a way that makes any sense. The plot for this movie was just a mess and it was trying to be too much all at once. It was borderline softcore porn, mixed with a coming of age, mixed with romance, drama, comedy, and basically everything else you can think of. Needless to say, it wasn't for me. However, I appreciate Hofmann's acting as I think it was the only thing that kept me giving the movie another chance. Other than that, don't bother.
Uncle Frank (2020)
Beyond fantastic
This is hands down the best movie I have watched in a very long time. The castings were absolutely amazing. It was a welcome surprise to see Paul Bettany in one of the lead roles and his acting was just so beautiful, as well as Sophia Lillis and Peter Macdissi. The portrayal of emotions throughout this film was something I haven't seen in cinema such as this since probably Call Me by Your Name, and I was extremely impressed with it. As a queer person myself, this film means so much to me. I am honestly surprised at the 7.3 rating, this movie deserves so much more!! Cannot recommend it enough.
Freier Fall (2013)
A tearjerker for sure
Beautiful movie, but of course very sad. The two leads had amazing chemistry and they did a fantastic job conveying the emotions of the film. Admittedly, I took off a couple stars because its a sad movie, as I feel like sad queer movies is a trope that has been already fulfilled past its limit. However, it was done very well and I applaud the movie for not taking the "bury your gays" trope. As others have said, the movie is a tad long, however it does not ruin the movie. Overall wonderful watch.
Romeos (2011)
A very good watch
I randomly stumbled upon this title while sifting through the last of the queer movies I had not already seen. What hooked me however was that this was about a trans man, and as I too am transgender I just had to watch. The movie was really good in the beginning. Good set up, lots of queer characters which I loved, and I related to a lot of the fears and struggles of being trans... trying to hide your breasts under baggy clothing and binders, wearing clothes at all times, and fears of not being viewed as who you want to be viewed as. They were all very real and at times I just sobbed because it hit so close to home. I don't have many gripes with this movie, but I do have a couple... Firstly, when Lukas is trying to switch dorms to the mens dorm, he mentions to the man (counselor? Director? Manager?) that he has gender identity disorder. It could have just been the translation, but I think this was a really bad line to add into the movie as transness is not inherently a medical disorder and that could leave to misinterpretation about trans people. Also, I dont really like how they had Lukas' little sister out him as trans because that is just an abhorrent thing to do to anyone and often times in cinema they use that as an easy way out to describe how a character is queer without having to wait for the character to do it themselves. Lastly, Fabio's little anti-trans stint was such a weird addition and I dont think it was beneficial to the movie and the way it was just brushed aside like no big deal was slightly problematic, as well as how there was really no closure between Lukas and Ine. Overall though, I thoroughly enjoyed the movie and I just loved the atmosphere and the ending was just absolutely BEAUTIFUL!!! I cannot stress that enough!! :) Superb ending to a very nice movie.
Fourth Man Out (2015)
So cute!
This film was absolutely adorable and hilarious! It was light and funny and an easy watch. The humor is outstandingly well written, I adore quick and witty dialog and this film is full of it!! However, I was EXCEEDINGLY surprised when Adam did not end up with Chris. In my opinion, it almost felt like a bait and switch as I had felt there were numerous signs pointing to the fact that Chris may not be straight. Specifically, at one point in the movie he's trying to get it on with a girl, but his downstairs area refuses to cooperate (I get that is not a definitive sign at being queer, but I was attempting to put two and two together). I feel like they were a better match than the random guy who needed his car fixed, but I understand its a cliché to fall in love with your straight best friend and then magically end up together. That was just my take on the movie though and has nothing to do with my review, just felt i would mention. Overall however, it was a cute watch!!
Happiest Season (2020)
It was good until it wasn't
Kristen Stewart and Dan Levy carried this entire movie. Though the issue of the movie is extremely prevalent, it's something that's been done many times before, but I've yet to see it done well. Such as in Lez B0mb (which was another flop and had many of the same faults as this movie) where the same drawn out big "gay revelation" is yet to be made and in Single All the Way, minus the queer revelation. I think this movie would've fared a lot better if it had been cut down much more. We see way too much of Harper leaving Abby to be by herself and watch the events happen from afar, which got it's point across after around the 5th time out of like 20 separate circumstances of this happening. Harper is also extremely self-centered and slowly became totally unlikeable (as did the rest of her family) around the halfway mark. I also sincerely disliked it when Sloane outed her sister... that is many queer people's biggest fears and I think it happens way too often in film as an easy way to get someone to come out. Just not my cup of tea. However, I think all actors did a fantastic job with their respective parts and it was amazing to see a lot of queer irl casts, along with the director being queer herself!
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Mac Finds His Pride (2018)
Absolutely Breathtaking
This episode absolutely slaughtered my soul. Rob McElhenney did a stunning job in the scene at the end and it is something that will stick with me for the rest of my life. As a queer person, I understood it all. Every last bit of it. The raw, heartfelt emotion that poured out of the entire scene was enough to break my heart in half and then put it back together as soon as that woman whispered "its okay." I will never forget this and my never-ending thanks go out to Rob and the entire Sunny crew for delivering this masterpiece of a finale.
Everything Sucks! (2018)
Totally Underrated Gem!
If you were on the fence about watching this show, do it now! I had been putting off watching this show because I was prepared for it to suck. However, I could not be happier that I watched it! Boy was this a refreshing twist from the usual teen dramas that we see today. As a queer teen myself, I totally resonated with the character of Kate and I am supremely happy for the representation my community received (Peyton Kennedy could not have been a better fit for the role!). I was a little disappointed in the weird dash of homophobia we saw in some of the earlier episodes, but what's to be expected from a show set in the 90's. The acting is probably one of my favorite things about this show though! I totally fell in love with all of the characters, the actors definitely did them justice. I was extremely impressed with the quality of emotions and reactions we saw within each of the characters, especially with Luke and Kate. I am super excited for the upcoming release of season 2 and I am DEARLY hoping they keep the same vibes we saw in season 1. I am pleading with the writers and directors to keep the original episodes in mind when creating season 2. Don't let it go off the rails like we see in other shows, please!
Gewoon vrienden (2018)
Super Cute!
This film was very adorable. It is honestly a super refreshing watch compared to the rest of the depressing cinema that clogs the lgbtq+ genre. The lack of homophobia and tragedy is something that I am very appreciative of, this was a much needed change of pace. It is definitely a comedy, but its nowhere near campy or overbearing, just a very lighthearted and enjoyable gay-themed movie! I totally recommend if you're looking for something to lift your spirits or even just give you the giddies. Its a relatively short watch and the sweet message that comes along with this film absolutely makes it all the better; "Love can't be controlled. It controls you." So true!
Hawaii (2013)
Unfortunately slow
I was prepared for a slow film after reading the reviews beforehand, but was not prepared for the lackluster end. The first half of the film was cute and led me to believe there was more to come, however the second half fell wildly short with pointless scenes of characters just standing around. However, the ending was sweet. This style of film was just not for me. If you're looking for something similar but less slow-paced and more dialogue driven, I recommend Esteros. They have such similar vibes!
Pit Stop (2013)
kind of a sleeper
I don't know... this film wasn't for me. Nothing really that substantial happened, practically at all. It just seemed a little too bland. In a weird way it felt like it was trying to be another Brokeback Mountain, but it was just missing far too much for it to become anything.
Love, Victor (2020)
Honestly not worth it
I positively cannot stand this show. As a queer person, I hated Love Simon. And again, as a queer person, I hate Love Victor. The acting is fine, the cinematics are fine, but what really gets me is the plot. Its just straight up awful. One run around after another, nothing ever settles for more than two seconds. Its extremely frustrating to watch and, I might even say, stressful, which is personally not something I'm looking for when I'd like to sit down and watch a tv show. I saw how the top review says that they like how its not "another stupid rom-com," but yet thats exactly what it is. Relationship after relationship drama, everyone seems to have a problem no matter what happens and at this point its just revolting. Also, I find this show to be weirdly toxic. Everyone seems to feel entitled to a response. For example, if I someone had a phone call with their partner, then some random bystander would pry into their business and it just feels toxic, like they're forced to provide information that just should not matter to them. Additionally, The part where Benji and Victor's friends are just waiting for Victor to come out irked me so bad. Victor shouldn't have to owe anyone anything, especially not coming out. That is such a toxic thing to imply that coming out is almost required in order to be in a gay relationship. No one has to know, its none of their business. Anyways, this show was definitely not for me. It just reminded me of all those other awful teenage dramas like the Elite or Young Royals.
Fake (1996)
Comically enjoyable!
I really suggest reading the manga before watching! I watched the anime before reading it and though it was still pretty good, it made a lot more sense after I read the entire series (which is amazing, trust me). I loved the art style of the anime! It was pretty unique and well done and it matched the manga style perfectly. I've never heard the Japanese voice acting because I couldn't find that version, so I was stuck with English dub unfortunately. It was honestly pretty cheesy, but it wasn't too bad! Overall, I think its a cute and short animation.
Wynonna Earp: Whiskey Lullaby (2017)
They really had to add that in
One of my least favorite tropes is the pregnancy trope. Its so overused and annoying, and they really just had to add that in. Kind of ruined the rest of the season for me. Hoping season 3 is better
1917 (2019)
Stunning from start to finish
I am beyond words after watching this movie. The whole way through I was on the edge of my seat. Performances from all actors were absolutely beautiful, but I could not be more impressed by how well George MacKay played his role. A cinematic beauty for sure. Well done once again to Same Mendes.