Change Your Image
dave-sc-30170
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1 (2014)
Decent film, way better than Hunger Games
All the people hating about this film must be out of their minds. While Hunger Games 1 felt like Twilight 2.0 for me, just really boring and unnessecary, Mockingjay Part 1 finally felt like a real movie. It's darker and more realistic, so what the F is there to hate about?
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
A great improvement
A much better version than the original one. At least for most of the fans. The journalist's seem to hate it, same as they did with Joaquin Phoenix' 'Joker'. Must be Marvel fanboys...
Deadpool (2016)
Can't believe the ratings...
I can't believe there are people giving this film a 10 out of 10. You're literally saying this is one of the best films you've ever watched...I mean if that's the case okay, but...well.
Dark Shadows (2012)
Quirky and good
If you ignore the weaknesses of the story, for example the almost non-existent portrayal of the love affair between Barnabas and Victoria, an entertaining film remains. Quirky characters like Carolyn, who is somewhere between crazy and sexy, give the film that certain something. Johnny Depp as Barnabas is fantastic, the fish-out-of-water humour creates many laughs. The icing on the cake is Alice Cooper's appearance.
Coco (2017)
First class animated film
This film is at the top of the league of animated films. Great atmosphere, intense colors, likeable characters and a touching story that makes the viewer sympathize with Miguel and Hector in particular. In addition, a nice illustration of Mexican culture, especially the Dia de los muertos. In the end, maybe one or two plot twists too much, but that is complaining at a high level.
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
A great disappointment
I hoped so much that this movie would be good. The first half was just awful, silly, unpleasant and chaotic. Even if some people behind me in the movie theatre inexplicably laughed out loud at every predictable gag. The film later had a couple of scenes that were decent. More exciting, better told and underlaid with more serious music. Overall, however, I'm disappointed with what they made of Harley Quinn, who was amazing in and the only shining light of 'Suicide Squad'. I absolutely love Margot Robbie, but Birds of Prey is one of her weaker films.
Gangster Squad (2013)
Average gangster film
Good looking, but very average film in terms of story, score and tension. Sean Penn's interesting interpretation of Mickey Cohen and beautiful Emma Stone stand out a little, Ryan Gosling remains unremarkable.
Modo Avião (2020)
Better than expected
Predictable, but surprisingly lovely story. I expected trash before watching and ended up with a nice and enjoyable little film. Lead actress Larissa Manoela (who's incredibly successful on Instagram in real life as well) brings her stereotyped role to life.
The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 2 (2012)
Best part of the series and best soundtrack after 'Twilight'
Definitely the best part of the series. Yes, some weaknesses of the earlier films have stayed, but the last 25 minutes compensate for that. The final battle in the snow looks really good. Also, with Green Day and Ellie Goulding, the best soundtrack after part one.
The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 1 (2011)
Alright start, but then
Few decent, almost romantic moments, but then unaesthetic last 30 minutes full of birthing and blood.
The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (2010)
Disappointing and annoying
Jacob turning out to be one of the most annoying characters ever, a predictable plot and dialogues causing head-shaking make this movie as disappointing as 'new moon'.
The Twilight Saga: New Moon (2009)
No improvement
Unfortunately no improvement over the first part. The CGI and scenery were good in some scenes, but story and dialogues lack of sense too often.
The Nut Job (2014)
Loveless
Loveless movie with a story to forget and few acceptable moments.
Brokeback Mountain (2005)
Intense love story
Calm, intense and stirring drama with authentic Heath Ledger and Jake Gyllenhaal.
Twilight (2008)
Light meets shadows
Almost absurd acting and sometimes cringy scenes meet decent atmospheric and (close to the end) intense moments. The soundtrack (Muse, Linkin Park, Paramore) is awesome.
Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2006)
A question of taste
Humour is a question of taste. Except from a few scenes, I could not laugh as hard as many did about 'Borat'. Genre rating (comedy/mockumentary): 6/10, Overall rating: 3/10
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
Classic Tarantino
A furious film with an even more furious ending. Diane Kruger, Melanie Laurent, Christoph Waltz and Brad Pitt with wonderful performances.
Genre rating (Action/War/Comedy/Tarantino): 8/10, Overall rating: 7/10
The King's Speech (2010)
Solid biopic about King George VI
Calm, soberly told and dialog-heavy biopic about the stuttering King George VI and his speech correctionist, which nevertheless knows how to sweep its audience away in a few moments. The top-class cast (including Colin Firth, Geoffrey Rush, Helena Bonham-Carter, Michael Gambon) has a large part in this, from which, in addition to the Oscar-winning Firth, Rush ('Pirates of the Caribbean') stands out. Also worth mentioning is Derek Jacobi, who plays the devoted Archbishop Cosmo Lang as well as Bonham-Carter as a lively "Queen Mum" Elizabeth. Criticisms are the relatively long playing time of 119 minutes for the manageable plot as well as some historic inaccuracies.
Genre rating (biopic/historical drama): 8/10 Overall rating: 7/10
The Dark Knight (2008)
A masterpiece
Wonderful dark and thrilling comic adaption with a brillant cast and an unbelievable performance by 'Joker' Heath Ledger.