Change Your Image
johnoakdalton
Reviews
Freak (1999)
Good Midwestern Chiller
Solid, tidy little thriller with a "Halloween"-type vibe has masked killer escaping from inattentive hospital attendant and going on a modest killing spree through a bleak midwestern landscape. Nice cinematography, good use of sound, and solid performances (especially from the two leads, one being a kid) make it a good rental.
Polymorph (1996)
Tidy genre-bending thriller!
Nice sci-fi action with welcome doses of humor and solid performances all around. Gun-toting drug runners cross paths with camping college students in the deep woods, with an alien organism thrown into the mix. Double and triple crosses, lots of gunplay and alien body-snatching in this fun outing.
Shandra: The Jungle Girl (1999)
Jungle Love
The heartwarming tale of a young woman who just wants to live in peace with nature, but is forced by some strange malady to sex the life out of people. She is brought to civilization by a pair of concerned scientists, who discover that only the power of a three-way can diffuse this strange disorder. Now that's science! Plenty of fun for fans of the genre, lots of nice-looking women, with an offbeat cameo by cult b-movie director J.R. Bookwalter as a disgruntled strip-club patron.
Vamps (1995)
Maximum Hubba-Hubba
Lap-Dancin', Blood-Suckin' vixens cause havoc for hapless patrons at a satanic strip club. Tongue-in-cheek romp has eye-popping girls to cover some lapses in production value. Amber Newman fans should build a shrine to this one. Fun for fans of the genre.
Drainiac! (2000)
Drainiac is fun, funky, flashbacky horror opus
Brett Piper's "Drainiac" harkens back to horror's modern heyday in the mid 80s, and takes that retro groove on a tongue-in-cheek roller coaster ride through a haunted house opus. Lots of fun, solid FX work from Piper as always, and good energy throughout. Suffers a bit in post-production looping, but it's a coin toss whether Georgia Hatzis' bath or Leslie Culton's skull-faced boogie is better. Very solid independent outing.
Vengeance of the Dead (2001)
Grilled Cheeseheads
A tidy horror/thriller from Wisconsin filmmakers Adams and Picardi with lots of twists and turns and many offbeat touches. A young guy goes to visit his grandpa down on the farm, and soon is spending those soft summer nights sleepwalking and torching elderly neighbors, apparently coaxed/goaded along by some restless ghosts. I watched the DVD, which was chock-full of cool extras about the filmmakers and their projects. VENGEANCE OF THE DEAD is what solid b-movie filmmaking looks like.
Caged Women II (1996)
Eye-popping, hard-boiled, bad girls in prison!
No-holds-barred entry in the "wronged woman sent to the slammer" genre, with plenty of twists and turns to accompany some eye-popping jailhouse scenes. Plenty of fun for fans, with lots of familiar b-movie faces up and down the cellblock. A solid outing.