Change Your Image
Sh1sh
Reviews
Around the World in 80 Days (2021)
Made for a new generation of viewers
This adaptation is a great way of introducing a classic novel to a new generation of viewers. It has some great actors, and is a new twist to an old classic which allows viewers to scrutinise Britain's colonial heritage. It touches on themes that are important to modern-day audiences whilst also inspiring wanderlust and excitement. A great watch, especially if you believe it is important for television to show the historical experiences of all, not just white men.
1917 (2019)
Amazing
This film was absolutely heartbreaking, but probably the most realistic war film I have ever seen. The acting was seriously brilliant and the cinematography was incredible - to the point where some scenes actually made me feel nauseous. Was great to see some big names with minor parts and the two leads are lesser known but very talented, making it feel much more authentic. This was a real pleasure to watch.
Hollywood (2020)
An alternative version of events
I throughourly enjoyed this fictional story of an alternate reality. This was a feel-good series, which looked at the way things could have been in Hollywood, if someone courageous and defiant had been in charge in the 1940s and 50s. It is particularly relevant in today's climate which focuses on being an ally for underrepresented groups. This series is a tribute to today's wonderfully diverse film/tv industry, it shows how important diversity is in the film industry and just how much of a difference it makes, to see someone who looks like you, respresented. You could critique and say that this series was "too easy going" and, although it did not completely represent the struggles of all of the minority groups that participated in this, that wasn't necessarily what it was about. In many ways, it was sad to think that this progress could have come so much sooner than it did in this reality, but the important thing is that this series celebrates the very essence of itself - an artform with a diverse range of contributors. At times heartbreaking, at times hilarious - this series grows on you, especially once you realise that this is a "what if" scenario, rather than a glamourising of the past. The costumes, the backdrops and, indeed, the actors and actresses, were beautiful. I would definitely recommend it.
Call Me by Your Name (2017)
Beautiful
A beautiful film, absolutely faultless. I am so impressed by this coming-of-age film, the story of two people's desire for eachother which leads to a painful yet refreshing passion. I loved the effect of the trilingual script and the scenery and soundtrack fit perfectly. There was real chemistry between Armie Hammer and Timothée Chalamet, which I completely fell in love with. Utterly gorgeous throughout I'm so glad I watched it.
American Murder: The Family Next Door (2020)
Very powerful
I found that this played more as a film than a documentary. It was very powerful, and great in the sense that it focused almost entirely on the victims and did not glamorise, or seek in anyway to tell the story of, the murderer. It was particularly painful to see how the memory of Shanann was tainted by the murderer's lies and cowardice and while at first I couldn't understand what was unique about this documentary, by the end I understood it was a tribute to Shanann, Bella and Celeste rather than just another murder documentary.
World on Fire (2019)
Great acting
A wonderful and talented cast, I really enjoyed the story and the way all the stories interlinked was a fresh take on the war, showing that despite there being two competing sides, war time experiences were difficult for all ordinary people; families torn apart, heartbreak but also reunions. Whilst also showing that the world is smaller than we think. A wildly romanticised version of events but an enjoyable story with many different characters from all walks of life. I particularly enjoyed that the whole story did not only take place in English, I find that this cheapens it when they pretend everyone in Poland/France/Germany would speak English to eachother, rather than just hire skilled, multilingual actors. I also liked that it had a modern element to it and included many different ethnicities in the cast, even if this may not have been the reality at the time it is important that historical renactments are accessible and inclusive to everyone.
The Young Offenders (2018)
A great watch
Irish comedy at its finest. Not only really funny but also heartbreaking at certain points. Well worth a watch.
Belle (2013)
Thoroughly enjoyed
There were some big names in this film and I was excited to see it, and was not disappointed. The costumes and settings were wonderful and the story-telling was great. I think that some of the historical accuracy was lost in the story-telling, and it was a little dumbed down but that is to be expected from a two hour film. I would have loved to see this story as a series as I think that the life of Lord Mansfield and, of course, Dido Belle deserve much more attention. If you're looking for a historical romance film with a bit more of an edge then this is it. It examines issues that are still very current, such as the status of women and of women/people of colour. A thought provoking period drama that looks at subject matter that is often ignored, or brushed over in historical pieces such as this.
Downton Abbey (2019)
Satisfying conclusion
I think this was less of a film and more a long extension of the original TV series with a little more of a Hollywood feel. It didn't challenge, it just tied up a few loose ends and made a keen watcher of the series feel very nostalgic. I don't think that as a film it had much substance, it was easy to guess story lines, but lovely all the same. A satisfying ending to the series. A must-watch for fans of the show and a real feel good film.
Little Women (2019)
Breathtaking.
I was mesmerised throughout. The story is a true classic which was brought to life perfectly through the actors' skill. Every member of the cast had a fantastic chemistry and there was a very relatable and realistic dynamic between the sisters. A wonderful film about sisterhood and the conflict of wanting to be independant whilst also wishing to be loved. This is a film that has not taken away anything from the original text which is a breath of fresh air. As a young woman, this film asks questions and gives inspiration.
Mary Shelley (2017)
Great story
A portrayal of Mary Shelley's life before Frankenstein and how her own experiencesinfluenced her writing. This story gives an insight into the radical ideas of both the Shelleys and shows how they lived, shrouded in controversy. Great if you love period pieces and if you love reading. This really made me want to read Frankenstein.
The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society (2018)
Wonderful story
A wonderfully touching story with just the right mix of love, friendship and adventure. I found that the acting was pretty good and the cast had great chemistry. The historical element was fascinating and it is always great to see a female lead with an empowering story. I found myself wanting to see how their story progresses even after the film had finished.
Spike Island (2012)
Feel good film
A film about being young, carefree and the most important thing in your life being your favourite band. A great summer film with an amazing sound track (unless you don't like the Stone Roses).
Madame Bovary (2014)
Disappointing
For me, I think the mix of accents more than anything made the film seem very ingenuine as Emma and Léon have American English accents, other members force a French accent and there are a range of British accents. This completely random and uncoordinated array of pronunciation was difficult to ignore, especially when the main character could not properly say 'Rouen' which is mentioned rather frequently and was rather painful to witness. I did, however, find the costumes and aesthetics very impressive. As well as bad casting choices, there was not enough development of Emma's character from before she got married/as a newly wed to later on in her marriage. She is supposed to be a lively character who gradually becomes more and more subdued as a result of her unhappy marriage and therefore seeks happiness in the form of beautiful things and other men. This film portrays her as being more of a social climber.
The Breakfast Club (1985)
The embodiment of an 80s film
This film was obviously ground-breaking in its time. However, it is not comparable to the quality of film-making today. I only sat through this film because it's a classic. I understand it touched on revolutionary themes at the time and I can appreciate that, but a lot less was needed for a film to qualify as "good" in the 80s than is needed now, and this film has made that evident to me.
The Breakfast Club (1985)
The embodiment of an 80s film
This film was obviously ground-breaking in its time. However, it is not comparable to the quality of film-making today. I only sat through this film because it's a classic. I understand it touched on revolutionary themes at the time and I can appreciate that, but a lot less was needed for a film to qualify as "good" in the 80s than is needed now, and this film has made that evident to me.
Red Joan (2018)
Interesting subject matter
This film is the perfect balance between fact and fiction; it is loosely based on the story of Melita Norwood, but only really in terms of her being discovered as a spy in her old age. Most of the story has been fabricated for a good story and indeed that is what it is. Made for a present day audience, it brings into focus the subject of women in science and Joan is seen to be a modern, educated and emanciapted woman in a not-so-forward-thinking age. By means of a concluding justification in Joan's actions, the film portrays a view of socialism that is much more acceptable nowadays and, one could even argue, that the film romanticises socialism.
Overall the story was enjoyable and the way in which it was told, namely through flashbacks, made it more interesting than your average historical film. However, it felt a little boring in places and some plot points felt a little forced. For example, the theme of her relationship with her son and his acceptance of her actions in the conclusion felt like an afterthought.
Normal People (2020)
A MUST WATCH!
One of the best TV series I've ever seen, a book adaptation that feels as intense as reading a book. Wonderful chemistry from the two main characters and skilled acting from all involved. Touches on very real, intense and heartbreaking themes of isolation, loneliness and feeling misunderstood. If you are going to start this series be warned you will want to watch all 12 episodes at once and will be unable to stop.
Normal People (2020)
A MUST WATCH!
One of the best TV series I've ever seen, a book adaptation that feels as intense as reading a book. Wonderful chemistry from the two main characters and skilled acting from all involved. Touches on very real, intense and heartbreaking themes of isolation, loneliness and feeling misunderstood. If you are going to start this series be warned you will want to watch all 12 episodes at once and will be unable to stop.
Love & Other Drugs (2010)
A little flat
Funny at times and good portrayal of a degenerative illness. The two lead actors have an amazing chemistry throughout. However, there was no real plot so it felt a bit flat and did not have me at the edge of my seat or even wanting to know how it ends.
Love & Other Drugs (2010)
A little flat
Funny at times and good portrayal of a degenerative illness. The two lead actors have an amazing chemistry throughout. However, there was no real plot so it felt a bit flat and did not have me at the edge of my seat or even wanting to know how it ends.
The Young Victoria (2009)
Disappointed
It was difficult to see any reason why this film should be deemed anything more than ok. It told a story but that's all it did, developments in the plot were told in a rather boring way, I may as well have watched a documentary. The storylines are not developed and it seems their "enduring love story" was squeezed into the last 20 minutes. I believe that there are much better depictions of the Victoria and Albert love story out there. This film feels as though it was been made especially to appeal to the Hollywood ideal of Britain and it's Monarchy.
A Star Is Born (2018)
Captivating but some shortcuts
I was captivated by the wonderful performances of both Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper, their chemistry was very convincing and their voices absolutely superb. The songs were wonderful and the story was beautifully constructed around the music. My only criticism would have to be that the ending feels a little rushed: Jackson Maine's suicide seemed more to be attributed to hearing harsh words from Ally's manager, rather than due to his painful addiction, and there is little resolution for Ally in terms of her returning to her talent and realising that she doesn't need to change anything about herself.
Christopher Robin (2018)
10/10 children's film for all the family
A film with many layers of humour that a 5 year old or a 50 year old can enjoy! Especially nostalgic for those of us who enjoyed stories of Winnie the Pooh as a child and set in a lovely time period. No complaints.
Viceroy's House (2017)
Interesting subject matter
A wonderful film with an excellent cast. Very interesting subject matter and very educational with regards to the end of colonisation in India and the creation of Pakistan. Also touching on themes of forbidden love and the influence of religion on politics. However, making it a film rather than a TV series compromised the story-telling, so it felt a little choppy in parts. The film was, rather refreshingly, directed by Gurinder Chadha, a woman with a direct and profound connection to the events that took place.