Change Your Image
hiddenkittenconsultant
Reviews
And Just Like That...: Met Cute (2023)
Terrible
I tried watching ep one of season 2 and had to turn it off 6 minutes in due to the cringe levels. This production is so forced and contrived. It's down one thing, though, and that's this: And Just Like That causes me to look back on the second movie fondly, that movie was worlds better than this story. I have to get ton 609 characters so I'm just gonna stream-of-consciousness write now.
This show is sad and silly. Why are there so many characters and dumb storylines? Why would Miranda still be in touch with the professor she worked with for just a semester? Also, is Miranda's alcoholism cured bc she's now a living life as a lesbian? Just such a poorly written story.
Unhinged (2020)
Garbage
Oh what happened to movies a d storytelling. Just embarrassing. Horrible.
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
terrible told upside down and out of order
So i love quentin tarantino and unsual timelines but this one forgets its timelines. terribly done. margo robbie is awesome but the movie is terrible and direction is drunk. crap crap crap crap.
crap
Halloween (2018)
Great
This movie is really exciting if you can get beyond Michael's captivity given the evens of Halloween 2 never happened. The movie is not obnoxiously violent and does a great job of creating anxiety & atmosphere. Good story, acting, writing, production, music, etc
Joker (2019)
Not interesting
This story is so obnoxious and uninteresting. The worst fast and the furious is better.
It Chapter Two (2019)
Had to watch it
Not as fully realized as it should have been. Good to finish the story with great actors despite its flaws
Ben Is Back (2018)
Touching
Touching, entertaining, and sad. This movie is well done but feels just a hair unfinished. The actors are great
Instant Family (2018)
Wonderful
This movie is touching and heartbreaking while also maintains a hopeful tone. It is funny appropriately, heavy when necessary and sort of used two political lenses-very well done, life-changing film
Into the Dark: Midnight Kiss (2019)
Was entertaining
Kind of fun and entertaining
Not wildly original but fun and fresh, a bit
Into the Dark: Culture Shock (2019)
Not original
It is not original to capitalize on a newish political talking point while mixing popular movie plots-stepford wives, get out (which used the template of a much better movie, the skeleton key)-and do so poorly. The acting is not bad. The plot is. The filming is. The whole concept is tired.
Cmon into the dark-more like new year, new you, please