Change Your Image
kamsitheprince
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
In the Zone (2003)
Gimme more
Just watched this music documentary for the first time and in glorius 4k res. This was really good, the documentary gave a good amount of Behind the scenes and insight in to the making of Britney's 4th studio album "in the zone" and a great LIVE special performance between segments, and I gotta say the "everytime" performance was beautiful asl. I just started binge listening to Britney's albums no longer than 4 days ago and the Album was itself was a banger so with this ontop I appreciate it more and as a new Britney fan I'm very satisfied with the outcome of this documentary, but its still sad what happened to her though but I wish her the best in life forward.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Fun although
The movie was pretty fun but most of the comedy didn't land with me but it was great to see Natalie Portman again and Christian Bale as Gorr the God butcher was amaze balls, Gorr was a great and understandable villian and probably one of the best of the MCU. The guns and roses soundtrack was cool too. Overall fun movie. Thanks Taika.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Awesome
This movie was great. Going into this I thought I'd be underwhelmed but I found this really enjoyable and overall a good movie. As an MCU and Sam Raimi Spiderman fan I was also hyped seeing this movie and it didn't disappoint. The horror was really cool Although I thought there'd be more. America Chavez's debut to the MCU was cool and I'm really looking forward to seeing more of her. Glad to see Rachael back as Christine again always a pleasure. All the performances of everyone was OP and the cameos were awesome. OVERALL AWESOME MOVIE, CANT WAIT TO REWATCH IN IMAX.
Casper (1995)
Still good
Watching this movie again with my mature knowledge I think it's safe to say that this movie holds up nicely as it's unique, refreshing and good take on Casper the ghost. The acting and score of this movie was really nice and I liked the 90s campiness this movie held. I think my main criticism of the movie was that I felt they could've made the ending more serious because I liked what they were going for in this even though it is more targeted at kids they somehow made some of the themes to correspond and relate with mature audiences with the correlation of life and death. This movie was my childhood and it's still such a great watch, I love it.
Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore (2022)
"Wicked"
This movie was so good. It gives more depth into the wizarding world and it explains things that weren't fully explained in the Harry Potter movies and one of those things really caught me off guard. I loved the visual style and cinematography on this one, the characters were great and I thought Mikkelsen was actually a great replacement of playing Grindelwald. The acting was good although I do have to say I thought Lally's accent was a little off but other than that I have no quarrel with the movie. Overall this movie was a great addition to the wizarding world and I'm looking forward to a fourth installment in the fantastic beast franchise.
Freedom Writers (2007)
Incredible
This movie was so good, and I just found out its based on a true story, crazy Hilary Swank was great as always, and the relationship with her and kids gave me a big smile all way through. Props to the cast and crew for this beautiful piece.
The Flash: The Curious Case of Bartholomew Allen (2022)
WOAH
This episode was great and much better than I thought it would be. The writing was actually preety great, the acting was good and I really liked the theme of age. And that ending with caitlin was so good. Best episode this season?
Million Dollar Baby (2004)
My first Boxing movie, and it's amazing
This movie's amazing and sad at the end and I completely see why this movie got best picture in 2005 and why Elizabeth Swank got best actress. I'm still processing the movie but this movie is great.
X (2022)
Amazeballs
Really refreshing. I like the 70s aesthic they went for and they reall pulled it off. This is my first Ti West film I've watched and I'm suprised by how good this was. The writing was great and God this cast, this all star cast Mwah. This probably one of my favourite movies from this year already and overall a good horror/slasher. Can't wait for the prequel that's realising soon.
The Fallout (2021)
Really great
This movie was quite the pleasant surprise. This might be Jenna Ortegas best performance because her acting in this alone was absolutely phenomenal. Theirs not much I don't like about the movie, I just don't get why she's crying in the end. But overall really good short film.
The Perks of Being a Wallflower (2012)
Beautiful
Rewatching this for the first time in like 6/5 years now as a teen understanding some slang and other context is really great. The soundtrack is so good. The 3 main leads acting was phenomenal and especially the actor playing Charlie with his portrayal of someone who's an introvert which I can relate to unfortunately. The casting and everything in this movie was great. The movies not as good as I remember but I still enjoy it. In this watch I actually understand everything going on and I just absolutely love this movie.
The Batman (2022)
Amazing
Great Batman movie. Wow this cast,this music, the story man. Ngl I got lost in translation with some of the dialogue but I really love what Matt Reeves did here. Robert Pattinson was a great choice for batman and I always knew he had the potential, Zoe Kravitz was such a good Selina Kyle & her chemistry with Robert Pattinson was chefs kiss. I'm in love with this movie and it's prolly my favourite batman movie.
Scream (2022)
Preety good requel
Saw the movie yesterday and was surprised that it was that goood. The new characters actually fit well into the story narrative and they don't feel annoying or like they shouldn't be there unlike other requels. The acting was great especially Jenna Ortega she delivered so greatly, I never even knew she was that good. The movie felt like it was missing something i'm not sure what but you can just feel it. But overall I really liked this one, can't wait for the next.
Hellboy II: The Golden Army (2008)
Gooood
Just finished watching both hellboy movies for the first time and this one felt better than the first one, from the incredible action sequences to the good writing. The thing I like about the hellboy films is how they focus on the characters and how they humanize them, I especially like the scenes when they're just in the moment having a laugh like the love song sining scene. This villain was really good for what it's worth. I really liked this one, it's a shame their isn't a 3rd movie in the series.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Great overall
The movie was great for its fan service and this is probably Tom Holland's best performance. The only reason why I wasn't fully invested in the movie is because I got spoiled to many times. But for the acting to the score it was a preety solid film and prolly the best movie of phase 4 so far.
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
Amazing
This movies a masterpiece. The action was so thrilling, the stunt work and coordination is better than done movies today and still holds up well, the dialogue was so goood, the score and music are Soo beautiful. The acting was great too. I really loved this one. Can't wait to watch the next one.
Le Cinquième Élément (1997)
Fun
This movie was a straight blast and a great story with a great cast. The movie was fun and comical with alot of cool action sequences by both Milla and Bruce. Their chemisty was preety cool to see. The score was amazing espicially when diva was singing whilst leeloo was fighting. I really loved this one.
Official Secrets (2019)
Great movie
I've meaning to watch this one since 2019 and it did not disappoint. I had zero expectations going into this one, the only reason I wanted to watch this in the first place was because it had Kiera Knightley whos portrayl of Katherine was amazing, I never knew about Katherine or this event until this movie which was fascinating to say the least, thrilling and intriguing. I liked the movie overall.
Brothers (2009)
Nice movie
I really liked this one. From the score to the main three leads acting (especially tobeys I mean the end bro Wow). The kids did a good job to with their roles. The movie's slow paced but the dialouge carries it. Natalie Portman coveyed her character so well you can just see the geniune expression on her face she was just amazing. This movie really is really just about dealing with anxiety, family, war trauma and I just loved this one overall.
American Psycho (2000)
Great movie
This movie was so good from the acting, complexity and psychological themes of the story, the score is really gooof aswell. Christian Bale killed this role with his amazing acting. I loved this movie, it's original and makes you think in the end.
Fight Club (1999)
Wow
This was a great movie with a brilliant cast. The scenes with brad and Edward were so good and their bond was cool, but brads performance was criminally insane and so in-depth you could really feel the characteras. The plot twist in the end was so suprising and I loved it. This movie was really good and suspenseful, I'd highly recommend.
Spencer (2021)
It was alright
I didn't have any expectations going into this movie mostly because I don't know anything about the royal family and I don't live in the UK, I mostly just watched this movie for Kristen Stewart and she did not disappoint. Kristen played Diana so goood, from her accent to the way she moves and acts is perfection.
I really liked that this movie was shot in film which payed homage to that eras esthetic. This movie was good but I mostly felt bored most of the time and felt like it was long, but that's just me, this is probably one of Kristen Stewarts best performances and I highly recommend U watch it.
Léon (1994)
This movie is so amazing and beautiful
I love this movie, it's so gripping with absolutely no filler, it's campy and the writing was good, the casting of Natalie is untouched, same with Leon and Gary Oldman, the score was so beautiful and this movie in general. The chemistry between Natalie and Jean was some of the best chemistry I've seen in a movie, all their scenes together were so heartwarming, slick and fun to watch. This movie is criminally underrated and I can't wait to watch this masterpiece again in the future.
Urban Legend (1998)
It's alright
I found the movie lacking more time with the people who got killed off and that's probably why most of us didn't care as much for them characters but all the actors did an incredible job with what they were given with, the score was alright and there wasn't too many pacing issues. I liked this one and I'll definitely give it another watch some other time.
Cruel Intentions (1999)
Overall it was a pretty good movie
The movie was really good,and this cast was amazing. The acting was on point too, although the movie felt rushed and I felt that it needed to be fleshed out more and I wish they showed us the step siblings parents to see some awkwardness, but the ending was kinda cool. In general this was a very good movie.