Change Your Image
3tothe1tothe1tothe3
Reviews
Uncle Samsonite (2014)
Such a great series
It's funny, stupid, and just overall entertaining as hell. The creator could've made something actually serious, it has everything, the feel, the look, but no, he makes a non serious comedy about a demon Uncle who dances.
The CG may be bad, but that adds to it, it's apart of the joke. That's what I like, these non-serious things, they bring people together, it's easy and rewatchable.
Uncle Samsonite is a beautiful piece of art that shows that you don't need money to make a great thing. Funny, exciting, emotional, beautiful, that's all that it is.
Also I may or may not have photos of Uncle Samsonite saved on my PC...
Mike and Jay Eat Fried Chicken (2015)
I love RedLetterMedia, but.
I also love chicken, so put then two in one, it creates a masterpiece. I know it's only 2 mins but, in that timeframe, they managed to actually capture raw emotion of eating chicken. I am surprised about how much I laughed watching this, I really am. I shouldn't but I was laughing my ass off the whole way, maybe laughing gas seeped into my room while watching this. I woke up my mom who then yelled at me and I cried.
RedLetterMedia are the underdogs in this new world called "Filmmaking" all these films that are so far up their own rears, they add too much into simple stories, creating a long runtime that makes you die of boredom and wish for the "Film" to end. This one actually is a great one. It's only 2 mins, but I was invested and watched those 2 full mins.
Ghost Rider (2007)
Peak Cinema
Nic Cage plays Johnny Blaze. I love how funny this movie is, it's stupid but actually good at the same time. No idea why people hate this movie so much, it's peak 2000's superhero movie type stuff.
Some scenes are great, like the first rider, his and Phantom Rider's ride to the town. It's all pretty great. Eva Mendes does a good job as Roxanne, Nic as well.
Blackheart was not good though, he's the most unlethal and just...bad villain.
Sam Eliot as The Caretaker was pretty awesome.
Overall, Ghost Rider (2007) Is a fun superhero movie from the 2000's that just has a lot of awesome scenes, a good story and character of Johnny Blaze. I think it's underrated.
Nic Cage's Ghost Rider deserves a second chance.
The Oats Movie (2017)
A wonderful Work Of Art
I stumbled upon this film drunk and depressed one night, I had recent trouble in life that had gotten me down so bad. Not giving any details, but after watching this film I have been enlightened. This film is a great art piece made by Joe Cappo, that will leave you with hope, love, and live, it will make you see the good in people and- Okay I can't keep this up. It was a funny pig movie, a good one that is, I thought it was pretty cool. Joe Cappo had made a unique film with nothing but PNGs of pigs, landscapes, and objects, it doesn't take itself seriously but that's what you expect. It's a gag movie and that is most definitely needed in these dark and increasingly depressing times. 10/10.
Açela (2020)
How did this get 5.5
It's a ridiculous and absurd train wreck that nobody should pay for.
Benny Loves You (2019)
Better than expected!
I love this movie absolutely amazing. Gore is over the top, Benny is adorable, it was very funny and emotional for some odd reason. Worth the 7£ on AppleTV.
Willy's Wonderland (2021)
Better than expected
It was a fun and straight forward ride. The acting is a bit off at sometimes but it just makes it even better, this film is just so fun and exciting like the colors are just beautiful and the amount of effort they gave was incredible. Animatronics looked some how iconic and accurate to Chuck e Cheese animatronics look. there a things wrong with it but i don't care they don't devalue this film in my opinion. Overall Willy's wonderland is a fun and self aware movie that people might like depending on their taste.