Change Your Image
Leemelod
Reviews
3 Bed, 2 Bath, 1 Ghost (2023)
Love The Actors, But I Wanted More Backstory
I gave this movie a 7, because all of the actors were great. I love Chris McNally and Julie Gonzalo, but the standout was newcomer Madeleine Arthur. I thought she was phenomenal. It was great to see Chris McNally and Julie Gonzalo together in a movie again. They are so great together. I have to give props to the costume designer Mackenzie Serin. Ruby's wardrobe was gorgeous and so true to the time. I couldn't rate this movie higher, because I wanted more of the 1920s and that backstory. There was a lot of holes and I think they really could have done more to show us the 20s. It was probably a budget issue. Too bad though. This one really had potential to be a 10.
An Unlikely Angel (2022)
It's A Wonderful Life Copycat
So many movies are made knocking off the premise of It's A Wonderful Life. My opinion will not be popular, but I hate these movies. I get the premise in a secular realm, but not in a so called Christian movie. There is no reality to this. God is not going to show you the future and give you a second chance in the way it was done in the movie. If you read scripture, it's expressly forbidden. You live your life and whatever good or bad you do, you reap the consequences. He will intervene by changing your life through redemption, but whatever you did in the past is still your past and he then works it out for your good. There is no time travel and what's done is done. It would have been better if she would have just gone back home from the meeting and lived the rest of her life learning from her mistakes and being the best mom she could be. Her waking up all of the sudden back in time with none of the consequences and getting to live the life she could have lived has she made a different choice is not reality. It's not Biblical. Also, on a another note, the husband said nothing was going on with that other woman and maybe nothing physical was, but he definitely was emotional cheating with that woman. With that said I gave the movie three stars, because I thought the actors did a decent job.
A Cozy Christmas Inn (2022)
Meh
They had years to do a sequel to Christmas Under Wraps and with the original characters. Instead they waited until Candace left. Apparently, Hallmark wanted to ruin their best rated movie and they succeeded. The magic and chemistry that was in the original is completely gone in this movie. It was extremely boring and the characters that were so lovable in Christmas Under Wraps fell flat here. Instead of feeling like wonderful supporting characters, they felt like background players. Part of the magic in the original was the town. Since Candace was gone, the town should have been the main character and focus this time and not this ridiculous long lost love story with Andy running an inn. It should have focused on Andy taking over as Santa. They should have left well enough alone. This one was immediately deleted from my DVR. I definitely will not rewatch this one.
The Seven Year Hitch (2012)
Cute Movie
I like this movie and I have seen it a few times. I think I mainly like in this movie because of the character of Kevin. I get really irked at Jennifer though. I realize that yes, Kevin definitely had some growing up to do, but in many ways she enabled him. Then when Bryce comes into the picture she starts treating Kevin like trash. Kevin however never waivers in his love and loyalty towards her. Even before he realizes that he was falling in love with her. I personally think that Kevin is too good for Jennifer. He may not have had a great career like she or Bryce, but he's faithful and loyal and good. These were traits Jennifer was lacking when she was dating Bryce. She turned on Kevin so easily for that jerk. That's not a good best friend and that's not love. I especially was irked by her believing Bryce over Kevin. Kevin tried to let her know many times that Bryce was a cheating jerk, but she always believed Bryce's lies. She knew Kevin her whole life and only new Bryce for 6 months, but trusted Bryce more than she trusted Kevin. I almost didn't want Kevin and Jennifer to be together, and I wasn't convinced Jennifer loved Kevin the way he loved her. She would bend over backwards for that horrible Bryce, but with Kevin she expected him to do everything for her. Anyway, I was glad to see Kevin being more responsible, successful, and adult like in the end. I loved that he still held on to some of his child like nature and made that work for him in his career.
Save the Wedding (2021)
Awful Movie
The bride was literally looking for every excuse in the book to not get married. They should have just let her call the wedding off, but they kept pushing her. This girl was clearly not ready to be a wife and all the challenges of being one. It was like everything was about the wedding and no one was thinking about the actual marriage. Enter in the magic box of memories and suddenly she is all in again to get married. *eye roll* The maid of honor was annoying, but what happened was not her fault. The best man acting like it was her fault was ridiculous. Also I could never root for the best man and maid of honor as a couple. They were so wrong for each other and did not make a good team at all That line was laughable. They had less than 0 chemistry and argued throughout the whole movie.
A Match Made at Christmas (2021)
Awful Movie
I can't give this movie anything more than a one. The male love interest was rude, demeaning, and abusive. No one is perfect, but this dude needs therapy for anger management before he should be in any relationship. The female lead's best friend was super ungrateful. The female lead's best friend asks her to plan the wedding and then berates her and accuses her of being jealous. Then the female lead apologizes to her for everything the best friend said she did, but clearly she didn't, and she uses all the money she saved to buy her ungrateful best friend the expensive dress the best friend wanted. This movie is a mess. Yes real life is messy like this movie, but the movie is insincere in trying to make the ending like a fairytale. No one should let themselves be a doormat and take abuse from nybody.
When Calls the Heart: Hope Valley Days: Part 2 (2022)
We All Need Hope Valley Days
Wouldn't it be nice to live in a community like Hope Valley? Everyone coming together and being supportive of one another? Loved all the festivities. Loved Bill's April Fool's and giving us what we wanted for Christmas in that one little scene. Loved the Thanksgiving photo session. As always LucaBeth we're adorable and Little Jack is a scene stealer.
A Tail of Love (2022)
Needs A Sequel
I haven't really loved a Hallmark movie in a while. This one was really great. Loved the characters, the actors, and all the adorable dogs/ puppies. Brittney and Chris shine in this movie. Sequel please.
When Calls the Heart: Hope Valley Days: Part 1 (2022)
HOPE VALLEY DAYS
As always WCTH delivers an entertaining and heart warming episode. It always manages to utilize the whole cast in a meaningful and fair manner. Loving the mystery of Mae and the beautiful romance of LucaBeth. Loved Lee's fight to help his friend Joseph get the loan. Loved Hope Valley Days and all the heart warming moments that all the WCTH episodes bring.
When Calls the Heart: Straight From the Heart (2022)
Never Disappoints
This show never disappoints. Lucas and Elizabeth are a match made in heaven. Their chemistry is off the charts. L with little J was the cutest thing ever. Love the arc for every character. Love the Canfields wanting to become business owners, and Coopers struggle with his faith and acting up. The Colters working together on the paper. Molly trying to figure out her passion. Faith coming into her own as a doctor. Ned and Florence coming up with crossword puzzles and adding to their business. Nathan, Mae Sue and Newt. All of it adds to the wonder of Hope Valley. I love this ensemble cast.
When Calls the Heart: The Kiss (2021)
Wonderful Season
This was a wonderful ending to the season. A beautiful love story that had been building for 3 seasons came to fruition. We all mourned Mountie Jack's death. I honestly wished Jack's death hadn't happened, but it did. We all loved Jack, and Elizabeth had her mountie love story with him. Nathan could never replace him. He is not Jack. Transference happens a lot in grief and that is what E was doing this whole time with Nathan. It was quite obvious too. The moment Lucas met Elizabeth he was all in. He did everything to make her happy and was very patient and understanding of her grief. I am not sure why it matters that he is a business man. He is not just a saloon owner (which btw we have seen every character eating food there and having very innocent parties there). He owns the oil rig and other things. He has more than once said he runs his businesses with integrity. That is why he questioned and confronted Henry on how he was running the oil business. He said Henry was eing unethical and Lucas didn't want the business run that way. When he first came in to the show they made him seem shady, but we soon found out that whole situation was about him protecting a loan shark from stealing money from a widow. It was a chivalrous act that unfortunately had some negative consequences. We have seen him grow and be redeemed within the community. Lucas is a great man and he is wonderful to E as I know he is to LJ even if it has not been shown in a while onscreen. (scene cuts, pandemic). He said he came to Hope Valley to start a family and now he has one. Looking forward to more of this beautiful love story. I love Hope Valley and all of the characters. This show truly has heart and shows how people should come together as a community. In a world of increasingly profane shows, this show is a true gem.
Love in Store (2020)
Bizarre Premise
It's the usual cheesy Hallmark romance, but it was so bizarre that it centered around a home shopping network premise. That premise was almost its own character in the movie. It was too much of a focus. Plus the ending was typical, but cringeworthy because it was incredibly unprofessional to profess all of that while on air. The vacuum metaphor was not working either. Definitely not a new fave.
Rose Hill (1997)
Mary Rose is a brat
I have never read the books, but I'm glad to know Mary Rose wasn't the selfish brat that she is portrayed like in this movie. After everything her brothers do for her she says they aren't her family and cries for the man who shot and killed her brother. A man she barely knew who gave her a little romantic attention. Just no. I was pretty much done with the movie right there and then. I wonder why they chose to go this route with this movie and make Mary Rose is so unlikable? Even though they try to redeem her in the end, I still found her unlikable and not at all root worthy.