Change Your Image
nicolaj-7
Reviews
Still (2023)
Genuine and Courageous ~ must watch
Michael J Fox hasn't lost his wit or his charm or his handsomeness. This documentary covers all sorts of clips from his career melded perfectly in the frame of his interview in present day.
The brilliant choice of clips from his films and tv shows uses lines that eerily often foreshadow his battle with Parkinson's and the challenges he has faced. The soundtrack is excellent.
The film highlights how far he has come since hiding his disease from the world to a full reveal of how he lives his life now. It is truly an inspiration.
The final song of the soundtrack is so appropriate. "I don't wanna live like this but I don't wanna die". The message is clear: Acceptance is hard, but it's everything.
The Devil's Hour (2022)
Wow, it's a much watch!!!
This has all the brilliant facets of a thriller and it starts fast and keeps moving. You will be hooked after the first few minutes.
The acting is excellent and the story is mysterious and keeps you wanting more. The Brits know what they're doing.
Don't watch it alone at night because it has some seriously creepy scenes. As it unfolds you will understand it.
If you love mystery, suspense, horror, drama, intrigue and something that will keep you entertained and in want of more this is for sure for you. I watched too quickly and didn't want it to end. Here's hoping we get more like this soon!
Pretty Hard Cases (2021)
Brilliant! Beverly Hills Cop Canada with Chicks
The background music and the awesome banter remind me of Beverly Hills Cop. It's funny, suspenseful and not afraid to be Canadian. Romance, twists, turns and a fantastic soundtrack. It has it all. Absolutely love this show!!! Apparently I need more characters in my review. There's no more to say. Watch it. Three epis in and you'll be hooked.
I left lots of reviews before and I don't remember this 699 character rule oh well.
I had garlic shrimp on rice for dinner and I was going to have dessert but I decided I should just drink more water. Better for me and fewer calories. Gotta stay hydrated.
The Bad Son (2007)
Like an 80s detective show
If you liked Columbo and similar cheesey detective shows you'll enjoy this cheddar. It's pretty good as long as you know that's what it is. You can even see the commercial blackout segments. Suspense with a cheesy twist. Hahahaha.
The Hunt (2020)
Nah, don't bother
I'm open minded so I stuck it out. I wish I'd bailed. So many reviews on here and so mixed that I read a lot. I was hoping.....It has a few good moments but Hillary Swank doesn't show up until near the end and the ending isn't that good. Yeah, don't waste your time.
Windfall (2022)
Hitchcockish suspense
It feels like a lockdown play. It's gripping and you will not be able to stop if you start. It's a slow pace, but there's suspense and excellent acting. Pretty good.
Night Hunter (2018)
Great acting, decent movie
You know, it's not a Hollywood blockbuster, but you're paying for Netflix anyway, and this will help you get your money's worth. It's a good movie, very decent, and a bonus that it's filmed in Canada, for the Canadians in the crowd. 🇨🇦
Sophie: A Murder in West Cork (2021)
Irish True Crime - excellent
Murder mystery, interviews, real footage, suspense, intrigue and some subtitles for the French all set against a gorgeous Irish backdrop. It's woven together masterfully. Well worth watching.
The Block Island Sound (2020)
Grilling, Susoenseful, Intriguing
It's not action packed but it's packed with weird and it's good. Well worth watching if you like a mystery you can't figure out. It's original and refreshing. I was entertained the whole time and the ending is thought provoking.
Doctor Foster (2015)
Bad Ass ~ Fury of a Woman Scorned
It's a wild emotional and dramatic journey that starts with an extra marital affair. If you can relate to this then you will love this show. Otherwise you might think it's all over the map.
Hell hath no fury like a woman scorned and Doc Foster does all the stuff that a scorned woman dreams of. Not all of it goes well..... but it's dazzling to watch.
The Private Life of a Modern Woman (2017)
Imperfect Murder ~ Perfect Fail
The reviews are true. It's a fail with no redeeming qualities. It's particularly agonizing because of the artsy vibe.
The Gentlemen (2019)
Brilliant - starts slow like a roller coaster with a great drop!
It's so well written with everything from violence to laughing out loud moments. It really is a roller coaster worth riding twice! Hugh Grant shines bright! Pay attention, it's a slow start and it jumps around but it comes together in style.
Dead to Me (2019)
Comedy, suspense, intrigue
What a great series. Nice short episodes that just fly by. The acting is good and the characters are all interesting personalities. Your sympathy will oscillate between characters. Great example of dark comedy that is actually funny and quirky.
White Lines (2020)
Sex, drugs, rock and roll
What's not to like? Well I really enjoyed this for a pandemic binge. I read reviews halfway through the series and I guess you either love it or hate it. The setting and the excellent soundtrack were a bonus.
I'm guessing the people who didn't like it are prudes or can't manage a few subtitles. Great scenery and gripping story. Well worth a watch!!!
A Good Marriage (2014)
Entertaining in many ways!
This movie has suspense, creepiness, dark comedy, and a good story. Well worth watching.