Change Your Image
ldmawit
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
A Walk in the Clouds (1995)
Truly a Romantic Gem
If I may borrow part of another review
"It's for those who believe in treating a woman with honor and respect. It's for those who believe that love is about sacrifice and commitment, not consumption and convenience. It's for the ones who believe that there is someone out there for them."
Anthony Quinn was perfect as the Patriarch Don Pedro.
I think that Keanu Reeves was perfect for the party of Paul Sutton
I just wish that they would have ended the movie with Paul and Victoria getting married in the church. In my humble opinion that would have been a perfect ending to the movie.
I like watching this movie over and over.
Hunter Killer (2018)
Good movie but....
Like one reveiwer wrote that it wasn't the classic Good Guys verses Bad Guys
I don't know why Hollywood cannot get it right, it is obvious somebody did not do their home work, because at least three time Cammander Glass refers to the Arkansa as a ship, submarines are always referred to as a Boat, when Cmr. Glass gives the order to the COB to set Altitude for 20 feet, he should have said set your depth 20 feet. Otherwise it was a good movie.
I thought that Gerard Butler was a goiod fit to play Commander Joe Glass.
When it comes to Hollywood making military movies, I wish that they would pay attention to detail so that it would not be ab ibsult to those who served!
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Big Surprise
I did not care for the first Top Gun!
I really didn't care for Kelly McGillis or her character..
I ha ve never cared for Tom Cruise portraying a Military officer, I feel that it is disrespectful.
But I was totally surprised of Top Gun Maverick, I really liked it and Tom Cruise, I was Surpirised that we finally got to meet Penny Benjamin, I thought that Jennifer Connelly was perfect for the part, I do wish that they would do Epilog at the end of most, I would like to know if Pete and Penny end up getting married.
I was glad that Val Kilmer reprised his role as Iceman, I was disappointed that he did not have a bigger part.
I was also disappointed that Meg Ryan was not brought back but glad that Kelly McGillis was NOT brought back.
I enjoy watching the new film several times now.
Lacy's Christmas Do-Over (2021)
Refreshing change from Groundhog Day
It was a refreshing remake of Groundhog Day.
I am not a Bill Murray fan, so I did not like Groundhog Day.
The Christmas theme was a refreshing touch and the real snow was a big plus.
The fact that it was obviously a low budget film with unknown actors and actresses. Made it in some ways a much better film because I believe that when an actor/actress is just starting out they do some of their best work!
My observation regarding most of Hollywood actors and actresses is that most have lost touch with the viewing audience, all they care about is BIG bucks and being a celebrity.
I hope I can get a copy of this film to add to our Christmas movie collection.
The Family Man (2000)
"What if" It's a Wonderful Life
I've seen a number of Nicolas Cage and Tea Leoni films, must say I'm not a fan of either.
But I thought that Nicolas and Tea worked well together in this film in fact this is one of our favorite Christmas movies that that we like watching every Christmas.
The interaction in the elevator between Jack and the neighbor lady Betty Peterson was great.
And of course Saul Rubinek plays another character that is one that you would hate because he is not a good person!
I thought that Cash played by Don Cheadle was great.
I really like how Annie could see right through him and helps her interim Dad to pull it off.
The Anniversay dinner in New York city was great.
The Eyes of Tammy Faye (2021)
Disgraceful
This movie does not show them like they really were.
They were not victems like this movie portrays and like her book Tammy:Telling it My Way, the real victems were those poor misguided viewers who believed their Con and sent in their hard earned mony.
Tammy Faye was just as much a huckster and con artist/scammer as Jim.
They lived extravagantly while their viewers went without believeing they would be financially blessed, FAT CHANCE!
Jim Bakker is back on TV being the huckster/scammer/con man he is.
I used to watch their show back in the day, after some time I became suspicious. Luckily I didn't buy in to their con and send them any money.
CHIPS (2017)
Major disappointment
This is why I do not like remakes of a successful show or movie, it is totally disrespectful.
Although I liked Michael Pena as the FBI agent in this movie and in The Shooter.
This movie was a total disrespect for the Men and Women of the CHP who serve faithfully every day and have to put up with abusive over privileged white people like portrayed in this movie with the old rich white guy in the Ferrari.
The constant sexual remarks and gestures was not needed in the story line.
In the current climate towards Law enforcement personnel, this movie is TRASH!!!!
We watched the original show faithfully.
Knight and Day (2010)
I was surprised I liked it
I am not a Tom Cruise or Cameron Diaz fan but. I liked it . I thought they were goos together, I have watched it several times, enjoy it each time I watch it.
The Proposal (2009)
Best Rom-Com with Sandra B.
Of all of her movies that I have watched, I like this one the best.
Ryan, Sandra, Mary, Craig and last but not least Betty, they were all good together Betty was the center of it all
!
The Last Stand (2013)
Why can't Hollywood get it right?
The FBI does NOT transport Federal prisoners, that is the job of the U.S. Marshall!
I admit that I have not seen all of Arnold's films but out of the ones I have seen,
I think I like this one best for an action film.
Now as for a comedy I think Jingle all the Way is his best comedy film
Dragnet (1987)
I had to buy a copy
I never was a fan of Dragnet, it is because of Jack Webb , but the new Dragnet is a riot, Dan Aykroyd had the part down solid and Tom Hanks was a riot, Kathleen Freeman as Edin Borden was a hoot, Alexandra Paul as the VIRGIN Connie Swail and so many others.
I laugh every time I watch it
The Day the Earth Stood Still (2008)
Disappointed!
Jaden, you should not have made this movie.
His character ruined it for me. I am a huge fan of the original, it is a pure classic
Si-Fi, I own it on Blu-Ray
I liked the movie because of Keanu Reeves, Jennifer Connelly and Kathy Bates but Jaden's character ruined it.
Nothing against you personally Jaden!
On a personal note, I am not a fan of remakes but sometimes I'm surprised.
RED (2010)
This too was a surprise
Like I said before, I am not a fan of Bruce Willis films but I really liked this one.
After seeing him in Death Wish 2018, this seemed to be a good succession.
Death Wish (2018)
I was surprised
First I have never been a Bruce Willis fan
As I have said before I am not a fan of remakes but sometimes I am surprised, I thought Bruce played a good Paul Kersey, i didn't mind the changes to the story.I have watch it several times now.
A Few Good Men (1992)
Disgraceful
I have watched this movie several times.
Although it had big names like Kevin Bacon, Jack Nicholson, Demi Moore, Tom Cruise, Kiefer Sutherland and others. This film was a total disrespect to military protocol and tradition and dishonors those who served.
The most disrespectful portrayal was by Tom Cruise, he should never play a military person!
Kevin Bacons performance was excellent just like his portrayal of Marine officer in "Taking Chance"
Taking Chance (2009)
Emotional
I have watched this several times and I still get choked up whenever I try to tell others about the film. I purchased a copy for myself.
This film follows Col. Strobl's diary very closely, I only noticed one incident out of sequence.
I thought that Kevin Bacon did an excellent job, he even looked like a Marine.
This movie in my opinion helps to honor those who served and paid the ultimate sacrifice.
Semper Fi
Heartbreak Ridge (1986)
An insult
Although Eastwood played a good Gunnery Sargent.
This film was an insult to those who served!
I was especially offended at the way a CMH recipient was disrespected in the film
SHAME on you Mr. Eastwood!
This film disrespects all CMH recipients!
The Patriot (2000)
Enjoyed it even with the historical inaccuracies
As I have stated before I am not a Mel Gibson fan but his film and Maverick are his only films I like.
Although the film is riddled with glaring historical inaccuracies, I liked it.
I have realized that I can't learn American History from Hollywood because you can't trust anything to be accurate that is made there!
Maverick (1994)
Enjoyed it
I am not a fan of remakes, but this one I like.
I am also not a Mel Gibson or Jodie Foster fan, but together they were great along with James Garner and all the other big name celebrities.
I never get tired of watching it over and over.
The In-Laws (2003)
Entertaining, I enjoyed it
I have read a lot of reviews of movies to get a sense about the movie under review, we are each entitled to our opinions, some movies aren't for everyone.
Like one reviewer said "Why remakes shouldn't be allowed", in most cases I would have to agree, but this one I liked better then the original, nothing against Peter Falk.
I enjoyed the interactions between Angela and Dr. Jerry.
Can't forget Michael Douglas and Ryan Reynolds and Candice Bergen.
Albert Brooks was a riot, my wife laughed so hard at this reactions.
The Christmas Chronicles: Part Two (2020)
Was Disappointing
Liked the first one much better.
Couldn't finish watching it.
The Christmas Chronicles (2018)
We Loved it
Saw it for the first time Christmas 2020, watched it repeatedly, was fortunate to find it on Blu-Ray to add to our Christmas collection.
Call Me Kat (2021)
So Disappointing
I remember and liked Mayim from Beaches, but this was a major disappointment.
I did not find it funny at all, couldn't finish watching it.
I'm sure that there my be some who will like it and see the humor,
The Trouble with Angels (1966)
Good Family movie
I never really appreciated the movie until I married my wife who is 9 years older then I and she attended Catholic High School during that time, in fact she graduated in 1965, so during the graduation procession scene I could imagine my wife in one of those beautiful gowns, radiant and the most beautiful one there!
Not being raised Catholic I Really like the movie, in fact we own this one and the sequel.
I got teared up when Sister Liguori passed away in her sleep, laughed every time the Reverend Mother caught those two misbehaving.
I understand that Rosalind Russell attended Catholic High School herself, that would explain why she did such a good job playing the Reverend Mother.
I could go on and on but I think I made my point.
They don't make good movies like this anymore.