Change Your Image
josiahalcantara-20540
Reviews
Invincible: We Need to Talk (2021)
One of the best episodes of a show I have ever seen
The build up to this episode was insane. All the different storylines have been building up to this, and my god was this episode shocking. So many crazy and shocking moments, it was so well written. And it leaves you wanting so much more, awesome job to everybody involved. You guys did amazing.
Invincible (2021)
I as well don't even watch Animation
After seeing a few interesting clips on YouTube, and seeing the high rating on here. I wanted to give this show a try, but I was not excited. But as soon as Episode 1 ended, I was in awe. The show is crazy good, and it's surprisingly violent. I really like the characters as well, and the show has some amazing shock value. I've been having a great time watching, and I'm looking forward to finishing the season! I'm not a fan of animation/anime, but I am definitely a fan of this.
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier: The Whole World Is Watching (2021)
Now we're talking!
This episode was great, by far the best episode of the show so far. I hope it only gets better from here, and it would definitely take back my opinion of the show before this.
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier: Power Broker (2021)
Ruined Zemo
Ok first off, why did they make Zemo rich? In Civil War, his character was basically a broken man who had a reason to go up against the Avengers, because he blamed them for the death of his family in collateral damage. And in the end of the movie, he was gonna shoot himself. But in this show, Zemo is rich now? And he is a Baron of people? He wasn't like that in Civil War. They also got him making jokes every minute, and even dance on the dance floor lol. I thought he was still gonna hold grudges, and slowly develop more and more. But he all of a sudden has already developed. Bruhh! Man this show just bothers me.
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier: The Star-Spangled Man (2021)
I'm not digging it tbh
I thought the show would only get better after episode 1. But honestly this show is just off. I find it boring even with the action scenes for some reason. The episode started off good, but after the semi truck fight scene it started to get dull really quick. And I honestly don't like how race keeps getting brought up in this show. The cop scene, and "the black Falcon" mention just make this show feel kind of woke. And the old Winter Soldier scene was kind of confusing, I didn't really get the story between Bucky and him. I also found that therapy session in the room very boring, I had to go on my phone so I wouldn't fall asleep. And by the end of the episode I was just asking when Zemo would come out, I was happy to see him but then the episode just ended. Lol, this show is meh right now.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Amazed
The hype was real. This movie was an amazing experience, and an amazing film. I could not stress this enough, this movie was 10 times better than the Orginal. And the film was a joy to watch from start to finish. Thank you Snyder! Thank you so much for an amazing film (yes film), this just made me HYPED for DC universe. They NEED to keep this going, Put Snyder in charge!!! He knows what he is doing
Rocky Balboa (2006)
Worse than Rocky 5
I had some pretty big expectations before watching this movie after seeing some of these reviews. And I thought this would be 10 times better than Rocky 5. But it was honestly very boring. And it did not feel like a Rocky Film at all. I think the main reason I didn't like it, was because it tried to be realistic. The Rocky films were never like that! Rocky 4 had a Russian boxer who could hit damage of 2,000 pounds for Christ sake. And this film tries to make it seem like it happened in real life, and that they were tougher boxers back then. It's so dumb, cause it leaves plotholes with the real life pro fighters like if Mike Tyson was always in this universe, why didn't he fight Rocky? And the final fight was very poor. Tried to look like a Television fight, instead of a classic all out Rocky fight. Dumb editing as well. So overall, I'm very disappointed with this movie. Rocky 5 was better than this garbage. Even with the terrible acting with the children. This movie just manages to be worse
Cobra Kai (2018)
Damn good show
I always liked the original Karate Kid, and when I found out that they were making a sequel following those original movies I was hyped. But the trailer made me think it wouldn't be that good. But damn was I wrong, this show is amazing! The characters, action, and writing is top notch. This show is amazing!
Call of Duty: Black Ops Cold War (2020)
Campaign is amazing
One of the best campaign's we've had in years. Amazing and rich storytelling, as good as the Black Ops 1 campaign. And it blows Modern Warfare's 2019 campaign right out of the water. I hope we get to see more Campaign's like this in the future.
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (2019)
Modern Snorefare
Pretty boring game tbh. Campaign was mediocre, Multiplayer is a toxic mess, and Spec Ops is so bad it's terrible. I cannot believe this game is rated higher than Black Ops 1 and 2. This game should have a 7.9 rating
Cobra Kai (2018)
Damn good show
I always liked the original Karate Kid, and when I found out that they were making a sequel following those original movies I was hyped. But the trailer made me think it wouldn't be that good. But damn was I wrong, this show is amazing! The characters, action, and writing is top notch. This show is amazing!
Stories from Our Future: Getting to Know You (2019)
My boi Jeff
My favorite YouTuber Jeff does really good for his role. I mainly watched this for him and had little expectations, but this was actually really good. And it was really interesting. I hope I see Jeff do more roles
Stories from Our Future (2019)
Actually really Good
When I saw the mini trailer for this Black Mirror mini series, I thought it was stupid. But I noticed that one of my favorite you tubers Jeff Wittek was in it so I decided to check it out. And this mini serious was actually really good! The quality of each episode was amazing, and for you tubers they really played they're part. Very good
Breaking Bad (2008)
Best show ever
I started this show with really no interest. But wow right after just one episode, I was hooked. The show has some of the best writing I've seen and performances! And it results in the best show ever! 10/10
Nathan for You (2013)
Really like this show
I usually don't ever laugh in any show or movie, but when it comes to "Nathan For You" this show has been making me roll across the floor dying in Laughter. The funny ideas and just the genuine reactions are just too hilarious, ahh man this show is just amazing. 10/10
The Web (2013)
Such a beautiful film
What a relief I came across this beautiful film, it had everything I was looking for. Amazing performances, a real love story, and suspense so real I was on the edge of my seat. As soon as the credits rolled, I was in tears. Just so beautiful I couldn't hold myself. 10/10
Bad Times at the El Royale (2018)
Really enjoyed this
This movie was very enjoyable overall. Things in the movie like the cinematography/camera work made the film beautiful to look at, and the performances from actors like Jeff Bridges and Hemsworth really made this film one of my favorites of 2018. Drew Goddard has really peeked my interest just based off this film as well. It had that Tarintino style but with it's own little spin that makes it feel different, it really impressed me though. And I hope I get to see more from him soon
Narcos: México (2018)
My favorite show
Wow, I don't think I've ever felt this way for a show before. Cause when it comes to this show, I am their biggest fan. This show has almost everything I've ever looked for. It has the amazing writing/storytelling, the Amazing performances from all actors, and the best drama I've ever seen in a show. Diego Luna has made me a huge fan as well. He plays the heck out of his role of "Miguel Felix". And I know many others have told me that the original Narcos is a superior show, but I actually prefer this show. The atmosphere this show has compared to the other show are very different, and Narcos: Mexico has the better tone in my opinion. I also have never stayed up late for a season to drop, it was my first time waiting for this show though. Favorite show for sure!
On the Ropes (2019)
This ain't your thing Ryan
I consider myself a big fan when it comes to boxing, and Ryan Garcia is one of my all time favorites. But damn does this show suck. The acting is just terrible from almost the whole cast, and the writing doesn't make it any better. The scenes are all cringe to the extreme, and nothing feels natural. The dialogue is just too awkward as well, like these writers barely put effort. I tried to get into this show, I really did. But man does this show suck. And it's a damn shame. I'm sorry Ryan, but this just isn't your thing.
Narcos: México: Alea lacta Est (2020)
My boi Quavo
The show delivers yet again another well written episode, the storytelling continues to be amazing. Only thing that caught me off guard and had me cringing was that Quavo cameo. Like come on now. Other than that, the show starts to pick up with its main plot points which I am really liking. Other characters make returns, and things are starting to pick up. Chapo and Cochiloco are also becoming my favorites in this season
Narcos: México: Salva El Tigre (2020)
Blowing me away!
I was a big fan of the first season, and because of the first season I became a big fan of Narcos overall and I am so glad. But when it came to the first season of "Narcos: Mexico", there were some flaws in the writing and storytelling. But when it comes to this second season, it is blowing me away. Everything is easy to understand and it all makes sense. It also answers some questions we had from the previous season. So yeah this first episode was an amazing way to kick off the season. Walt has already become one of my favorites, and Chapo and Cochiloco are hilarious. I can't wait to finish the rest of this season!
Goldman v Silverman (2020)
A desert for that big meal of a movie "Uncut Gems"
After watching that crazy and awesome movie "Uncut Gems", I wanted more! And Safdie brothers gave me just that. This short captures that same uncomfortable atmosphere that the movie gave us. Adam Sandler also returns to play the role as Goldman, and he gives another unrecognizable performance! Safdie Brothers and Sandler are an amazing duo, I hope I see more projects with them. But overall I was very satisfied with this short, and Safdie brothers have made a new loyal fan :)
NBA 2K18 (2017)
One of the worst games I've played
I bought it. Three days later, I didn't even think about playing it. The game feels so dry and lame, I really miss the 2k12 days. This game is everything a game should not be. Also it has hella micro transactions, it's a whole lot a crap. So overall, no body should play this Pay to win crap game. And don't buy any games from 2k overall. 2k20 of Wwe and NBA are prime examples. They SUCK!
Will 'The Machine' (2019)
Amazing Short
Honestly one of the best short films I've seen in a long time. A very interesting lead character as he has an obsession for football. And from this short I believe he'll do anything to become the best, he's a perfectionist. And I have multiple theories for his backstory as well, which I love. Any short film that can make me theorize and want to know more is a 10/10 any day. And with this short, I believe it could be a full length feature due to how good it is. Just as good as Whiplash short in my opinion. And also the performance from the Actor who portrayed did an amazing job. Because of his performance, I wasn't bored at all watching this. Just an amazing short, loved it.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
Lazy and Just really bad :(
Wow! I honestly couldn't believe this crap. This movie ruined all the potential for an amazing trilogy! It introduced some awful characters such as Holdo and Rose, and it made interesting and awesome characters from "The Force Awakens" straight up terrible and lazy like General Hux and Snoke. The Last Jedi was suppose to be the best movie from this trilogy, and I couldn't be more disappointed on Rian Johnson's stupid decisions and lazy writing. People who like this movie say it adds "new dynamics to Star Wars" but honestly that is the dumbest thing I've ever heard. The movie does not feel like Star Wars at all. Star Wars is always filled with creative and awesome writing, but The Last Jedi is the complete opposite. It turned thing's south all the way from TFA and it ruined Luke Skywalker! It honestly just makes me sad on how bad it turned out to be, It's just unforgivable :(