Change Your Image
deathwishryo
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Sonic the Hedgehog (2020)
Sonic the Movie is the feel good film of the year
There is so much to like about Sonic the Movie, it's so loveable and full of charm.
It is an absolute breath of fresh air, in a thoroughly depressing climate of events globally, outside of film.
Every good film needs a great bad guy and Jim Carrey as Dr. Robotnik, is hilariously deranged, as the unhinged mad scientist, on a one man vendetta to try and hunt down Sonic.
He is amazing in this, we're talking prime Jim Carrey here.
The camararderie between James Marsden and Sonic, as a sort of cop and buddy dynamic, is very sweet.
Indeed there are a few touching moments, playing into the loneliness of Sonic having such powers and having to keep himself off the grid.
The other side characters are nicely done and add to the film, rather than get in the way. Good examples of this, are Tom's wife and Robotnik's assistant.
Both add something and compliment an already decent cast.
There are so many funny moments and great one-liners.
Indeed even non Sonic or SEGA fans would take something away from this film, as it has lot to offer comedically. For example, fans of the likes of Family Guy and perhaps Ted, may really find that a lot of the humour running through the film, resonates with them.
There is a lot of sharp witted humour but also plenty of hilarious slapstick.
It is not surprising that many Sonic fans have gone to several viewings of Sonic the Movie.
Indeed, the greatest critics of most things, are the fans themselves. And the fans have spoken, with Sonic the Movie being a resounding success.
Both technically and commercially, the latter, in taking over $200 million at the box office.
In doing so becoming the highest grossing video game film of all-time.
As such, Sonic the Movie is highly recommended for all SEGA and Sonic fans. It will no doubt have a major positive impact in numbers on the already dedicated Sonic fanbase.
Never failing to raise a smile, Sonic the Movie is the feel good film of the year and a love letter to SEGA and Sonic fans globally. A real resounding success.
Go see it!
Night School (1981)
Night School - Who knew Daft Punk were so terrifying?
Night School (1981)
Genre: Horror
Sub Genre: Slasher Thriller
Night School is an excellent slasher film, with a lot of things to recommend.
This is one nasty film, with a lot of well done, very unsettling kills and setups.
The main score is nicely done, but the kill track combined with the kills, is extremely effective. It certainly makes you sit up and take notice, as does the unnerving presence of the killer with the black motorcycle helmet. Very, very unsettling.
All I'll say is, I'll never look at Daft Punk in the same way again... *Screams in terror
Night School is best described as a serial killer thriller with slasher movie and horror elements.
The plot revolves around a kill spree of local women being beheaded and the police are on the case to stop it at all costs.
Nothing new here you may say, but how it's done is what really sets Night School apart from the competition.
As said, what makes this such a successful slasher in my opinion, is how well the shots are done. There is plenty of build up and suspense, a whodunnit angle and a great twist.
The atmosphere running through Night School is creepy with a capital C.
By far one of the best slashers films I've seen.
What is particularly impressive, is the original elements this film has.
The main score which takes you into the film already lets you know, this isn't going to be just another rubbish samey slasher film.
There is an element of class and craft here, completely devoid in many of the other slasher films.
I am largely surprised I haven't heard more of this film, as Night School is that effective in what it does well, it deserves more acclaim.
Totally ignore the 5.5 rating on here, Night School is a far more accomplished slasher movie than many have given it credit for.
Night School uses suspense extremely well and the kills and setups are memorable.
Night School gets a very well deserved 7 rating and is highly recommended to horror and slasher film fans.
Ranking: 7/10
#FilmReview #FilmReviews
#NightSchool #NightSchool1981
RATING SYSTEM:
10) Untouchable - Marry me
9) Excellent
8) Great
7) Good
6) Average
5) Bad
4) Very Bad
3) Irredeemably Bad
2) An abomination
1) WTAF have you done?
Death Wish 3 (1985)
Death Wish 3 - Or perhaps Paul Kersey: First Blood?
Death Wish 3 (1985)
Genre: Action
Sub Genre: Action Thriller
Charles Bronson is back to reprise his role as NYC architect turned vigilante John Rambo. Oh wait, it was Paul Kersey, not that Death Wish 3 takes any notice of the original film.
Less Death Wish and more Paul Kersey: First Blood.
But seriously nobody is complaining, this is one hell of an enjoyable film.
Kersey is back and he means business, strict Arnie in Commando all action business.
This film is certainly not for the faint hearted.
The violence dial is notched up to eleven, unfortunately the plot dial is also notched downwards... Death Wish 3 is certainly a very enjoyable action film and without doubt, is the most cartoony, over the top film in the entire series.
The kill count has to be over a hundred in this film, no exaggeration.
So overboard, it's untrue, but then Death Wish 3 like II to a lesser extent, falls into exploitation cinema territory.
All the cliches apply, but it's all part of the obvious fun on show.
Some of the acting is hammy, very much so, but Bronson manages to keep the same style of previous performances, to his credit.
Death Wish 3 is a great slice of 1980's cheese and one of the most enjoyable of its kind, just because of how outrageously overboard it is.
Highly recommended for the action movie lover and those who want to see Charles Bronson eat an ice cream and deal street justice.
Ranking: 6/10
#FilmReview #FilmReviews
#DeathWish3 #DeathWish31985
RATING SYSTEM:
10) Untouchable - Marry me
9) Excellent
8) Great
7) Good
6) Average
5) Bad
4) Very Bad
3) Irredeemably Bad
2) An abomination
1) WTAF have you done?
Death Wish II (1982)
Death Wish II - More traditional action film, than the original classic
Death Wish II (1982)
Genre: Action
Sub Genre: Action Thriller
Death Wish II carries on with the story of Paul Kersey, a NYC architect turned vigilante, after a vicious gang attack his wife and daughter.
This time, he has relocated to Los Angeles to continue his family life.
What's the worst that could happen?
Charles Bronson returns in the main role, along with Vincent Gardenia and the original film's Director, Michael Winner.
Whereas the first Death Wish is a gripping character study, showing the aftermath and effects of violent crime and the paths some take towards vengeance, Death Wish II heads towards traditional action movie territory.
Working as a more stylised, action orientated version of the first film, Death Wish II satisfies those wanting more bang for their buck (to use the cliche).
However, it does come at the cost of missing some of the many nuances which made the first film such a classic. And in turn applies itself to many of what some would see as the old tired cliches.
What Death Wish II excels in is areas such as its soundtrack and action.
Jimmy Page (who also worked on Death Wish 3) adds some real class to the soundtrack and some of the intense sounds in-film, really add to the building suspense. It's clear, that the soundtrack has tried to compensate for the more direct approach of this sequel.
I'm a huge fan of these particular films, but as I have to give a critical review, it gets a fair but considered score of a 7.
Much of the suspense of the original has been lost in favour of a more direct action orientated approach.
While recognising it's still a very enjoyable film, it in no way compares to the original. The original would be a satisying main meal, whereas it's sequel is fast food. Though satisfying fast food it still is.
Recommended but more for the action movie fan than the movie purist.
What Death Wish II does it does well, just don't expect the same film as the first one.
Ranking: 7/10
#FilmReview #FilmReviews
#DeathWishII #DeathWishII1982
RATING SYSTEM:
10) Untouchable - Marry me
9) Excellent
8) Great
7) Good
6) Average
5) Bad
4) Very Bad
3) Irredeemably Bad
2) An abomination
1) WTAF have you done?
New Year's Evil (1980)
New Year's Evil - Formulaic but fun slasher movie
New Year's Evil (1980)
Genre: Horror
Sub Genre: Slasher
New Year's Evil follows the tradition of many themed Horror films, such as Silent Night Deadly Night and My Bloody Valentine.
Though this one is far lesser in quality and the more generic type of slasher film.
Less scary, more entertaining, as a sort of 1980's Bruce Jenner lookalike takes out the local female population at every stroke of midnight.
Working his way through different US timezones to slaughter his way to his main target.
Very much of its time, New Year's Evil has some hilariously bad musical interludes and acting that is average at best. It also has an implausible ending which would be best classed as sequel bait.
New Year's Evil is probably better described as a Thriller than a direct Horror, as our killer is revealed far too early, to satisfy those wanting any level of suspense.
New Year's Evil is a fun, very cheesy, formulaic slasher, which adds nothing new to the genre. But if you need a Horror fix which isn't too taxing on the brain, then this film is perfect.
Ranking: 5/10
#FilmReview #FilmReviews
#NewYearsEvil #NewYearsEvil1980
RATING SYSTEM:
10) Untouchable - Marry me
9) Excellent
8) Great
7) Good
6) Average
5) Bad
4) Very Bad
3) Irredeemably Bad
2) An abomination
1) WTAF have you done?
Death Wish (1974)
Death Wish - The original and best vigilante film
Death Wish (1974)
Genre: Thriller
Sub Genre: Action Thriller
Death Wish is the story of New York architect, Paul Kersey's descent into vigilantism, after a traumatic and vicious gang attack on his wife and daughter.
There is a lot of social comment but also a psychological aspect which comes through very strong, showing the main character's hunger for vengeance.
Kersey increasingly strays from his business persona the longer the film goes on, essentially becoming a broken man living on the edge.
The increasing problematic issues of having a double life, take its toll the more Kersey gets dragged into this dark world.
Death Wish is the perfect vigilante film, it doesn't need to rely on gore or total violence.
Almost like the Halloween of the action genre, in that it is fairly slow paced, but generates suspense and atmosphere. It concentrates more on the dramatic aspect than soley on just violence.
With the late great Charles Bronson and Vincent Gardenia, both excellent in their respective roles as Paul Kersey and the Chief Inspector.
Death Wish has a lot of classy elements within which make the first film such a must see. Such as a real building sense of unease, a brilliant score and memorable performances from the two main leads.
Death Wish is a thought provoking, drama thriller and one which stands out from many in its style and intent. Later sequels would abandon many of the subtle nuances contained in Death Wish, but the first remains a must watch classic film.
Ranking: 10/10
#FilmReview #FilmReviews
#DeathWish #DeathWish1974
RATING SYSTEM:
10) Untouchable - Marry me
9) Excellent
8) Great
7) Good
6) Average
5) Bad
4) Very Bad
3) Irredeemably Bad
2) An abomination
1) WTAF have you done?
Iced (1989)
Iced - More like ice water, a washout
Iced (1989)
Genre: Horror
Sub Genre: Slasher
Iced is a late 1980's slasher movie with possibly, some of the worst acting ever to appear on screen in the genre.
The plot is paper thin, unconvincing and even the kills are not good enough, nor are they shot well enough to truly satisfy.
The location would be a perfect one for a horror film, an isolated snowy setting, with a killer on the loose. But miserably, not taken advantage of.
Indeed, quite a few of the kills cut off and while not being a gore fan, this is poorly done.
Whereas the likes of New Year's Evil may be bad, they have redeeming qualities such as falling under the so bad its good tagline. They're also incredibly fun.
Iced is not.
Iced is bad with a capital B.
Worst is, it's hard to even recommend this film, since it's so slow moving and the main action takes place in the last half an hour.
You're left waiting for something to happen for the majority of the film, not a good thing at all.
To give Iced a small portion of credit, the last half an hour redeems itself a bit.
It feels much more like a frenetic slasher in this part and you're left wondering what the hell happened with the rest of the film?
But too little too late, as the great majority of the film is simply put, a waste of time.
Only worth a watch for the bizarre ending sequence.
Ranking: 3/10
#FilmReview #FilmReviews
#Iced #Iced1989
RATING SYSTEM:
10) Untouchable - Marry me
9) Excellent
8) Great
7) Good
6) Average
5) Bad
4) Very Bad
3) Irredeemably Bad
2) An abomination
1) WTAF have you done?
Silent Night, Deadly Night 2 (1987)
Silent Night Garbage Night - Worthwhile just for the sheer insanity of it all
Silent Night Deadly Night 2 (1984)
Genre: Horror
Sub Genre: Slasher
Silent Night Deadly Night 2 is a sequel to the original notorious homicidal Santa movie, Silent Night Deadly Night.
And while that film took in the most, a much more serious route.. This one well..
"GARBAGE DAY!"
Silent Night Deadly Night 2 is however, pretty enjoyable fare.
With Eric Freeman playing Ricky, the Brother from Billy the previous film's main lead, it all kicks off in a prison interview room recounting events.
Eric Freeman gives a performance where he seems to have not taken his ritalin and has instead opted for a hundred Irn Bru and Red Bull cocktails. Satsifyingly crazy to say the least.
There are a few decent kills and if you can forgive having your patience tested, having to sit through almost forty five minutes of a recap from the first film, then the payoff is worthwhile.
Silent Night Deadly Night 2 has a satisfying climax, especially if you watched the previous film (no spoilers).
For various reasons, the film gets a bad rating, though perhaps the rating should be Naughty?
Unintentionally amusing, but Silent Night Deadly Night 2 comes under the title so bad that it's good. One of those you have to watch, even just for the sheer WTAF factor.
Ranking: 5/10
#FilmReview #FilmReviews
#SilentNightDeadlyNight2 #SilentNightDeadlyNight21984
RATING SYSTEM:
10 Untouchable - Marry me
9 Excellent
8 Great
7 Good
6 Average
5 Bad
4 Very Bad
3 Irredeemably Bad
2 An abomination
Dont Open Till Christmas (1984)
Don't Open Till Christmas - Festive Pieces with added sleaze
Don't Open Till Christmas (1984)
Genre: Horror
Sub Genre: Slasher
Don't Open Till Christmas is a British 1980's Slasher movie starring the late great Edmund Purdom.
You may recognise the name Edmund Purdom from an equally grisly Slasher called Pieces (1983). Just like the aforementioned, Don't Open Till Christmas is gloriously sleazy and has some vicious, nasty kills. There is a lot of gratuitous nudity and of course Santa killing because why not?
There is a hilarious out of place cameo from Caroline Munroe towards the latter part of the film, but this just adds to the film's charm.
Very much, it feels like Don't Open Till Christmas came straight out of the 1970''s not the 1980's, probably due to the low budget I assume.
Being one of the few British Slashers of that time, it has a certain unique charm and the acting is one of those things. For the shallow few out there, there is bit of eye candy on show and thus adds to the sleazy feel.
The film seems to have been butchered on the cutting room floor and so parts may be stitched together at times a bit out of kilter (various director's left, including the main star Purdom). Don't Open Till Christmas has a bit of an identity crisis, much like the main killer in these types of films. It doesn't know if it wants to be a deep Horror, a sleazy Slasher or a slow moving detective Thriller. If you can look past these obvious flaws, Don't Open Till Christmas is enjoyable for what it is.
Again, recommended for fans of the genre and those who enjoy similar low budget Horror titles.
Ranking: 5/10
#FilmReview #FilmReviews
#DontOpenTillChristmas #DontOpenTillChristmas1984
RATING SYSTEM:
10 Untouchable - Marry me
9 Excellent
8 Great
7 Good
6 Average
5 Bad
4 Very Bad
3 Irredeemably Bad
2 An abomination
Curtains (1983)
Curtains - A flawed but above average Slasher movie
Curtains (1983)
Genre: Horror
Sub Genre: Slasher
Curtains is an above average Canadian slasher movie from the 1980's.
Infamous for THAT grisly ice skating scene, but has some other notable ones also.
Best described as a TV thriller with a Horror movie budget, Curtains is particularly worthwhile for the Slasher movie fan.
If you're not a fan of the genre, then you will most likely hate this film with a passion.
As said, Curtains resembles a thriller at times, almost like a cross between Cluedo and something like Pieces.
There is a lot of hammy acting throughout and that is an understatement, but a good job is done, particularly by Samantha Eggar.
Curtains is ultimately, a flawed horror film, but one with a few interesting cinematic devices. It can be seen as a bit of a missed opportunity, as for one it feels like a much better film is trapped inside somewhere. Certainly some of the scenes set it apart from other low budget Horror films.
Recommended for the slasher movie fan, but don't go in with high expectations. It is what it is, a joyously cheap and nasty Horror with some surprising added extras.
Ranking: 5/10
#FilmReview #FilmReviews
#Curtains #curtains1983
RATING SYSTEM:
10 Untouchable - Marry me
9 Excellent
8 Great
7 Good
6 Average
5 Bad
4 Very Bad
3 Irredeemably Bad
2 An abomination