Change Your Image
jlpurtell
Reviews
BlazBlue: Calamity Trigger (2008)
BlazBlue is more a visual novel experience than it is as an anime fighter
BlazBlue may seem like an anime fighter, and it is, but the series later on overshadows it with the story, which is VERY driven for this game. The story alone is very deep and very complicated and full of anime tropes. I would readily recommend this series to those who are mature enough to handle the situations in each of the BlazBlue games. Calamity Trigger, being the first BlazBlue game in existence, is a great start for that.
Azure Striker Gunvolt (2014)
Azure Striker Gunvolt is one of those types of games that are memorable
Azure Striker Gunvolt is one of my favorite Nintendo 3Ds games because of its fun gameplay and wonderful playthrough. The moment I first played it was one that I got addicted to, since it pays as a homage to the Mega Man games (which I never was good at or I don't play them as much), especially the Mega Man Zero saga. Just tagging and zapping enemies is fun and facing the bosses are fun too. The plot revolves around a young adept boy born with an electrical septimal power named Gunvolt, or nicknamed by his friends as "GV", is ordered by Asimov, leader of the resistance organization known as QUILL, to destroy a program known as the "Muse", a project created by the evil organization, the Sumeragi Group. Overall, the story is good and the conversations that Gunvolt has with a girl named Joule are cute. I would say that characters are good, including the bosses who also have personality, and I think the voice acting is top notch. The music in this game is highlighted by its J-Pop music which is nice and matches the setting pretty well. It unfortunately an anime OVA which the story was pretty much the same but still had some solid sequels like the second game and Luminous Avenger iX. Azure Striker Gunvolt is a game I highly recommend if you happen to be a fan of platform-shooting games that are similar to Mega Man.
Samurai Spirits (1993)
Still a classic fighting game to this day
Samurai Shodown remains a classic fighting game despite some outdated graphics, it's still a fun game through and through. The game succeeds in the colorful characters and excellent soundtrack, and has great replay value too. It was a perfect gameplay perspective to play with the refer in the back and the guy running in the background to give you items. And I would certainly think that Samurai Shodown is better than Street Fighter in terms of gameplay, atmosphere and characters alone. Samurai Shodown earned a reputation for having epic sequels as well. En garde!
Âmu burû Ganvoruto: Sou (2016)
A sequel worthy for fans of the previous game
Azure Striker Gunvolt 2, the sequel to the Japanese indie game hit, Azure Striker Gunvolt, improves the original game in ever way, and that's coming from a gameplay perspective. Gunvolt has no new skills (except for one), and the chance for allowing you to play as his anti-rival, Copen, is nice. However, the narrative is hollow compared to the previous game, which had a solid story to begin with. I would recommend this to people who've enjoyed the first Azure Striker Gunvolt.