Change Your Image
jagfannn
Reviews
A Dickens of a Holiday! (2021)
Polaha simply kills it in this one!
Although the story here is sort of typical for this type of movie, the acting from both leads is the real story. I've always liked both actors but Kristoffer Polaha shows some acting chops in this movie, I didn't realize he had. There was a simple scene, where he literally drew a tear. His part was very very well done.
Brooke D'Orsay does a great job with her part as well. Her character is sweet, caring and very good at her job, despite having some problems of her own. In spite of what some others have thought, I found their chemistry to be strong.
This one is WELL worth watching!
Jingle Bell Princess (2021)
I thought it was great!
Merritt Patterson plays a stranded Princess who's taken in by a local family during winter storms. At first she comes off as cold but you quickly realize that in many ways she's lead a very sheltered life and some ordinary things she's doing, she's in fact doing for the first time. Underneath all her insecurities we learn that she is very sweet and sincere with a good heart.
Trevor Donovan plays a single father of a sweet daughter, who is just an everyday guy who, along with all the family, finds himself very quickly drawn to the Princess.
It's a good, straight forward Christmas story that is well worth watching (probably more than once) and it's cute ending lends itself to a sequel next Christmas. Enjoy.
Royally Wrapped for Christmas (2021)
Well worth watching
I enjoyed this movie very much, even though it was a classic "Hallmark" type movie even with fake royalty and accents. And let's face it, we all know and enjoy this type of movie no matter what some always seem to say.
That said, Brendan Fehr. Has come a long way from the "Roswell" days and does a good job as the Prince in this story, even though he has to do a fake accent (it's what we signed up for people).
Jen Lilley plays an idealist who wants to make the world a better place by influencing children to learn the joy of giving at a young age. She is fantastic in this role and it shouldn't be all that hard for her to play as she actually does the same thing in her REAL life. She took some pretty hard blows here in reviews from people who are accustomed to or more to the point, conditioned to seeing strong Women portrayed in a certain light. Lilley iis beautiful, dedicated, classy, positive and a little insecure all at the same time, but actually doing something positive every day to better the world. Nothing says strong independent Woman like that does.
Oh, her character in this movie does the same thing.
A Match Made at Christmas (2021)
So rudeness, disrespect and verbal attacks are romantic?
The only explanation I could come up with for these two characters getting together in the end of this disaster is Stockholm Syndrome.
The male lead is so angry and verbally abusive to women in this movie. From start to finish, that it's sad they end up together in the end.
Coyote Creek Christmas (2021)
Enough!
Just another tired, overused script that was written so poorly that you end up disliking the female lead so much, you hope a "romance" doesn't happen but it's OK, they tossed in a gay couple.
Sanditon (2019)
If you're expecting something from Austen, MOVE ON!
What you will find in one of the first impressions of "Jane Austen's" characters here however, is one of "Austen's" young "Ladies" performing a sexual act outside for all to see. Need I go on?
If you feel the need to make, yet another, movie like that, fine. But why be so aggressively offensive as to attach Jane Austen's name to it? When will these fools realize that romance takes place in the heart and the mind, NOT the pants.
Spotlight on Christmas (2020)
Good Acting But Pretty Boring
There is a cute story here but it's buried under a ton of meandering dialogue. I love Tori Anderson's character, and She and Victor Zinck Jr do a great job and have good chemistry together. To me it just seems like the story is underdeveloped without interesting subplots, so I found myself multitasking during the movie, and that's never a good sign. I still think it's worth watching and if you have a fast forward button, even more so.
Cross Country Christmas (2020)
Not a great effort here
This is a recycled script that we've seen many times and there is nothing special about it. Rachael Leigh Cook and Greyston Holt do a good job, and there is some cute and funny banter between them, but there is not a lot of chemistry. I wouldn't say it's one to avoid, but it's just not that great
Project Christmas Wish (2020)
A Sweet, Feel-Good Christmas Romance
Amanda Schull, Travis Van Winkle, and the daughter, played by the adorable Averie Peters do an excellent job, they have great chemistry together. It's a well written, funny and interesting Christmas romance that's well worth watching
The Stand (2020)
Skip this one if you've seen the old one
If you watched and enjoyed the miniseries from 1994, watching this 2020 remake will just make you angry.
A Christmas Carousel (2020)
Did Hallmark cut the tiny budget on this movie in half?
This was poorly done. The acting was actually good but Bledsoe's fake accent was AWFUL, good thing it wasn't in 95% of the scenes......Oh wait. The sets were cheap and it showed, and the some of the wardrobe is ridiculous, and I'm not just talking about Bledsoe wearing children's size clothing. The dialogue was confused as if it was written by 2 different people, one of them terrible at it. When these little annoyances are nearly every single scene, it just becomes too much
Picture Perfect Royal Christmas (2020)
Is there no original thought left?
The acting in this predictably predictable royal romance is good and the story is interesting, although the pace is a little slow because you know whats coming. The leads do a good job and they have great chemistry, plus there are some pretty funny moments, so enjoy the movie.......again
Love, Lights, Hanukkah! (2020)
What a great story
This is a heartwarming tale of a sweet and gentle woman (played by Mia Kirshner) who you fall in love with immediately, finding a loving family she didn't know she had, during an emotionally trying time in her life. The story is very interesting and the casting is great. Your religion is irrelevant here, this is a must see movie.
Christmas on the Menu (2020)
Good Acting, Boring Story
Kim Shaw, Cynthia Gibb and Clayton James do a good job with what they were given. The rest of the cast did a good job as well, but do to the writing (or lack of), they just seemed to drift through the story. There are no interesting subplots, and the story is very surfaced and one dimensional, so some characters just seemed to have no reason for being there and it showed. The characters lack of purpose leads to a lot of empty, pretentious dialogue which leaves you searching for the fast forward button.
Modern Persuasion (2020)
An insult to Austen
Clearly the idea in "Modern" Persuasion is to replace the cast with vacuous degenerates and expect it to be successful. The contrast only serves as a sad commentary on modern society.
Lonestar Christmas (2020)
One awkward scene after another
This movie was painful to watch. The actors have a forced, fake, awkward smiles on their faces in nearly every scene they do, making the whole movie a cringe-fest. Clearly they were "directed" to do this because even the young girls do it. When every person in the room is smiling ear to ear with no clear reason why, it's just creepy.
A California Christmas (2020)
If you can make it past the first 1/3, it gets good
The first 1/3 of this movie is terrible so be forewarned. If you can stick it out however, it gets much much better. It may not top any lists but it has heart in the second half. Not much Christmas though
Unlocking Christmas (2020)
An Entertaining Christmas Movie
Taylor Cole and Steve Lund do a great job with what they are given, but the writers have really let them down on this one, The leads have good chemistry together but the story is weak, there aren't any interesting subplots, which makes the makes the pace seem slow, and the script doesn't really allow for any romantic connection to grow. You can see the possibility for romance in many scenes, and you're thinking any second now, but due to the writing, it just never happens. Lund's character remains aloof for nearly the entire movie. Luckily Cole and Lund are entertaining and fun to watch, so it's worth watching just to see these two work.
Starting Up Love (2019)
The one bright star is Anna Hutchison
It is hard to really appreciate things like cinematography, directing, sound and lighting, until you've seen it done wrong. The quality of this movie's, finished product, will give you that opportunity.
Fortunately, it stars Anna Hutchison, her performance, and an interesting story, is good enough to keep you watching until the end. This movie is a good one to watch, if for no other reason, to give you an appreciation for when the overall production of a movie is done right.
Christmas Ever After (2020)
A Funny & Entertaining Christmas Movie
Ali Stroker is wonderful! She's a talented actress and a great singer. This year there is an obvious, and sometimes controversial, agenda of casting in the name of diversity, and they've struck gold here. That is NOT to suggest that the ONLY reason she was cast is tokenism, because she completely makes this movie. She's beautiful, energetic, funny and even with some weaknesses in some of the other cast, she makes this a movie worth watching. Well done!
Christmas in Evergreen: Bells Are Ringing (2020)
It appears the subplots plotted to steal the production
I'm not really sure what I just watched. Whatever it was, it was disappointing. It reminded me of that old commercial with the line, Where's The Beef? All the Christmas in Evergreen installments have had a main "love story" and this group of great actors have provided interesting subplots throughout the series, without the main plot we've come to expect, the story is just meandering subplots. Is this how Christmas in Evergreen dies? Not with a bang, but with a subplot whimper?
Let's Meet Again on Christmas Eve (2020)
Good Acting, Terrible Script
The actors do a good job with what they were given here, unfortunately for them, the story has more holes than Swiss cheese. I find it hard to invest in a story about reconnecting with a past love while repeatedly asking myself "well then, why didn't they just....." during the entire movie. The story's premise is so far-fetched in an age of constant communication that it takes away from the performances.
Time for Us to Come Home for Christmas (2020)
An Interesting Christmas Mystery
This is and interesting and fun little story although it seems like it may have been written in a hurry or unfinished. It's a Christmas buffet of (sometimes eye-rolling) connections and coincidences where the Characters are mysteriously brought together for Christmas at a cozy little Inn. The acting by Chabert and Huszar, along with a strong cast, still manage to make the movie enjoyable to watch
A Little Christmas Charm (2020)
A Fun Christmas Mystery
This is an interesting Christmas mystery story. We follow Ashley Greene and Brendan Penny on their journey to track down the owner of a detailed charm bracelet. Greene and Penny have have great chemistry together and they're fun to watch as their relationship grows stronger along the way. There are some interesting subplots and a strong supporting cast making it well worth watching
Christmas She Wrote (2020)
This was recycled, awful writing
Let me start by saying the acting here was good, and it should be, because most of these actors have probably done these same scenes over and over. It played like a checklist of predictable, rushed scenes, that all seemed forced, especially with the reappearing ex. Not only was the chemistry bad between the leads it bordered being creepy. Recycling scripts is expected with Hallmark movies, even still they can still be enjoyable, this one was not for me