Change Your Image
kai_n_leora
Reviews
Welcome to the Dollhouse (1995)
This movie reached me at a time where I was going through much of the same
I needed to feel seen and this story made me feel less alone when I was going through very similar bullying. I absolutely empathized with Dawn at this age. This movie was absolutely necessary.
À ma soeur! (2001)
It's actually called "for my sister" that's the translation of a ma soeur
I don't see why the name needed to be changed to this. It's beautifully filmed and I feel as though it tells the story of so many of us "fat girls".
The Railway Children (2016)
Meh
I have a hard time enjoying plays in which adults play themselves as children, it's interesting, endearing but entirely bizarre imho. That said, for a play in which adults play themselves as children it was entertaining.
Promising Young Woman (2020)
This film touched me so deeply!
I can't say I've seen a more honest acknowledgment of what it's really like being a woman in modern society. In turns both sadistic and masochistic without being lewd. I loved this movie and at the same time hated it. It made me laugh while at the same time triggering in me the sick feeling in my gut that comes with anything that shows the truest nature of humanity's worst parts. I would recommend this movie to everyone because I feel there is a lesson here. Definitely watch this film, it's the darkest story I've seen in a good long while. It is nihilistic while maintaining such honesty that it can't be faulted for it! ;-)