Change Your Image
seymourbuttsphd
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Made in China (2009)
Charming little surprise
Naive young inventor of novelty items heads to China in an effort to get his big idea made.
Bit of a slow start but a likeable lead and his relentless optimism in an increasingly hopeless/hilarious situation drive it along, and it ultimately just wins you over and keeps on winning.
Genuinely had a smile on my face ear to ear from start to finish
Joker (2019)
Pretty ho hum to be honest...
Basically just surface level fare for audiences that crave some shock value but aren't willing to go looking for something better, or deeper.
I didn't feel much of anything the entire duration, indifference turning to eventual boredom.
The last act definitely gave me something more to work with, but by that point i'd already lost all interest and just wanted to get out of there.
Joaquin is always good at playing unhinged, but i'd pass on this performance any day of the week for his turn in The Master, or even You Were Never Really Here. The former film has what this never could: nuance, intrigue and something to say. And the latter one does a more entertaining job of being an empty art film genre blender.